CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING LEAGUE

2004-2005 SEASON

Results from Tawd Vale (event 5) - 5 February 2005

 

White | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Green | Map Memory | School Scores

Overall Rankings | Rules | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page

 

 

White Course, 1.0km, 10 controls

Pos
Name
School
Class
Time
1
Scott Tyler
St Rich
M9
12.27
2
Kayleigh O'Brien
St Rich
W9
16.20
3
Chloe Crontin
St Rich
G5
17.24
4
Sabrina Leopoid-James
St Rich
G4
17.53
5
Atlish Hession
St Rich
G4
22.37
White colour standard

Note: There were 20 other control cards without start times and/or names on the
White course that couldn't be processed.

 

Top of page

Yellow Course, 1.4km, 10 controls
Base Points = 400

Pos
Name
School
Class
Time
Points
1
Adam Sykes
BHS
B10
14.34
440
2
Emma Brownlee
FHS
G7
15.54
586
3
Michael Appleton
FHS
B7
16.52
484
4
Josh Cartwright
WGS
B7
17.02
479
5
Andrew Esdaile
FHS
B8
17.32
415
6
Barry
MTS
B8
18.04
403
7
Liu
MTS
B7
18.14
447
8
Rhys Miles
SS
B8
18.30
394
9
James Stops
SS
B7
18.34
439
10
Mersey Tri 3
19.12
11
Joe Jackson
FHS
B7
19.47
412
12
Scutt
MTS
B9
20.54
348
13
T & K Nelson
Meroc
M/W14
21.01
14
Ben Newton
FHS
B9
21.13
343
15
Will Jepson & Connor Benson
SS
B7
21.24
381
16
Ryan MacKenzie
WGS
B7
21.28
380
17
Andrew Smith
FHS
B7
22.54
356
18
E. Callow
Dee
G6
23.26
19
Marshall
MTS
B8
24.00
303
20
Jessica Haney
FHS
G7
24.46
376
21
Hannah Irvine
PHSG
G7
24.55
374
22
Nathaniel Graham
BHS
B7
27.20
298
23
Sabrina + 1
St. Rich
27.22
24
Portia Barry
FHS
G7
27.46
336
Yellow Colour Standard
25
Jo Magnussen
FHS
B9
28.02
260
26
Vicky Meredith
FHS
G7
28.17
330
27
Matthew Rogers
BHS
B7
29.08
280
28
Lloyd + 2
29.31
29
M Jones
Dee
B5
29.39
30
Helena Rice
St. Rich
G6
34.32
31
Maria Dewhurst
FHS
G8
35.15
231
32
A Henley
SROC
B6
35.52
33
D Browning
36.47
34
Lauren Lu
St. Rich
G5
36.52
35
Alex Boynes
BHS
B7
42.42
191
36
Sam Campbell
BHS
B7
45.08
181
37
Sarah Walker
FHS
G8
55.24
147
38
Ben Beattie + Tim Roberts
SS
B7
57.11
143
39
Corinne Armstrong
FHS
G8
58.20
140
40
Charlotte Murray
FHS
G8
61.23
133
41
Matthew Hillier
BHS
B7
65.44
124
42
Luke Hunter
FHS
B8
70.22
104
43
Samantha Wilkinson
BHS
G7
71.43
130
Retired and Disqualified
Joshua Carroll
St. Rich
B5
Wrong 3
Steven Jones
BHS
B7
No 3, 4
Rowan Ingram
BHS
B7
No 11
Scott Tyler
St. Rich
M9
Wrong 3
Pearse Wetherby
St. Rich
B5
No 7

 

Top of page

Orange Course, 2.2km, 15 controls
Base Points = 600

Pos
Name
School
Class
Time
Points
1
Williams
MTS
B9
28.40
750
2
Kirby
MTS
B9
29.06
739
3
E. Morris
Ind
B9
31.12
4
Tom Richardson
SS
B8
31.24
685
5
Bissett
MTS
B8
33.52
635
6
Fraser
MTS
B10
34.55
542
7
Mersey Tri 1
35.12
8
Chung
MTS
B8
35.39
603
9
Ben Darbyshire
BHS
B10
36.52
513
10
Mersey Tri 2
37.05
11
D Morris
Ind
B7
38.02
12
Adam Gill
FHS
B10
38.06
497
13
Sam Jones
BHS
B8
38.20
561
14
Sam Bozson
BHS
B8
38.54
553
15
Izzett
MTS
B9
39.17
547
16
Sehreen Shafaat
BHS
G10
41.05
523
17
Fletcher
MTS
B9
41.13
522
18
Adam Atlasi
SS
B8
45.46
470
19
E Owens
BHS
G8
45.54
525
Orange Colour Standard
20
Pinder
MTS
B10
46.14
409
21
J Tipping
Anf
B10
46.11
410
22
R Quickfall
SROC
G7
46.15
23
Ian Goley
FHS
B8
46.47
460
24
Jason Luis
St. Rich
M11
50.08
25
Nathan Sparrow
SS
B11
50.47
373
26
A Bozson
BHS
B7
52.58
455
27
Rachael Clarkson
FHS
G8
53.54
447
28
M. Daykin
B6
61.53
29
Matt Hurst
FHS
B9
63.14
340
30
Tom Kinson
FHS
B9
73.27
293
31
Jake Hyslop
FHS
B9
77.28
278
32
Matthew McArthur
FHS
B9
82.56
259
Retired and Disqualified
Highet
MTS
B9
Wrong 12
Josh + Ryan
WGS
B7
retired
Lauren Lu
St. Rich
G5
retired
Pearce Wetherby
St. Rich
B5
retired
Helena Rice
St. Rich
G6
retired

