CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING LEAGUE

2006-2007 SEASON

Results from Calderstones Park (event 1) - 14 October 2006

 

White | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Long Light Green | School Scores

Overall Rankings (2006/2007) | Rules | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page

 

White Course, 12 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
1
Robbin Helsby + David Burrows
ST
B5
13.2
2
Rebecca Evans
Ind
W10
14.57
3
Louis Fulton + CCalum Brussels
ST
B5
15.01
4
Hannah Kemp
Dee
W8
15.58
5
Rachel Davies + Megan Forrest
ST
G5
17.42
6
Emma Horton
ST
G5
20.52

 

Top of page

Yellow Course, 11 controls
Base Points = 400

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
C Jones
MTS
B8
15.33
500
2
Matthew Jones
BHS
B7
16.41
522
3
Rebecca Evans
Ind
17.22
4
Ian Marsh
FHS
B8
18.24
423
5
K Chung
MTS
B8
18.56
411
6
Tim Faulkner
SS
B8
20.10
386
7
T Mitchell
BHS
B8
20.40
376
8
Emily Hughes
FHS
G9
21.19
409
9
Jonathan Dearden-Williams
WGS
B7
22.20
390
10
Adam Shorrock
WGS
B9
22.25
347
11
Brett Smith
WGS
B9
24.17
320
12
R Beattie
MTS
B8
24.47
314
13
Danny Emsley
FHS
B8
24.55
312
14
Joshua Newton
FHS
B7
25.05
347
15
Danny Grayson
FHS
B7
25.12
346
16
Hannah Kemp
Dee
W8
26.02
17
Sean Hill + George Vasey
SS
B7
26.49
325
18
B Tavfik
MTS
B8
27.02
288
19
Sean Campbell
CH
27.10
20
Cerys Butcher
FHS
G7
27.29
373
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
21
Eva Smith
FHS
G7
29.00
354
22
Michael Kayley
PL
B5
32.52
23
N Tyrrell
MTS
B8
33.51
230
24
Max Hutchins + Will Beaumont
SS
B8
34.16
227
25
S Harvey
BHS
B7
34.59
249
26
Stephen Caldwell
CH
35.14
27
Callum Eldred
BHS
B7
35.26
246
28
Paul Taylor
SS
B8
35.26
219
29
Alex Hughes
FHS
B7
38.03
229
30
Christopher McElroy
FHS
B7
38.57
224
31
Keane McGarry
CH
43.13
32
Nicholas Evans
BHS
B7
45.01
193
33
Luke Marshall
FHS
B7
48.57
178
Disqualified or Retired
John Baldwin
BHS
B7
Ret'd
Liam Ashley
CH
No 7
Ralf Sparks
BHS
B7
No 1&3
John Larty
FHS
B7
Wrong 1
Laurence Sparks
BHS
B7
Wrong 1
Ryan Hulse
CH
Wrong 4,7,8,9,11
Jack Allen
CH
Wrong 11

 

Top of page

Orange Course, 13 controls
Base Points = 600

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Adam Clarke
BHS
B11
20.07
660
2
Leon Bisset
MTS
B10
20.14
656
3
Alastair Houston
MTS
B9
22.35
668
4
Davey Philp
WGS
B11
23.17
570
5
D Cheung
MTS
B10
23.23
568
6
D Harshe
MTS
B10
24.19
546
7
A Kishore
MTS
B10
25.04
530
8
Ryan McKenzie
WGS
B9
25.34
590
9
Josh Cartwright
WGS
B9
25.37
589
10
Liu
MTS
B9
26.22
572
11
J Jackson
FHS
B9
26.31
569
12
Marshall
MTS
B10
26.54
494
13
Matthew Kemp
Dee
M12
27.09
14
Richard Clarke
BHS
B8
27.24
485
15
Andrew Esdaile
FHS
B10
28.24
468
16
Jonathan Gilchrist
MTS
B9
29.28
512
17
Tom
FHS
B10
31.00
428
18
Vamsee Bheemireddy
MTS
B9
31.27
480
19
Ben Newton
FHS
B11
32.05
414
20
James Boot
BHS
B8
32.20
467
21
Samuel Jones
BHS
B9
33.16
454
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
22
Nathenial Graham
BHS
B9
35.14
428
23
Vicky Meredith
FHS
G9
38.07
443
24
William Nairn + Mitchell Kerrison
SS
B8
38.51
388
25
Jack McKeon
BHS
B9
46.16
326
26
Samantha Wilkinson
BHS
G9
48.52
346
27
Portia Barry
FHS
G9
49.55
339
28
Edward Calow
Dee
M10
50.31
29
Emma Brownlee
FHS
G9
50.45
333
30
Georgia Willis
BHS
G8
50.52
332
31
Jessica Haney
FHS
G9
52.44
320
32
Christian Seczepanek
BHS
B9
53.50
280
33
James Hammond
BHS
B9
58.46
257
34
Matt Dadd
BHS
B8
60.24
250
35
E Mal?
FHS
B9
60.29
249
36
Andrew Smith
FHS
B9
62.21
242
37
Michael Appleton
FHS
B9
65.22
231
38
Sam Campbell
BHS
B9
80.01
189
Disqualified or Retired
C Milnes
BHS
B8
Wrong 6
Gozde Ozbeden
Dee
Wrong 7
Joe Willis
BHS
B9
No 7

