CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING LEAGUE

2005-2006 SEASON

Results from Sefton Park (event 4) - 28 January 2006

 

White | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Long | School Scores

Overall Rankings | Rules | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page

 

White Course, 10 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
1
Stephen Prunty
St R
M9
9.35
2
Dominic Barrett
St R
M10
9.53
3
Caitlin Weatherby
St R
W9
10.45
4
Nathan Robinson
St R
M10
13.59
5
Paris Weatherby
St R
M10
14.45
6
Megan O'Brien
St R
W7
14.52
7
Enrique Henandez
St R
M9
15.05
8
Michael Kayley
PLPS
B4
15.37
9
Gabriel Banks
St R
M9
16.41
10
Marsha Campbell
St R
W9
16.56
11
Samantha Cooke
St R
W9
17.43
12
Evelyn Elmes
Dee
W8
17.57
13
Ainsley Leopold
St R
M9
17.58
14
Jordan coeman
St R
M10
18.21
15
Okieimen
St R
M11
18.46
16
Moeighia Campbell
St R
W9
32.21

 

Top of page

Yellow Course, 2.7km, 11controls
Base Points = 400

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Richard Clarke
BHS
B9
20.49
500
2
Danny Elmsley
FHS
B7
21.51
534
3
Rosina Khan
StR
W11
21.56
4
Andrew Smith
FHS
B8
22.57
454
5
Houston
MTS
B8
23.48
437
6
Helen Elmes
Frodsham
JS
G6
24.22
7
Gilchrist
MTS
B8
24.24
427
8
Bheemireddy
MTS
B8
24.58
417
9
Rory O'Callagher
FHS
B9
25.35
407
10
Jessica Haney
FHS
G8
25.41
454
11
Charlie Gatehouse
FHS
B7
25.46
452
12
Lauren Lu
StR
W11
25.58
13
Ross Campbell
SS
B7
26.29
440
14
Douglas Foot
FHS
B7
26.46
436
15
Samantha Wilkinson
BHS
G8
26.58
432
16
Wrigglesworth
MTS
B8
27.45
375
17
C Milnes
BHS
B7
27.54
418
18
Adam Sykes
BHS
B11
28.18
324
19
Stephen Prunty
StR
M9
28.29
20
Caitlin Weatherby
StR
W9
28.42
21
Ian Marsh
FHS
B7
28.56
403
22
Daniel Robinson
WGS
B8
29.45
350
23
Bret Smith
WGS
B8
29.58
347
24
Gillen
MTS
B9
30.07
346
25
Gavin Jones
FHS
B9
30.21
343
26
Will Perkins
SS
B7
31.35
369
27
Eddie McCarthy
FHS
B8
31.51
327
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
28
Connor
?
?
32.41
29
Vicky Meridith
FHS
G8
32.46
356
30
Edward Calow
Dee
B4
32.47
31
Kayleigh O'Brien
StR
W10
33.06
32
Sabrima Leopold-James
StR
W10
33.21
33
Dominic Barrett
StR
M10
33.36
34
Shaw
MTS
B8
33.41
309
35
Barker
MTS
B8
33.48
308
36
Portia Barry
FHS
G8
36.18
321
37
Pearse Weatherby
StR
M11
36.39
38
Lucy Baines
FHS
G9
37.01
315
39
Mathew Jones
AP
B6
37.32
40
Sophie Lewis
FHS
G9
37.57
307
41
Victoria Wall
FHS
G9
40.07
291
42
Amy Griffiths
FHS
G9
40.29
288
43
Alice Laybourne
FHS
G9
42.51
272
44
Luke Matthias
FHS
B9
45.30
229
45
Alex Boynes
BHS
B8
48.25
215
46
Matthew Dadd
BHS
B7
53.48
217
47
Gabriel Bako
StR
M9
55.20
48
Michael Banner
BHS
B8
57.19
182
49
Enrique Hernandez-Cruz
StR
M9
58.33
50
Christian Szczepanek
BHS
B8
61.18
170
51
D Browning
Dee
M5
75.09
Retired and Disqualified
Gaunt
MTS
Mis-punched 5-9
Marsha Campbell
StR
W8
Wrong 4
Luke Hunter
FHS
B9
No no 4

 