 

Top of page

Light Green Course, 2.4km, 15 controls
Base Points = 800

Pos
Name
School
Class
Time
Points
1
J Larne
Meroc
17.29
2
Chris Smithard
WGS
B11
25.10
880
3
Chris Kayley
WGS
B9
27.08
928
4
K Steer
Meroc
M40
28.05
5
Evered
MTS
B10
31.06
712
6
S Barrett
MTS
B13
31.48
633
7
Paul Goley
FHS
B11
32.13
687
8
Daniel Simpson
WGS
B9
33.58
741
9
Kyle Sands
WGS
B12
34.45
579
10
M Craxton
Meroc
M21
35.49
11
Silver
MTS
B13
35.56
560
12
Joshua Burt
FHS
B10
36.09
613
13
Carver
MTS
B11
37.08
596
Light Green Colour Standard
14
C Butchart
WGS
B12
38.12
527
15
Ed Richardson
SS
B10
38.14
579
16
Zoe Smithard
Upton
G9
38.50
726
17
C Rowe
MTS
B10
38.59
568
18
Scott Lowe
SS
B11
39.14
564
19
Guest
MTS
B13
34.38
581
20
Andrews
MTS
B12
45.00
447
21
?
45.40
22
Graeme Blair
WGS
B9
48.33
518
23
T Newton
FHS
B11
49.51
444
24
Chris Owens
Dee
B6
53.22
25
Christopher Doyle
FHS
B10
57.46
383
26
Alex Leonard
FHS
B10
58.15
380

 

Top of page

Green Course, 3.8km, 18 controls
Base Points = 1000

Pos
Name
School
Class
Time
Points
1
Ed Cochrane
OS
B12
30.48
1000
2
J Cochrane
OS
B12
34.39
889
3
Malcolm Irvine
Dee
M50
36.27
4
Norman Hall
Dee
M55
43.13
5
N. Townshend
Dee
44.04
6
Liz Hughes
SJD
G12
44.19
764
7
Bob Roach
Dee
M60
45.20
8
Tom Taylor
SS
B11
45.51
739
9
J Hughes
SJD
B13
45.55
671
10
C Voce-Russell
MTS
B13
48.15
638
11
C Beasant
Grange
B10
49.55
679
Green Colour Standard
12
C Callow
Dee
50.44
13
John Nicholson
Anf
B11
52.20
647
14
Pauline Smithard
Dee
W50
53.20
15
William Stead
Dee
M45
53.57
16
Beryl Blackall
Seloc
54.07
17
Pete Owens
Dee
M45
55.26
18
Barrie Bertram
Sroc
M60
58.31
19
Chris Lloyd
58.26
20
J Sherwood
Dee
59.43
21
Sian Carrow
Dee
W40
66.44
Retired and Disqualified
P Watt
Sroc
M50
No 12

 

Top of page

Map Memory Course, 2.4km, 11 controls

1
J Sammut
Meroc
M21
19.02
2
V Verba
21.26
3
Nigel Beasant
Dee
M45
24.19
4
T Beasant
Dee
M16
25.11

 

Top of page

Schools Key

Anf
Anfield Comprehensive
PHSG
Pensby High School for Girls
OS
Ormskirk

 

Top of page

SCHOOL SCORES

Pos
Name
School
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total
Points
1
WGS 1
Wirral
928
880
741
579
527
518
4173
25
2
MTS 1
Merchant Taylor
750
739
712
638
635
633
4107
24
3
SS 1
Sandbach
739
685
579
564
470
439
3476
23
4
MTS 2
Merchant Taylor
603
596
581
568
560
547
3455
22
5
FHS 1
Formby
687
613
586
497
484
460
3327
21
6
BHS 1
Bridgewater
561
553
525
523
513
455
3130
20
7
MTS 3
Merchant Taylor
542
522
447
447
409
403
2770
19
8
FHS 2
Formby
447
444
415
412
383
380
2481
18
9
FHS 3
Formby
376
356
343
340
336
330
2081
17
10
BHS 2
Bridgewater
440
298
280
191
181
130
1520
16
11
FHS 4
Formby
293
278
260
259
231
147
1468
15
12
SS 2
Sandbach
394
381
373
143
1291
14
13
FHS 5
Formby
140
133
104
377
13

Top of page

Click here for full details of the rules and scoring system.

Any Queries? Contact Malcolm Irvine on 0151 648 7201 between 7-9 pm, or email Malcolm at malcolmirvine@hotmail.com.