CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING LEAGUE

2005-2006 SEASON

Results from Marbury Country Park (event 5) - 11 March 2006

 

White | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Long Light Green | School Scores

Overall Rankings | Rules | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page

 

White Course, 1.9km, 9 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
1
Hannah Kemp
Dee
G3
15.55
2
M Kayley
Dee
B4
19.09

 

Top of page

Yellow Course, 2.5km, 8 controls
Base Points = 400

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Gavin Jones
FHS
B9
19.49
500
2
Richard Clarke
BHS
B7
20.20
546
3
Houston
MTS
B8
20.31
483
4
James Gaunt
MTS
21.32
5
Ian Marsh
FHS
B7
21.44
511
6
Samantha Wilkinson
BHS
G8
21.58
505
7
Sammy McGowan
FHS
G9
22.25
495
8
Rosie Evans
Hoylake PS
G6
23.34
9
Sophie Lewis
FHS
G9
23.52
465
10
Jessica Haney
FHS
G8
24.13
458
11
Luke Mathias
FHS
B9
24.38
402
12
Vicky Meridith
FHS
G8
24.50
447
13
Adam Robinson
OakwoodYC
?
25.27
14
Daniel Robinson
WGS
B8
25.29
389
15
Tom Evans
Hoylake PS
B2
26.19
16
Douglas Foot
FHS
B7
26.23
421
17
C Milnes
BHS
B7
27.03
410
18
Andrew Strong
WGS
B8
27.47
357
19
M Hawkins
27.59
20
Georgina Willis
BHS
G7
28.02
467
21
Portia Barry
FHS
G8
28.32
389
22
Edward Calow
Dee
M10
30.19
23
Andrew Smith
FHS
B8
30.42
323
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
24
Bheemireddy
MTS
B8
30.56
320
25
Jack Daulton
FHS
B7
31.16
355
26
Alice Kay
SS
?
31.22
27
M Daykin
Bowland
B7
31.54
348
28
Lucy Baines
FHS
G9
32.00
347
29
Hannah Hateley
Dee
W5
32.12
30
Michael Appleton
FHS
B8
32.31
305
31
Bret Smith
WGS
B8
33.18
298
32
M Jones
B6
34.02
33
Carla Hughes
FHS
G9
34.40
320
34
Amy Griffiths
FHS
G9
34.43
320
35
Anthony Monk
OakwoodYC
34.50
36
Wrigglesworth
MTS
B8
35.14
281
37
A Hawkins
35.42
38
Matthew Dadd
BHS
B7
36.00
308
39
Alice Laybourne
FHS
G9
37.39
295
40
Lloyd Family
38.46
41
PeterBurns
FHS
B7
39.42
280
42
Qingynan Gardner
FHS
G9
39.43
279
43
Hannah Kemp + Mum
Dee
42.55
44
Sam Campbell
BHS
B8
43.18
229
45
Danny Emsley
FHS
B7
49.43
223
46
D Browning +1
52.57

 

Top of page

Orange Course, 3.2km, 10 controls
Base Points = 600

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Chris Kayley n/c
WGS
B10
19.28
2
Chris Jepson
SS
B9
24.52
750
3
Leon Bisset
MTS
B9
25.01
746
4
Adam Clarke
BHS
B10
26.55
610
5
Andrew Esdaile
FHS
B9
27.53
669
6
Chung
MTS
B9
30.24
614
7
Liu
MTS
B8
30.25
613
8
Kishore
MTS
B9
31.29
592
9
S Jones
BHS
B9
32.38
572
10
Hatcher
MTS
B9
34.53
535
11
Emma Brownlee
FHS
G8
35.18
592
12
Jamie McCann
WGS
B8
30.40
608
13
James Stops
SS
B8
34.26
542
14
Ian Goley
FHS
B9
37.07
503
15
Ryan McKenzie
WGS
B8
37.22
499
16
S Evans
DEE
W40
39.12
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
17
Adam R + Matt
Oakwood YC
39.16
18
Beatrix Callow
HHS
G7
39.53
617
19
Joe Jackson
FHS
B8
40.04
466
20
Marshall
MTS
B9
40.33
460
21
Ben Newton
FHS
B10
40.34
405
22
Tom Byrne
FHS
B9
41.04
454
23
Rachel Clarkson
FHS
G9
41.37
502
24
Peter Clegg
WGS
B8
42.48
436
25
Matthew McArthur
FHS
B10
42.51
383
26
Eddie McCarthy
FHS
B8
45.22
411
27
Carrine Armstrong
FHS
G9
46.02
454
28
Sarah Walker
FHS
G9
48.57
427
29
Adam
Oakwood YC
53.38
30
Joe Willis
BHS
B8
55.58
333
31
David Parry + Tom Faulkner
SS
B9
70.15
266
Retired and Disqualified
M Hillier
B
B8
Ret'd

