CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING LEAGUE

2005-2006 SEASON

Results from Croxteth Park (event 2) - 5 November 2005

Revised 19/12/05

White | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | School Scores

Overall Rankings | Rules | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page

After due consideration, the allocation of points for the Light Green course, in the absence of a Green or Long Light Green course, will remain at 800 points. It was not felt appropriate to change the rules mid-way through the season. Consideration was also given to voiding this event, but, after speaking to most of the school representitives, it was felt that this would not be appropriate. MEROC have acknowledged that it was an oversight not to have put on a Long Light Green course at Croxteth, and they will endeavour to provide a Green or Long Light Green course at future events.

 

White Course, 1.5km, 8controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
1
Stephen Prunty
StR
B4
14.02
2
Sabrina Leopold-J
StR
G5
15.45
3
Caitlin Weatherby
StR
G4
15.53
4
Kayleigh O'Brien
StR
G5
15.56
5
Enrique Wieth
StR
B4
20.15
6
Samantha Cooke
StR
G4
21.51
7
Carrol Shakaela
StR
G3
28.00
8
Rebecca Lu
StR
G3
28.02
9
Ailish Hession
StR
G5
32.51
10
Marsha McCampbell
StR
G3
32.59
11
Michael Kayley
PLPS
B4
34.27

 

Top of page

Yellow Course, 2.2km, 10 controls
Base Points = 400

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Joshua Carroll
StR
B6
19.04
2
Adam Clarke
BHS
B10
19.14
440
3
Tom Byrne
FHS
B9
20.06
476
4
Jamie McCann
WGS
B8
20.09
475
5
Sam McGowan
FHS
G9
20.22
526
6
Tom Nelson
BHS
B8
22.09
432
7
Douglas Foot
FHS
B7
22.39
473
8
Eliz Buck
FHS
G9
22.56
467
=9
Jack McKeon
BHS
B7
23.49
450
=9
Hatcher
MTS
B9
23.49
402
11
Bheemireddy
MTS
B8
24.31
390
12
Gillen
MTS
B9
24.33
390
13
Gilchrist
MTS
B8
25.02
382
14
Wrigglesworth
MTS
B8
26.23
363
15
Pearse Weatherby
StR
B6
26.57
16
Robert Gardiner
FHS
B7
27.52
385
17
Naomi Chavasse
Dee
G5
28.14
18
Carla Hughes
FHS
G9
28.12
380
19
Lachlan Chavasse
Grange
B1
28.49
20
Victoria Hebberthwaite
Grange
G5
29.19
21
Sam Campbell
BHS
B8
29.31
324
22
Will Perkhurst + Will Nairn
SS
B7
29.45
360
23
Lauren Lu
StR
G6
30.38
24
Charlie Gatehouse
FHS
B7
31.11
344
25
Portia Barry
FHS
G8
31.30
340
26
Vicky Wall
FHS
G9
31.57
335
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
27
Pearse
MTS
B8
32.28
295
28
Edward Calow
Dee
B4
32.54
29
Everton
MTS
B8
33.06
289
30
Shaw
MTS
B8
33.37
285
31
Barker
MTS
B8
33.41
284
32
Luke Matthias
FHS
B9
34.21
279
33
S Wilkinson
BHS
G8
34.37
310
34
Louise Kerwin
FHS
G9
34.41
309
35
Lucy Baines
FHS
G9
34.46
308
36
Qingyan Gardiner
FHS
B9
35.08
272
37
Ian Marsh
FHS
B7
35.41
300
38
Sophie Lewis
FHS
G9
36.16
296
39
Corinne Armstrong
FHS
G9
36.19
295
40
Josh Carrington Mckenzie
FHS
B7
36.26
294
41
Chris Milnes
BHS
B7
38.00
282
42
Jack Dalton
FHS
B7
38.34
278
43
Alice Laybourne
FHS
G9
38.38
277
44
Peter Burns
FHS
B7
39.04
274
45
Amy Grffiths
FHS
G9
40.39
264
46
Sarah Walker
FHS
G8
41.17
260
47
Matthew Dadd
BHS
B7
43.07
249
48
Danny Emsley
FHS
B7
49.03
219
49
Luke Hunter
FHS
B9
52.05
184
50
Michael Banner
BHS
53.05
51
Christian Szczepanek
BHS
B7
59.04
181
52
Micheal Flemming
FHS
B7
63.20
169
Retired and Disqualified
Robson
MTS
B8
No 1
Rory O'Calaghan
FHS
B9
Wrong 1
Peter Clegg
WGS
B8
Wrong 1
Brett Smith
WGS
B8
No 8-10
Sarah Bridge
FHS
G9
No 1-3

 

