CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING LEAGUE

2005-2006 SEASON

Results from Eastham Country Park (event 3) - 3 December 2005

 

White | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Green | School Scores

Overall Rankings | Rules | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page

 

Only 3 schools pre-entered for Eastham which put a bit of pressure on the registration team. Could school leaders please endeavour to pre-enter by phone as it makes it a lot easier for the organisation and for the registration team.

 

 

White Course, 6 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
1
Michael Kayley
PLPS
B4
14.00
2
Luke Roberts
Sutton Gn
M5
36.35

 

Top of page

Yellow Course, 1.8km, 8 controls
Base Points = 400

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Jamie McCann
WGS
B8
10.20
500
2
Adam Sykes
BHS
B11
11.24
399
3
Andrew Smith
FHS
B8
11.57
432
4
Mersey Tri
12.27
5
James Boot
BHS
B7
12.36
459
6
Sam Campbell
BHS
B8
13.22
386
7
Richard Clarke
BHS
B7
13.41
423
8
Sean Pickering
DEE
M10
13.56
9
Jessica Haney
FHS
G8
14.05
411
10
Peter Clegg
WGS
B8
14.42
351
11
Michael Appleton
FHS
B8
15.01
344
12
Qingyuan Gardener
FHS
G9
15.56
363
13
Danny Elmsley
FHS
B7
16.01
361
14
Sean Phillips
BHS
B7
16.11
357
15
Shaw
MTS
B8
16.49
307
16
Vicky Meredith
FHS
G8
17.06
338
17
Samantha Wilkinson
BHS
G8
17.14
336
18
Gilchrist
MTS
B8
17.17
299
19
Ian Marsh
FHS
B7
17.43
327
20
C Milnes
BHS
B7
17.58
322
21
Matthew Jones
AT
B6
18.16
22
Gavin Jones
FHS
B9
18.24
281
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
23
W R Wrigglesworth
MTS
B8
18.48
275
24
Edward McCarthy
FHS
B8
19.09
270
25
Matthew Dadd
BHS
B7
19.12
301
26
Portia Barry
FHS
G8
19.13
301
27
Joe Willis
BHS
B8
19.19
267
28
Barker
MTS
B8
19.22
267
29
Charlie Gatehouse
FHS
B7
19.57
290
30
Baby Tries (4)
20.50
31
Rory O'Callaghan
FHS
B9
21.20
242
32
Georgia Willis
BHS
G7
22.28
303
33
Will Perkins
SS
B7
22.32
257
34
M. Daykin
Bowland
High
B7
23.09
250
35
Lucy Baines
FHS
G9
25.56
223
36
Connor Ward
M7
26.34
37
Vicky Wall
FHS
G9
27.29
210
38
Luke Hunter
FHS
B9
28.17
183
39
Amy Griffiths
FHS
G9
28.59
200
40
Elizabeth Buck
FHS
G9
30.22
190
41
D Browning + 1
37.49
42
Robert Gardiner
FHS
B7
47.01
123
43
Everton
MTS
B8
53.31
97
Retired and Disqualified
Jack Dalton
FHS
B7
Retired

 

Top of page

Orange Course, 9 controls
Base Points = 600

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
C Owens
BHS
B7
15.38
840
2
Callum Lawton
SS
B9
16.58
691
3
Nathan Cox
SS
B9
19.28
602
4
Bissett
MTS
B9
19.33
600
5
Adam Clarke
BHS
B10
20.18
508
6
Joe Jackson
FHS
B8
20.19
577
7
Mike Nelson
MEROC
M45
21.14
8
Rhys Myles
SS
B9
21.50
537
9
Chung
MTS
B9
21.57
534
10
Liu
MTS
B8
22.49
514
11
Izzett
MTS
B10
22.51
451
12
Ryan MacKenzie
WGS
B8
24.01
488
13
Matthew Hillier
BHS
B8
24.11
485
14
Tom Byrne
FHS
B9
25.04
468
15
Jack McKeon
BHS
B7
25.16
520
16
Nathanuel Graham
BHS
B8
25.36
458
17
Josh Cartwright
WGS
B8
25.48
454
18
Tom Nelson
BHS
B8
25.55
452
19
Sam Jones
BHS
B9
26.30
442
Colour standard (top 50%)
20
Hatcher
MTS
B9
26.46
438
21
J Marshall
MTS
B9
26.58
435
22
Evans + 2
27.22
23
Beatrix Calow
DEE
W12
28.06
24
Sehreen Shafaat
BHS
G11
29.23
399
25
Chris Banfield
WGS
B10
29.51
346
26
Endo Aldred
BHS
B9
29.53
392
27
Andrew Esdaile
FHS
B9
29.58
391
28
N Jones + 1
DEE
M6
32.46
29
Kirrun Shafaat
BHS
G10
33.24
351
30
Kishore
MTS
B9
33.46
347
31
Corine Armstrong
FHS
G9
34.00
386
32
Sarah Walker
FHS
G9
38.58
337
33
Rachel Clarkeson
FHS
G9
40.13
326
34
Walis + 3
41.54
35
Matthew McArthur
FHS
B10
42.43
241
36
Emma Brownlee
FHS
G8
44.58
292
37
Ben Newton
FHS
B10
53.01
195

