CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING LEAGUE

2006-2007 SEASON

Results from Marbury (event 4) - 10 March 2007

White | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Long | School Scores

Overall Rankings (2006/2007) | Rules | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page


White Course, 1.4km, 8 Controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
1
Gabriel Bako
St R
B6
10.00
2
Shannon Casey
St R
G5
12.04
3
Rebecca Lu
St R
G5
12.37
4
Sarah Susanya
St R
G6
14.12
5
Omonigho Okieimen
St R
G6
16.18
6
Clare Horan
St R
G5
16.20
7
Ainsley Leopold-James
St R
B6
21.38

Top of page

Yellow Course, 2.2km, 9 controls
Base Points = 400

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Callum Jones
MT
B8
16.01
500
2
Richard Beattie
MT
B8
17.00
471
3
John Baldwin
BHS
B7
17.06
525
4
Nicholas Evans
BHS
B7
17.30
513
5
Luke Marshall
FHS
B7
18.07
495
6
Douglas Foot
FHS
B8
18.21
437
7
Ian Marsh
FHS
B8
19.16
416
8
Thomas Jennings
MT
B8
20.07
398
9
Olivia Osborne + B McCaffrey
Al
G8
20.17
442
10
Sabrina Leopold-James
St R
G6
20.52
11
Jonathan Dearden-Williams
WGS
B7
22.03
407
12
Stephen Prunty
St R
B5
22.17
13
Anna Longson
Dee
G5
24.12
14
Michael Kayley
PL
B5
24.42
15
Sam Campbell
BHS
B9
25.46
311
16
Ben Whitaker - Sharpe
Padgate
M14
26.02
17
Ailish Hession
St R
G6
27.20
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
18
Sam Harvey
BHS
B7
28.02
320
19
Alex Hughes
FHS
B7
30.18
296
20
Connor Unsworth
FHS
B7
31.20
286
21
Matthew Carrington
FHS
B7
31.58
281
23
Matthew Daykin
31.59
24
Clare Horan
St R
G5
37.52
25
Shannon Casey
St R
G5
38.19
26
Rebecca Lu
St R
G5
38.28
27
Omonigho Okieimen
St R
G6
38.55
28
David Browning + 1
Dee
M6
41.03
29
Ainsley Leopold-James
St R
B6
43.54
30
Gabriel Bako
St R
B6
44.18
31
Sarah
G5
44.36
32
Jack Matthews
FHS
B7
44.52
200
33
Chris McElroy
FHS
B7
47.55
187
34
Emily Browning
53.59

Top of page

Orange Course, 2.8km, 9 controls
Base Points = 600

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Adam Clarke
BHS
B11
20.12
660
2
Joe Jackson
FHS
B9
22.32
672
3
A Kishore
MT
B10
22.52
583
4
Alice Townshend
Al
G10
22.54
662
5
James Boot
BHS
B8
22.57
660
6
Ryan MacKenzie
WGS
B9
22.57
660
7
Richard Clarke
BHS
B8
24.46
612
8
Vansee Bheemierddy
MT
B9
25.06
604
9
D Chung
MT
B10
25.38
520
10
Andrew Smith
FHS
B9
25.46
588
11
Alistair Houston
MT
B9
25.48
587
12
Johnathon Gilchrist
MT
B9
27.01
561
13
Edward Callow
Dee
B7
27.23
620
14
Ryan Williams
FHS
B9
28.31
531
15
Jessica Haney
FHS
G9
28.47
590
16
Samantha Wilkinson
BHS
G9
29.09
582
17
Josh Cartwright
WGS
B9
29.26
515
18
Ruth and Rosie
Al
G7/8
30.29
557
19
Anthony Baynham
SS
B10
30.31
437
20
Sean Phillips
BHS
B8
31.35
480
21
Emma Brownlee
FHS
G9
31.47
534
22
Georgina Willis
BHS
G8
32.22
524
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
23
Catriona Schorah
Dee
W45
33.41
24
William Nairn
SS
B8
33.47
448
25
Hannah Irvine
Pensby
G9
34.03
498
26
D Hatcher
MT
B10
34.57
381
27
Max Hutchin and Tim Faulkner
SS
B8
36.38
414
28
Eddie McCarthy
FHS
B9
36.57
410
29
Stephen Prunty
St R
B6
37.19
30
Sabrina Leopold-James
St R
G6
37.28
31
Ailish Hession
St R
G6
38.17
32
James Hammond
BHS
B9
39.12
386
33
Jack Victor
SS
B10
39.23
339
34
J Marshall
MT
B10
39.23
339
35
D Robinson
WGS
B9
39.42
382
36
Quingyuan Gardner
FHS
G10
44.55
337
37
Christian Szezepanek
BHS
B9
45.09
336
38
Matt Dadd
BHS
B8
47.29
319
39
Joe Willis
BHS
B9
51.00
297
40
Emily Hughes
FHS
G9
67.11
253
41
Rachel and Katie
Al
G10
68.19
222
42
Portia Barry
FHS
G9
70.12
242
43
Michael Appleton
FHS
B9
76.05
199

