CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING LEAGUE

2004-2005 SEASON

Results from Arrowe Park (event 6) - 12 March 2005

 

White | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Green | School Scores

Overall Rankings | Rules | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page

Note: Prize giving for the Schools League trophy, individual medals and certificates will be presented at the relay event.

 

 

White Course, 1.6km, 11 controls

Pos
Name
School
Class
Time
1
Kate Nelson
Meroc
G7
15.58
2
Edward Calow
Dee
B3
19.36
3
E Elmes
Dee
W6
27.52
4
Michael Kayley
PLPS
B3
29.46
5
Hannah Kemp
Dee
G2
30.41

 

Top of page

Yellow Course, 2.0km, 10 controls
Base Points = 400

Pos
Name
School
Class
Time
Points
Primary
Championship
1
Joe Jackson
FHS
B7
15.34
560
2
Matthew Kemp
Dee
B5
15.49
1
3
Adam Sykes
BHS
B10
16.18
420
4
Andrew Esdaile
FHS
B8
16.57
459
5
Mike Nelson
MEROC
M45
17.26
6
C. Mathews
SJD
G12
17.27
357
7
Andrew Smith
FHS
B7
18.53
462
8
Ryan MacKenzie
WGS
B7
19.43
442
9
Hannah Irvine
PHSG
G7
21.14
484
10
Matthew Jones
Dee
B5
21.48
2
11
Christian Szczepanek
BHS
B7
21.53
398
12
Edward McCarthy
FHS
B7
22.04
395
13
Matthew Rogers
BHS
B7
22.40
385
14
Sam Campbell
BHS
B7
23.41
368
15
Naomi Chavasse
GrangePS
G4
25.03
3
16
Michael Appleton
FHS
B7
27.04
322
17
Portia Barry
FHS
G7
27.19
376
18
Emma Brownlee
FHS
G7
27.20
376
19
Sarah Walker
FHS
G8
27.31
317
20
Nathaniel Graham
BHS
B7
28.01
311
21
Lachlan Chavasse +1
GrangePS
M0
28.09
22
Samantha Wilkinson
BHS
G7
30.02
342
23
James Hammond
BHS
B7
30.22
287
24
Jessica Haney
FHS
G7
30.47
334
25
Corinne Armstrong
FHS
G8
31.50
274
26
Anthony Hushion
SS
B7
33.19
262
27
Joe Willis
BHS
B7
34.59
249
28
Vicky Meredith
FHS
G7
39.57
257
29
Maria Dewhurst
FHS
G8
40.30
215
30
David Browning
Dee
45.20
Disqualified
Matthew Hillier
BHS
B7
Missing 7-10

 

Top of page

Orange Course, 2.8km, 10 controls
Base Points = 600

Pos
Points
1
Kirby
MTS
B9
24.39
750
2
Tom Richardson
SS
B8
24.52
743
3
Paul Redstone
SS
B8
26.25
700
4
Williams
MTS
B9
29.23
629
5
Chris Owens
St Tom
B6
29.55
6
Izzett
MTS
B9
29.59
617
7
Pat Moody
Dee
W45
30.22
8
Adam Atlasi
SS
B8
30.27
607
9
Bissett
MTS
B8
31.08
594
10
Ben Darbyshire
BHS
B10
32.55
494
11
D Simpson
WGS
B9
33.08
558
12
Highet
MTS
B9
34.35
535
13
Kishre
MTS
B8
35.06
527
14
Anthony Baynham
SS
B8
35.44
517
15
Sam Bozson
BHS
B8
35.58
514
16
Nathan Sparrow
SS
B11
36.30
446
17
Adam Bozson
BHS
B7
36.47
563
18
Chung
MTS
B8
37.55
488
19
Ben Newton
FHS
B9
38.02
486
20
Sam Jones
BHS
B8
38.18
483
21
Chris Banfield
WGS
B9
39.16
471
22
James Gallagher
WGS
B9
40.00
462
23
Aidan Chavasse
Grange
B7
40.20
513
24
Barry
MTS
B8
41.31
445
25
Sehreen Shafaat
BHS
G10
42.44
433
26
James Wheatley
SS
B10
43.16
376
27
Craig Bentley
WGS
B9
43.17
427
28
Davey Philp
WGS
B9
43.37
424
29
Tom Nelson
MEROC
B7
44.15
468
30
T Cartwright
WGS
B7
46.53
442
31
Rachel Clarkson
FHS
G8
49.07
422
32
Jack Victor
SS
B8
49.20
375
33
Tom Kinson
FHS
B9
53.52
343
34
Marshall
MTS
B8
54.00
342
35
Beatrix Calow
Dee
G6
57.48
36
Michael Doherty
FHS
B9
64.59
284
37
Matthew MacArthur
FHS
B9
68.20
271
38
Matthew Shaw
FHS
B9
69.51
265
39
James Stops & Will Blackstone
SS
B7
80.38
257
40
Matt Hurst
FHS
B9
93.56
197
41
Joe Magnussen
FHS
B9
99.57
185
Retired and Disqualified
Callum Ricketts & Sam Parry
SS
B10
Missing 6-10
Shaun Hushion
SS
B
Missing 6-10