Top of page

Orange Course, 3.3km, 11 controls
Base Points = 600

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Chris Jepson
SS
B9
25.07
750
2
Andrew Esdaile
FHS
B9
27.53
676
3
Bissett
MTS
B9
29.16
644
4
Tom Byrne
FHS
B9
30.01
628
5
Kishore
MTS
B9
30.55
609
6
Chung
MTS
B9
32.03
588
7
James Lui
MTS
B8
32.03
588
8
C Owens
BHS
B7
32.28
650
9
Jamie McCann
WGS
B8
32.30
580
10
A Bozson
BHS
B8
33.30
562
11
Alice Drinkwater
Dee
W10
34.48
12
Hatcher
MTS
B9
35.05
537
13
Sam Jones
BHS
B9
35.05
537
14
M Hillier
BHS
B8
36.34
515
15
Ian Goley
FHS
B9
37.03
509
16
Ryan Mckenzie
WGS
B8
37.07
508
17
Peter Clegg
WGS
B8
37.36
501
18
Chris Banfield
WGS
B10
39.49
416
19
Beatrix Calow
Helsby HS
G7
40.29
614
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
20
Rachael Clarkson
FHS
G9
41.22
510
21
Craig Bentley
WGS
B10
42.12
393
22
Kirrun Shafaat
BHS
G10
42.51
440
23
Sam Campbell
BHS
B8
44.34
423
24
Jessie Evans
WKG
G7
46.27
535
25
Sam Bozson
BHS
B11
46.30
357
26
Corinne Armstrong
FHS
G9
48.01
439
27
Will Blackstone
SS
B8
48.47
386
28
Emma Brownlee
FHS
G8
49.25
427
29
Sehreen Shafaat
BHS
G11
49.53
378
30
R Evans
Dee
W10
51.16
31
Sarah Walker
FHS
G9
52.59
398
32
Nathaniel Graham
BHS
B8
53.43
351
33
Liza Buck
FHS
G9
55.37
379
34
Lauren Lu
StR
W11
66.59
35
Dave Parry & Tom Fa
SS
B9
84.03
224
Retired and Disqualified
Jack Victor & Mike Owen
SS
B9
Wrong no 8
Adam Clarke
BHS
B10
Wrong no 1
Joe Jackson
FHS
B8
Lost card

 

Top of page

Light Green Course, 16 controls
Base Points = 800

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Chris Kayley
WGS
B10
33.59
880
2
Andrew Hall
Dee
M21
34.37
3
Norman Hall
Dee
M55
34.42
4
Kirby
MTS
B10
36.40
816
5
N Townsend
POTOC
37.15
6
Zoe Smithard
Upton
G10
38.18
887
7
Sam Drinkwater
Dee
M12
38.46
8
Callum Lawton
SS
B9
38.45
816
9
A Mullock
Dee
M60
41.40
10
Shane Drinkwater
Dee
M40
42.19
11
Bob Elmes
Dee
M60
42.23
12
Pat Moody
Dee
W45
43.08
13
Rowe
MTS
B11
43.13
692
14
Sian Calow
Dee
W45
43.59
Colour standard (top 50%)
15
Williams
MTS
B10
44.01
679
16
Izzett
MTS
B10
44.01
679
17
Sam Graham
WGS
B13
44.25
612
18
Josh Burt
FHS
B11
46.42
640
19
Scott Lowe
SS
B12
47.59
567
20
Tom Nelson
BHS
B8
48.09
706
21
Adam Atlasi
SS
B9
49.18
689
22
Pinder
MTS
B11
50.11
596
23
N Johnson
53.09
24
G Blair
WGS
B10
57.22
521
25
Eleanor Owens
BHS
G9
69.44
546
26
Anthony Baynham
SS
B9
72.17
470
Retired and Disqualified
Chris Browning
Dee
M45
Retired

 

Top of page

Long Course, 25 controls
Base Points = 1000

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Chris Smithard
WGS
B12
53.30
1000
2
E Hughes#
SJD
G13
59.34
898
3
Don Lock
OD
M65
59.37
4
Pete Owens
Dee
M45
61.22
5
Kyle Sands
WGS
B13
61.31
870
6
William Stead
Dee
M45
63.34
7
Chris Calow
Dee
M50
63.50
8
Tom Taylor
SS
B12
64.10
834
9
C Butchart
WGS
B13
64.42
827
Colour standard (winning time x 1.5) 80:15

# E Hughes has elected to compete in the B12/13 class and a weighting factor of 1 has been applied.

 

Top of page

Schools Key

Anf - Anfield Comprehensive
BHS - Bridgewater High
FHS - Formby High
MTS - Merchant Taylors
OS - Ormskirk
PHSG - Pensby High School for Girls
PLPS - Poulton Lancelyn Primary
SS - Sandbach
St Rich - St Richard's RC Primary
WGS - Wirral Grammar
UHS - Upton High School, Chester
AT - Appleton Thorn
WKG - West Kirby Grammar for Girls

 

Top of page

SCHOOL SCORES

Pos
Name
School
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total
Points
1
WGS 1
Wirral
1000
880
870
827
612
580
4769
25
2
S 1
Sandbach
834
816
750
689
567
470
4126
24
3
MTS 1
Merchant Taylors
816
692
679
679
644
609
4119
23
4
BHS 1
Bridgewater
706
650
562
546
537
515
3516
22
5
FHS 1
Formby
676
640
628
534
510
509
3497
21
6
MTS 2
Merchant Taylors
596
588
588
537
437
427
3173
20
7
WGS 2
Wirral
521
508
501
416
393
350
2689
19
8
FHS 2
Formby
454
454
452
439
436
427
2662
18
9
BHS 2
Bridgewater
500
440
432
423
418
378
2591
17
10
FHS 3
Formby
407
403
398
379
356
343
2286
16
11
FHS 4
Formby
327
321
315
307
291
288
1849
15
12
MTS 3
Merchant Taylors
417
375
346
309
308
1755
14
13
BHS 3
Bridgewater
357
351
324
217
215
182
1646
13
14
S2
Sandbach
440
386
369
224
1419
12

Top of page

Click here for full details of the rules and scoring system.

Any Queries? Contact Malcolm Irvine on 0151 648 7201 between 7-9 pm, or email Malcolm at malcolmirvine@hotmail.com.