Top of page

Orange Course, 2.6km, 11 controls
Base Points = 600

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Nigel Johnson
Ind
29.42
2
Izzett
MTS
B10
37.04
660
3
Chris Owen
BHS
B7
37.36
828
4
Nathan Cox
SS
B9
38.57
714
5
Chung
MTS
B9
39.44
700
6
Williams
MTS
B10
39.47
615
7
Andrew Esdaile
FHS
B9
41.20
673
8
Bissett
MTS
B9
42.39
652
9
Kirby
MTS
B10
42.40
573
10
Kishore
MTS
B9
44.45
621
11
Rachael Clarkson
FHS
G9
44.46
696
12
Davey Phlp
WGS
B10
45.12
541
13
Joe Jackson
FHS
B8
45.58
605
14
Sehreen Shafaat
BHS
G11
47.00
592
15
Callum Lawton
SS
B9
48.07
578
16
Liu
MTS
B8
48.30
573
17
Ian Goley
FHS
B9
48.41
571
18
James Hammond
BHS
B8
51.27
540
19
Emma Brownlee
FHS
G8
51.38
603
20
Marshall
MTS
B9
51.52
536
21
Ryan McKenzie
WGS
B8
53.39
518
22
Samual Jones
BHS
B9
55.25
502
23
Rhys Myles
SS
B9
56.08
495
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
24
Matt McArthur
FHS
B10
58.12
420
25
Chris Banfield
WGS
B10
58.46
416
26
Barry
MTS
B9
60.13
462
27
Nathaniel Graham
BHS
B8
60.33
459
28
Ben Newton
FHS
B10
61.11
400
29
Andrew Smith
FHS
B8
61.34
452
30
Kirrun Shafaat
BHS
G10
62.02
448
31
Craig Bentley
WGS
B10
62.32
391
32
David Browning
Dee
B5
63.04
33
Edward McArthy
FHS
B8
65.36
424
34
Michale Appleton
FHS
B8
68.26
406
35
Jack Victor
SS
B9
69.01
403
36
Kewley
MDOC
B8/B11
72.00
37
Josh Cartwright
WGS
B8
76.08
365
38
Jessica Haney
FHS
G8
76.28
407
39
Vicki Meridith
FHS
G8
80.27
387
Retired and Disqualified
Ross Campbell + James Sneddon
SS
B8
No 11
B Calow
Dee
G7
No 7-11
Fletcher
MTS
B10
No 8-9
Will and Andy
No 7-11
Andy Scott
M12
No 7,11
Maria Dewhurst
FHS
G9
No 6-11

 

Top of page

Light Green Course, 4.8km, 16 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
1
Chris Smithard
WGS
B12
34.52
800
2
J Viewley
SYO
M40
37.13
3
D Potter
Dee
M45
40.25
4
C Calow
Dee
M50
43.44
5
C Butchart
WGS
B13
44.49
622
6
Chris Kayley
WGS
B10
45.56
668
7
Paul Nicholson
Dee
M50
46.22
8
Norman Hall
Dee
M55
46.25
9
Tom Taylor
SS
B12
47.58
601
10
Kyle Sandes
WGS
B13
48.02
581
11
Pete Owens
Dee
M45
48.16
12
J Nicholson
Anf
B12
49.51
560
13
Scott Lowe
SS
B12
55.40
501
14
Luke Miller
SS
B12
58.35
476
15
Sian Calow
Dee
W40
63.29
Colour standard (top 50% of competitors)
16
Carver
MTS
B12
63.48
437
17
Rowe
MTS
B11
63.58
480
18
Paul Redstone
SS
B9
64.54
537
19
G Blair
WGS
B10
69.40
440
20
Evered
MTS
B12
70.21
436
21
Andrews
MTS
B13
71.34
390
22
Pinder
MTS
B11
75.24
407
23
Josh Burt
FHS
B11
79.02
388
24
Meg Owen
Dee
W45
81.51
25
Eleanor Owens
BHS
G9
83.10
470
26
Alex Leonard
FHS
B11
83.51
366
27
Tom Newton
FHS
B12
86.23
323
Retired and Disqualified
N Nilsen
Meroc
B8
Wrong 5
Thomas Richardson
SS
No 10-16

 

Top of page

Schools Key

Anf - Anfield Comprehensive
BHS - Bridgewater High
FHS - Formby High
MTS - Merchant Taylors
OS - Ormskirk
PHSG - Pensby High School for Girls
PLPS - Poulton Lancelyn Primary
SS - Sandbach
St Rich - St Richard's RC Primary
WGS - Wirral Grammar
UHS - Upton High School, Chester
AT - Appleton Thorn

 

Top of page

SCHOOL SCORES

Pos
Name
School
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total
Points
1
MTS 1
Merchant Taylors
700
660
652
621
615
573
3821
25
2
WGS 1
Wirral
800
668
622
581
541
518
3730
24
3
FHS 1
Formby
696
673
605
603
571
526
3674
23
4
S 1
Sandbach
714
601
578
537
501
495
3426
22
5
BHS 1
Bridgewater
828
592
540
502
470
459
3391
21
6
MTS 2
Merchant Taylors
573
536
480
462
437
407
2895
20
7
FHS 2
Formby
476
473
467
452
424
420
2712
19
8
BHS 2
Bridgewater
450
448
440
432
324
310
2404
18
9
FHS 3
Formby
407
406
400
388
387
385
2373
17
10
MTS 3
Merchant Taylors
402
397
390
390
390
382
2351
16
11
FHS 4
Formby
380
366
344
340
335
323
2088
15
12
WGS 2
Wirral
475
440
416
391
365
2087
14
13
FHS 5
Formby
309
308
300
296
295
294
1802
13
14
FHS 6
Formby
279
278
277
274
272
264
1644
12
15
MTS 4
Merchant Taylors
362
295
289
285
284
1515
11
16
S 2
Sandbach
476
403
360
1239
10
17
FHS 7
Formby
260
219
184
169
832
9
18
BHS 3
Bridgewater
282
249
181
712
8

Top of page

Click here for full details of the rules and scoring system.

Any Queries? Contact Malcolm Irvine on 0151 648 7201 between 7-9 pm, or email Malcolm at malcolmirvine@hotmail.com.