 

Top of page

Light Green Course, 3.3km, 9controls
Base Points = 800

Pos
Name
School
Class
Time
Points
1
Voce-Russell
MTS
B13
27.17
800
2
M Beasant
Grange
B7
28.08
1080
3
Paul Goley
FHS
B11
28.21
842
4
Sam Graham
WGS
B12
30.13
718
5
N Townshend
SS
M45
30.13
6
Joshua Burt
FHS
B10
31.39
754
7
Zoe Smithard
UHS
G9
32.05
947
8
Susan Richmond
Ind
W21
32.32
9
Kyle Sandes
WGS
B12
32.35
666
10
Silver
MTS
B13
32.43
663
11
Chris Kayley
WGS
B9
33.13
817
12
Graeme Blair
WGS
B9
33.14
816
13
S Barrett
MTS
B13
33.53
641
14
Ed Richardson
SS
B10
34.46
687
15
Evered
MTS
B10
35.08
680
16
Carver
MTS
B11
35.08
680
17
Doherty
MTS
B13
38.22
566
18
Luke Miller
SS
B11
40.11
594
19
C Rowe
MTS
B10
43.15
552
20
Guest
MTS
B13
43.30
499
21
Scott Lowe
SS
B11
46.29
514
22
Andrews
MTS
B10
50.26
473
23
Adam Gill
FHS
B10
50.59
468
24
Chris Doyle
FHS
B10
59.43
400
25
Alex Leonard
FHS
B10
71.35
334

 

Top of page

Green Course, 4.3km, 11 controls
Base Points = 1000

Pos
Name
School
Class
Time
Points
1
Chris Smithard
WGS
B11
26.57
1100
2
Nigel Beasant
Dee
M45
30.40
3
Tom Taylor
SS
B11
35.21
839
4
Sarah Bayliss
Splot
W35
36.58
5
P Jones
M40
36.58
6
J Hughes
SJD
B13
37.14
724
7
Craig Butchart
WGS
B12
37.53
711
8
E Hughes
SJD
G12
38.17
774
9
William Stead
Dee
M45
39.21
10
P Owens
Dee
M45
41.00
11
Joy Irvine
Dee
W45
41.29
12
Paul Nicholson
Dee
M50
42.07
13
Chris Beasant
Grange
B10
44.56
660
14
Chris Calow
Dee
M50
45.10
15
Sian Calow
Dee
W40
54.55
16
T Newton
FHS
B11
74.46
397

 

Top of page

Schools Key

Anf Anfield Comprehensive
PHSG Pensby High School for Girls
OS Ormskirk

 

Top of page

SCHOOL SCORES

Pos
Name
School
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total
Points
1
WGS 1
Wirral
1100
817
816
718
711
666
4828
25
2
MTS 1
Merchant Taylor
800
750
680
680
663
641
4214
24
3
SS 1
Sandbach
839
743
700
687
607
594
4170
23
4
FHS 1
Formby
842
754
560
486
468
462
3572
22
5
MTS 2
Merchant Taylor
629
617
594
566
552
535
3493
21
6
BHS 1
Bridgewater
563
514
494
483
433
420
2907
20
7
WGS 2
Wirral
558
471
462
442
442
427
2802
19
8
MTS 3
Merchant Taylor
527
499
488
473
445
342
2774
18
9
SS 2
Sandbach
517
514
446
376
375
262
2490
17
10
FHS 2
Formby
459
422
400
397
395
376
2449
16
11
FHS 5
Grange
1080
660
513
2253
15
12
BHS 2
Bridgewater
398
385
368
342
311
287
2091
14
13
FHS 3
Formby
376
343
334
334
322
317
2026
13
14
SJD
Sir John Deans
774
724
357
1855
12
15
FHS 4
Formby
284
274
271
265
257
215
1566
11

Top of page

Click here for full details of the rules and scoring system.

Any Queries? Contact Malcolm Irvine on 0151 648 7201 between 7-9 pm, or email Malcolm at malcolmirvine@hotmail.com.