 

Top of page

Light Green Course, 13 controls
Base Points = 800

Pos Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Chris Kayley
WGS
B11
17.53
880
2
Daniel Simpson
WGS
B11
18.13
864
3
Richard Kirby
MTS
B11
20.04
784
4
Sam Drinkwater
Dee
M12
20.21
5
Thomas Newton
FHS
B13
20.23
702
6
Scott Lowe
SS
B13
22.17
642
7
Pat Moody
Dee
W45
22.56
8
N Izzett
MTS
B11
23.01
678
9
Evered
MTS
B12
23.13
621
10
Callum Lawton
SS
B10
23.56
657
11
Ian Goley
FHS
B10
24.29
643
12
Anthony Baynham
SS
B10
26.10
601
13
M Carver
MTS
B13
26.12
546
14
Adam Atlasi
SS
B10
26.44
589
Colour standard (Fastest time x 1.5 = 26.50)
15
James Stops
SS
B9
27.49
643
16
Beatrix Calow
Helsby
G8
30.33
656
17
S Capewell
31.24
18
Rachel Clarkson
FHS
G10
31.43
564
19
Helen Elmes
Helsby
G7
32.43
721
20
Graham Blair
WGS
B11
35.07
448

 

Top of page

Long Light Green Course, 4.7km, 20controls
Base Points = 1000

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Chris Smithard
WGS
B13
26.14
1000
2
Malcolm Irvine
Dee
M50
26.36
3
Nathan Townsend
Potoc
M50
32.52
4
Norman Hall
Dee
M55
33.12
5
David Bargh
Dee
M55
34.50
6
Pete Owens
Dee
M45
35.37
7
Chris Calow
Dee
M50
36.32
8
Shane Drinkwater
Dee
M40
37.26
Colour standard (Fastest time x 1.5 = 39.21)
9
Luke Miller
SS
B13
40.30
648
10
William Stead
Dee
M45
40.44
11
Sian Calow
Dee
W45
42.53
12
Beth Schorah
Hilbre
G11
51.07
641
13
Tom Taylor
SS
B13
56.43
462
14
Meg Owens
Dee
W45
58.15
Disqualified or Retired
Dave Bolton
Meroc
M20
Wrong 4

 

Top of page

Schools Key

BHS - Bridgewater High
CH - Cardinal Heenan
FHS - Formby High
MTS - Merchant Taylors
PLPS - Poulton Lancelyn Primary
SS - Sandbach
UHS - Upton High School, Chester
WGS - Wirral Grammar

 

Top of page

SCHOOL SCORES

Pos
Name
School
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total
Points
1
WGS 1
Wirral
1000
880
864
590
589
570
4493
25
2
MTS 1
Merchant Taylors
784
678
668
656
621
572
3979
24
3
S 1
Sandbach
657
648
643
642
601
589
3780
23
4
FHS 1
Formby
702
643
569
564
468
443
3389
22
5
MTS 2
Merchant Taylors
568
546
546
530
512
500
3202
21
6
BHS 1
Bridgewater
660
522
485
467
454
428
3016
20
7
FHS 2
Formby
428
423
414
409
373
354
2401
19
8
MTS 3
Merchant Taylors
494
480
411
314
288
230
2217
18
9
S2
Sandbach
462
388
386
325
227
219
2007
17
10
FHS 3
Formby
347
346
339
333
320
312
1997
16
11
BHS 2
Bridgewater
376
346
332
326
280
257
1917
15
12
WGS 2
Wirral
448
390
347
320
1505
14
13
FHS 4
Formby
250
249
242
231
229
224
1425
13
14
BHS 3
Bridgewater
250
249
246
193
189
1127
12

Top of page

Click here for full details of the rules and scoring system.

Any Queries? Contact Malcolm Irvine on 0151 648 7201 between 7-9 pm, or email Malcolm at malcolmirvine@hotmail.com.