 

Top of page

Light Green Course, 3.2km, 12 controls
Base Points = 800

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Chris Kayley
WGS
B10
25.54
880
2
Kyle Sands
WGS
B13
28.15
733
3
C Buchart
WGS
B13
28.25
729
4
Callum Lawton
SS
B9
31.14
829
5
Sam Drinkwater
Dee
M12
32.05
6
Pat Moodly
Dee
W45
32.09
7
Luke Miller
SS
B12
32.53
630
8
Josh Burt
FHS
B11
33.12
685
9
Scott Lowe
SS
B12
33.16
624
10
Ed Richardson
SS
B11
34.09
667
11
Paul Redstone
SS
B9
34.55
742
12
Joe Williams
MTS
B10
38.05
598
13
C Rowe
MTS
B11
39.32
577
14
Carver
MTS
B12
41.17
502
Colour standard (top 50%)
15
M Nelson
MEROC
M45
42.43
16
Z + P Vokes
Dee
W14/M10
42.46
17
Adam Atlasi
SS
B9
42.55
603
18
Mike Pinder
MTS
B11
43.01
530
19
Richard Kirby
MTS
B10
45.05
506
20
Graeme Blair
WGS
B10
45.16
504
21
A Daykin
51.07
22
Eleanor Owens
BHS
G9
51.20
565
23
Izzett
MTS
B10
52.56
431
24
S Swallow
Oakwood YC
56.14
25
Tom Nelson
BR
B8
58.15
445
26
Meg Owens
Dee
W45
60.07
27
Tom Newton
FHS
B12
65.24
317

 

Top of page

Long Light Green Course, 5.3km, 18 controls
Base Points = 1000

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
David Schorah
Caldey
B12
28.01
1000
2
Chris Smithard
WGS
B12
31.11
899
3
J Kewley
SYO
M40
35.53
4
Tom Taylor
SS
B12
40.37
690
5
J Nicholson
ANF
B12
42.59
652
6
M Newman
M40
43.10
7
Pete Owens
Dee
M45
43.33
8
P Nicholson
Dee
M50
48.13
9
Chris Callow
Dee
M50
48.26
10
W Stead
Dee
M45
48.52
11
Bob Roach
Dee
M60
50.11
12
G Sutton
Dee
M50
50.15
Colour standard (top 50%)
13
Shane Drinkwater
Dee
M40
52.39
14
R Bryant
MADOC
W50
53.56
15
B May
Dee
M65
54.09
16
Chris Browning
Dee
M45
57.18
17
Jim Mitchell
PFO
M60
57.54
18
Beryl Blackhall
SELOC
W65
58.49
19
Sian Callow
Dee
W45
60.48
20
Joy Irivne
Dee
W45
61.21
21
Maggie Hateley
Dee
W40
62.26
22
Bethay Schorah
Hilbre
G10
68.10
514
Retired
Ben Morton
B7
Retired
Jack Chiltern
B7
Retired

 

Top of page

Schools Key

Anf - Anfield Comprehensive
BHS - Bridgewater High
FHS - Formby High
MTS - Merchant Taylors
OS - Ormskirk
PHSG - Pensby High School for Girls
PLPS - Poulton Lancelyn Primary
SS - Sandbach
St Rich - St Richard's RC Primary
WGS - Wirral Grammar
UHS - Upton High School, Chester
AT - Appleton Thorn
WKG - West Kirby Grammar for Girls
BR - Bishop Rawstone

 

Top of page

SCHOOL SCORES

 
Pos
Name
School
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total
Points
1
WGS 1
Wirral
899
880
733
729
608
504
4353
25
2
S 1
Sandbach
829
750
742
690
667
630
4308
24
3
MTS 1
Merchant Taylors
746
614
613
598
592
577
3740
23
4
FHS 1
Formby
685
669
592
511
503
502
3462
22
5
BHS 1
Bridgewater
610
572
565
546
505
467
3265
21
6
MTS 2
Merchant Taylors
535
530
506
502
483
460
3016
20
7
FHS 2
Formby
500
495
466
465
458
454
2838
19
8
FHS 3
Formby
454
447
427
421
411
405
2565
18
9
FHS 4
Formby
402
389
383
355
347
323
2199
17
10
S2
Sandbach
624
603
542
266
2035
16
11
WGS 2
Wirral
499
436
389
357
298
1979
15
12
FHS 5
Formby
320
320
317
305
295
280
1837
14
13
BHS 2
Bridgewater
410
333
308
229
1280
13
14
MTS 3
Merchant Taylors
431
320
281
1032
12

Top of page

Click here for full details of the rules and scoring system.

Any Queries? Contact Malcolm Irvine on 0151 648 7201 between 7-9 pm, or email Malcolm at malcolmirvine@hotmail.com.