Top of page

Light Green Course, 3.0km, 11 controls
Base Points = 800

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
M Beasant
Grange
B9
21.07
1000
2
Chris Kayley
WGS
B11
21.40
858
3
Daniel Simpson
WGS
B11
23.31
790
4
Chris Owens
BHS
B8
23.59
881
5
Paul Redstone
SS
B10
25.08
739
6
Luke Miller
SS
B13
27.39
611
7
James Stops
SS
B9
28.22
745
8
Nathan Cox
SS
B10
28.40
648
9
Ian Goley
FHS
B10
28.41
648
10
Andrew Esdaile
FHS
B10
29.41
626
11
Leon Bisset
MT
B10
29.49
623
12
Scott Lowe
SS
B13
30.46
549
13
Beatrix Calow
Helsby
G8
31.52
742
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
14
J Williams
MT
B11
33.25
556
15
Roger Green
Dee
M70
33.48
16
Alyson Wilkinson
BHS
W45
34.25
17
M Carver
MT
B13
37.04
456
18
G Blair
WGS
B11
37.20
498
19
Peter O'Brien
Ind
M45
38.31
20
Helen Elmes
Helsby
G7
38.55
716
21
M Pinder
MT
B12
40.03
422
22
Adam Atlasi
SS
B10
42.25
438
23
Rachael Clarkson
FHS
G10
48.13
438
24
Anne Hurrell
Dee
W50
58.22
25
K Nilsen
Meroc
W12
66.50
*
Retired and Disqualified
Stocco
Ind
4, 5, and 10 Missing

Top of page

Long Course, 4.1km, 17 controls
Base Points = 1000

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Dave Schorah
Calday
B13
23.46
1000
2
Chris Smithard
WGS
B13
25.17
940
3
Noel Schorah
Dee
M45
31.14
4
Tom Taylor
SS
B13
31.15
761
5
Malcolm Irvine
Dee
M50
31.32
6
N Murphy
Dee
M45
33.57
7
Newman
Ind
?40
34.57
8
Barry Chambers
Dee
M55
35.56
9
Cook
MTS
M35
37.45
10
Norman Hall
Dee
M55
39.11
11
Chris Calow
Dee
M55
39.51
12
Alan Mulock
Dee
M60
40.10
13
N Izzett
MTS
B11
43.56
595
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
14
John Sherwood
Dee
M60
44.01
15
Paul Nicholson
Dee
M50
44.35
16
Joy Irvine
Dee
W45
44.59
17
Richard Kirby
MTS
B11
45.03
580
18
Zoe Smithard
UHS
G11
45.07
659
19
B May
Dee
M65
46.02
20
Pauline Smithard
Dee
W50
48.42
21
Bethany Schorah
Hilbre
G11
56.46
523
22
Rowlands +1
59.01
23
Eleanor Owens
BHS
G10
63.50
465
24
Anne Daykin
Ind
W45
73.51
Retired and Disqualified
Chris Rowe
MT
B12
Retired

Top of page


Schools Key

BHS - Bridgewater High
CH - Cardinal Heenan
FHS - Formby High
MTS - Merchant Taylors
PLPS - Poulton Lancelyn Primary
SS - Sandbach
UHS - Upton High School, Chester
WGS - Wirral Grammar
St T - St Theresa's Primary
St R - St Richard's Primary
Al - Alsager

Top of page

SCHOOL SCORES

Pos
Name
School
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total
Points
1
WGS 1
Wirral
940
858
790
660
515
498
4261
25
2
S 1
Sandbach
761
745
739
648
611
549
4053
24
3
BHS 1
Bridgewater
881
660
660
612
582
525
3920
23
4
FHS 1
Formby
672
648
626
590
588
534
3658
22
5
MTS 1
Merchant Taylors
623
604
595
587
583
580
3572
21
6
MTS 2
Merchant Taylors
561
556
520
500
471
456
3064
20
7
FHS 2
Formby
531
495
438
437
416
410
2727
19
8
BHS 2
Bridgewater
524
513
480
465
386
336
2704
18
9
S 2
Sandbach
448
438
437
414
339
2076
17
10
Al 1
Alsager
662
557
442
222
1883
16
11
FHS 3
Formby
337
296
286
281
253
242
1695
15
12
MTS 3
Merchant Taylors
422
398
381
339
1540
14
13
BHS 3
Bridgewater
320
319
311
297
1247
13
14
FHS 4
Formby
200
199
187
586
12

Top of page

Click here for full details of the rules and scoring system.

Any Queries? Contact Malcolm Irvine on 0151 648 7201 between 7-9 pm, or email Malcolm at malcolmirvine@hotmail.com.