CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING LEAGUE

2005-2006 SEASON

Results from Formby South (final event) - 25 March 2006

 

White | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Long | School Scores

Overall Rankings | Rules | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page

 

White Course, 1.6km, 9 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
1
K Nilsen
Meroc
W10
10.57
2
H Kemp
Hoylake CP
G3
14.09
3
M Kayley
B3
16.27
4
E Elms
Dee
Y2
22.22

 

Top of page

Yellow Course, 2.2km, 11 controls
Base Points = 400

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Gavin Jones
FHS
B9
17.38
500
2
Vicky Meredith
FHS
G8
18.24
537
3
Connor Benson
SS
B8
18.34
475
4
H Hateley +1
Dee
W5
19.32
5
Portia Barry
FHS
G8
19.45
500
6
Naomi Chavasse
Dee
W10
19.55
7
Danny Elmsley
FHS
B7
20.00
494
8
Samantha Wilkinson
BHS
G8
20.03
492
9
Jessica Haney
FHS
G8
20.06
491
10
Richard Clarke
BHS
B7
20.16
487
11
M Jones
AT
B6
20.19
12
Luke Mathias
FHS
B9
20.19
434
13
Sam Campbell
BHS
B8
20.20
434
14
Matt/Jamie/Adam
Oakwood YC
20.22
15
Charlie Gatehouse
FHS
B7
20.44
476
16
Andrew Strong
WGS
B8
21.12
416
17
Douglas Foot
FHS
B7
22.03
448
18
Lachlan Chavasse
Dee
M10
22.41
19
E Callow
Dee
M10
24.54
20
C Lancaster + 1
Highleigh
G5
25.05
21
T Hulme
Ind
25.49
22
D Lancaster + 1
Highleigh
B3
26.43
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
23
J Sculley +1
Ind
28.59
24
Eddie McCarthey
FHS
B8
29.17
301
25
Bret Smith
WGS
B8
29.27
299
26
Lucy Baines
FHS
G9
29.54
330
27
H Kemp + 1
Hoylake CP
Y3
31.20
28
Michael Appleton
FHS
B8
32.07
274
29
Will Perkins
SS
B7
32.18
306
30
M Arnold
MDOC
M12
34.57
31
Michael Banner
BHS
B8
35.49
246
32
Ollie Faren+ Will Blackstone
SS
B8
36.06
244
33
Christian Szczepanek
BHS
B8
41.47
211
34
J Hulme
Ind
54.44
35
Alex Boynes
BHS
B8
58.49
150
Retired and Disqualified
Peter Burns
FHS
B7
Wrong 11
Alice Laybourne
FHS
G9
Wrong 5
Ross Campbell
SS
B7
Wrong 11
Rob Gardner
FHS
B7
Wrong 10
Anthony/Mark
Oakwood YC
Wrong 1 & 10
Rory O' Callaghan
FHS
B9
Wrong 11
Jack Dalton
FHS
B7
Wrong 11
C Mines
BHS
B7
Wrong 11

 

Top of page

Orange Course, 2.9km, 11 controls
Base Points = 600

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Chris Owens
BHS
B7
28.21
840
2
Andrew Esdaile
FHS
B9
28.40
742
3
Chung
MTS
B9
32.47
649
4
Nicola Routledge
Ind
33.19
5
Joe Jackson
FHS
B8
37.07
573
6
Kishore
MTS
B9
38.42
549
7
A Routledge
Ind
40.46
8
Hannah Hills
MDOC
W16
41.17
9
T Nelson
BR
B8
42.12
504
10
Ian Goley
FHS
B9
42.43
498
11
S Jones
BHS
B9
43.13
492
12
Emma Brownlee
FHS
G8
44.49
531
13
Anthony Baynham
SS
B9
44.54
474
14
James Gaunt
MTS
B8
45.11
471
15
Rachael Clarkson
FHS
G9
45.49
520
16
Ben Newton
FHS
B10
45.52
408
17
James Stops
SS
B8
46.02
462
18
Gilchrist
MTS
B8
47.11
451
19
Bheemireddy
MTS
B8
47.13
450
20
Nathaniel Graham
BHS
B8
47.43
446
21
B Calow
HHS
G7
48.33
578
22
M Kemp
Hoylake CP
B6
49.17
23
Tom Byrne
FHS
B9
49.44
428
24
Marshall
MTS
B9
50.02
425
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
25
Bissett
MTS
B9
50.10
424
26
Liu
MTS
B8
51.44
411
27
A Bozson
BHS
B8
51.52
410
28
Peter Clegg
WGS
B8
52.16
407
29
Wrigglesworth
MTS
B8
53.50
395
30
Will McCormack
54.15
31
Sehreen Shafaat
BHS
G11
57.39
369
32
Matthew McArthur
FHS
B10
58.04
322
33
Kirrun Shafaat
BHS
G10
61.36
345
34
Craig Bentley
WGS
B10
62.34
299
35
Houston
MTS
B8
66.58
318
36
Nicholas Gillen
MTS
B9
68.59
308
37
Adam Clarke
BHS
B10
72.56
257
38
Corinne Armstrong
FHS
G9
75.21
316
39
H Higham
MDOC
W14
77.34
40
S Kemp
Dee
W40
78.57
41
Qingyuan Gardner
FHS
G9
79.20
300
42
Sarah Walker
FHS
G9
81.17
293
43
N Gildert
MDOC
W16
85.34
44
Chris Ward
MDOC
M12
86.33
45
Matt/Adam
Oakwood YC
99.24
Retired and Disqualified
Barker
MTS
B8
Retired
H Elms
Dee
W12
Retired
Ryan McKenzie
WGS
B8
Retired