 

Top of page

Light Green Course, 15 controls
Base Points = 800

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Chris Kayley
WGS
B10
25.13
880
2
Zoe Smithard
Upton
G10
29.34
853
3
C Butchart
WGS
B13
29.53
675
4
Paul Redstone
SS
B9
32.58
765
5
Evered
MTS
B11
33.18
666
6
Carver
MTS
B12
33.31
602
7
Kyle Sandes
WGS
B13
34.16
589
8
D Baker
Ind
M35
35.58
9
C Rowe
MTS
B11
37.00
617
10
Highet
MTS
B10
38.04
583
11
E Sutton
39.12
12
C G Blair
WGS
B10
40.24
549
13
Waucob
MTS
B13
40.36
497
Colour standard (top 50%)
14
Thomas Newton
FHS
B12
41.48
483
15
Adam Atlasi
SS
B9
42.07
599
16
R Kirby
MTS
B10
43.05
515
17
Josh Burt
FHS
B11
43.20
512
18
Luke Miller
SS
B12
44.01
458
19
M Cranny
DEE
M65
46.26
20
A Daykin
Ind
W45
51.18
21
C Browning
51.29
22
Adam Gill
FHS
B11
52.25
423
23
Eleanor Owens
BHS
G9
57.01
495
24
Alex Leonard
FHS
B11
57.26
386
25
Pinder
MTS
B11
64.57
342
26
Bethany Schorah
Hilbre
G10
65.24
386

 

Top of page

Green Course, 4.8km, 18 controls
Base Points = 1000

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
C Smithard
WGS
B12
24.47
1000
2
Dave Schorah
Calday
B12
24.49
999
3
Tom Beasant
Grange
B11
29.57
910
4
Malcolm Irvine
DEE
M50
30.52
5
J Nicholson
ANF
B12
31.00
799
6
Noel Schorah
DEE
M45
31.28
7
B Chambers
DEE
M50
34.01
8
John Robinson
DEE
M55
35.12
9
M Pickering
DEE
M40
35.17
10
D Potter
DEE
M45
36.22
11
Norman Hall
DEE
M55
37.15
12
Pete Owens
DEE
M45
38.16
13
M Beasant
Grange
B8
38.16
832
Colour standard (top 50%)
14
P Nicholson
DEE
M50
40.22
15
E Hughes
SJD
G13 #
40.56
648
16
N Townshend
POTOC
M45
41.03
17
Rachel Findley Robinson
DEE
W16
42.20
18
Willian Stead
DEE
M45
42.41
19
C Gregson
DEE
W40
44.56
20
Tom Taylor
SS
B12
46.49
581
21
Joy Irvine
DEE
W45
47.06
22
S Findlay Robinson
DEE
W50
42.39
23
Sian Calow
DEE
W40
54.31
24
Beryl Blackall
SELOC
W65
54.52
25
Nigel Johnson + 1
58.28
26
Meg Owens
DEE
W45
72.39
Retired and Disqualified
C. Calow
DEE
M50
No 14-18
# E Hughes has elected to compete in the B12/13 class and a weighting factor of 1 has been applied.

 

Top of page

Schools Key

Anf - Anfield Comprehensive
BHS - Bridgewater High
FHS - Formby High
MTS - Merchant Taylors
OS - Ormskirk
PHSG - Pensby High School for Girls
PLPS - Poulton Lancelyn Primary
SS - Sandbach
St Rich - St Richard's RC Primary
WGS - Wirral Grammar
UHS - Upton High School, Chester
AT - Appleton Thorn

 

Top of page

SCHOOL SCORES

Pos
Name
School
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total
Points
1
WGS 1
Wirral
1000
880
675
589
549
500
4193
25
2
S 1
Sandbach
765
691
602
599
581
537
3775
24
3
MTS 1
Merchant Taylors
666
617
602
600
583
534
3602
23
4
BHS 1
Bridgewater
840
520
508
495
485
459
3307
22
5
FHS 1
Formby
577
512
483
468
432
423
2895
21
6
MTS 2
Merchant Taylors
515
514
497
451
438
435
2850
20
7
BHS 2
Bridgewater
458
452
442
423
399
399
2573
19
8
FHS 2
Formby
411
391
386
386
363
361
2298
18
9
BHS 3
Bridgewater
392
386
357
351
336
322
2144
17
10
FHS 3
Formby
344
338
337
327
326
301
1973
16
11
MTS 3
Merchant Taylors
347
342
307
299
275
267
1837
15
12
FHS 4
Formby
292
290
281
270
242
223
1598
14
13
WGS 2
Wirral
488
454
351
346
1639
13
14
FHS 5
Formby
221
210
200
195
190
183
1199
12
15
BHS 4
Bridgewater
303
301
267
871
11

Top of page

Click here for full details of the rules and scoring system.

Any Queries? Contact Malcolm Irvine on 0151 648 7201 between 7-9 pm, or email Malcolm at malcolmirvine@hotmail.com.