 

Top of page

Light Green Course, 3.3km, 11 controls
Base Points = 800

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Chris Kayley
WGS
B10
29.53
880
2
N Nilsen
Meroc
M14
34.36
3
Callum Lawton
SS
B9
37.07
805
4
Phil Colville
MDOC
M50
37.13
5
Shane Drinkwater
Dee
M40
37.34
6
Pailine Smithard
Dee
W50
37.57
7
Sue Robinson
Dee
W50
38.09
8
Paul Redstone
SS
B9
39.02
763
9
Evered
MTS
B11
39.11
674
10
Sean Malkin
MDOC
M14
39.13
11
Kirby
MTS
B10
39.32
665
12
Carver
MTS
B12
39.51
600
13
Paul Chavasse
Dee
M40
39.56
14
Robbie Smith
MDOC
M16
40.29
15
P Moody
Dee
W45
40.37
16
Sam Drinkwater
Dee
M12
41.00
17
Sam Graham
WGS
B13
41.11
580
18
Joshua Burt
FHS
B11
42.01
626
19
Beryl Blackall
SELOC
W65
42.12
Colour standard (top 50%)
20
Nathan Cox
SS
B9
43.12
692
21
Rowe
MTS
B11
43.57
598
22
R Jonstone
Ind
45.28
23
Aiden Chavasse
Dee
M14
46.06
24
Adam Alasi
SS
B9
46.33
642
25
Pinder
MTS
B11
47.58
548
26
G Blair
WGS
B10
49.34
530
27
Izzett
MTS
B10
51.35
510
28
Andrews
MTS
B13
54.34
438
29
Pat Spoonley
Dee
W65
54.54
30
Ron Walsh
MDOC
61.05
31
Adam Gill
FHS
B11
64.05
410
32
T Newton
FHS
B12
75.25
317
33
K Hulme
76.53
34
Eleanor Owens
BHS
G9
101.28
330
Retired and Disqualified
Luke Miller
SS
B12
Wrong 11
Scott Lowe
SS
B12
Wrong 11
A Broughton
Ind
W40
Retired
Mark/Jamie/Anthony
Oakwood YC
Retired

 

Top of page

Long Course, 5.4km, 17 controls
Base Points = 1000

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Chris Smithard
WGS
B12
32.47
1000
2
Jon Hateley
Dee
M40
34.03
3
J Kewley
SYO
M40
35.07
4
Mike Smithard
Dee
M55
36.17
5
Tom Beasant
Grange
B11
36.53
978
6
Malcolm Irvine
Dee
M50
37.47
7
J Nicholson
Anf
B12
42.49
766
8
John Robinson
Dee
M55
43.43
9
N Beasant
Dee
M45
45.01
10
Eliot Malkin
MDOC
M16
45.22
11
Tom Taylor
SS
B12
47.37
688
12
Paul Nicholson
Dee
M50
48.36
13
John Evans
Dee
M65
49.42
14
Pete Owens
Dee
M45
49.44
Colour standard (top 50%)
15
C Butchart
WGS
B13
50.53
644
16
T Harper
Dee
M65
51.24
17
D Murphy
Dee
M60
53.00
18
C Beasant
Grange
B11
54.36
660
19
Kyle Sands
WGS
B13
55.14
593
20
Rachel Findley-Robinson
Dee
W16
56.25
21
Zoe Smithard
UHS
G10
56.26
726
22
C Calow
Dee
M50
59.35
23
S Calow
Dee
W45
59.42
24
Brian Spoonley
Dee
M70
65.38
25
Joy Irvine
Dee
W45
65.43
26
P Edwards
Dee
M70
69.48
27
M Murphy
Dee
W55
70.36
28
Bob Elmes
Dee
M65
75.12

 

Top of page

Schools Key

Anf - Anfield Comprehensive
BHS - Bridgewater High
FHS - Formby High
MTS - Merchant Taylors
OS - Ormskirk
PHSG - Pensby High School for Girls
PLPS - Poulton Lancelyn Primary
SS - Sandbach
St Rich - St Richard's RC Primary
WGS - Wirral Grammar
UHS - Upton High School, Chester
AT - Appleton Thorn
WKG - West Kirby Grammar for Girls
BR - Bishop Rawstone
HHS - Helsby High School

 

Top of page

SCHOOL SCORES

Pos
Name
School
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total
Points
1
WGS 1
Wirral
1000
880
644
593
580
530
4227
25
2
S 1
Sandbach
805
763
692
688
642
475
4065
24
3
MTS 1
Merchant Taylors
674
665
649
600
598
549
3735
23
4
FHS 1
Formby
742
626
573
537
531
520
3529
22
5
BHS 1
Bridgewater
840
492
492
487
446
434
3191
21
6
FHS 2
Formby
500
500
498
494
492
476
2960
20
7
MTS 2
Merchant Taylors
548
510
471
451
450
438
2868
19
8
FHS 3
Formby
448
434
428
410
408
330
2458
18
9
MTS 3
Merchant Taylors
425
424
411
395
318
308
2281
17
10
BHS 2
Bridgewater
410
369
345
330
257
246
1957
16
11
FHS 4
Formby
322
317
316
301
300
293
1849
15
12
S2
Sandbach
474
462
306
244
1486
14
13
WGS 2
Wirral
416
407
299
299
1421
13

Top of page

Click here for full details of the rules and scoring system.

Any Queries? Contact Malcolm Irvine on 0151 648 7201 between 7-9 pm, or email Malcolm at malcolmirvine@hotmail.com.