CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING LEAGUE

2004-2005 SEASON

Results from Pettypool (event 4) - 15 January 2005

 

White | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Green | School Scores

Overall Rankings | Rules | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page

 

 

White Course

Pos Name School Class Time
1 Hannah Hateley Dee W4 10.35
2 Leanne Speakman +1 Seloc W8 20.52
3 Luke Speakman +1 Seloc M10 23.40
4 David Brown 34.16
White colour standard

 

Top of page

Yellow Course, 1.9km, 9 controls
Base Points = 400

Pos Name School Class Time Points
1 Sam Drinkwater Dee M10 15.33
2 Mersey Tri 1 17.25
3 Chung MTS B8 19.28 500
4 Bissett MTS B8 19.30 499
5 K Nilsen Meroc W10 20.45
6 Mersey Tri 2 21.36
7 A Bozson BHS B7 21.51 499
8 Hannah Irvine PHSG G7 22.13 578
9 Andrew Smith FHS B7 23.17 468
10 Joe Jackson FHS B7 24.49 439
11 Edward McCarthy FHS B7 25.25 429
12 Lachlan Chavasse Dee M6 25.34
13 Tom Walsh & Anthony Hushion SS B7 25.43 424
14 Beatrix Calow Dee G6 26.57
15 Andrew Esdaile FHS B8 27.12 358
16 Rachael Clarkson FHS G8 27.18 399
17 Connor Benson & Will Bordill SS B7 28.01 389
18 Naomi Chavasse Dee W9 28.18
19 Vicky Meredith FHS G7 28.20 453
20 N Graham BHS B7 28.55 377
21 Joshua Cartwright WGS B7 29.24 371
22 Edward Calow Dee M9 30.00
23 A Sykes BHS B10 30.33 280
24 Sara Pritchard FHS G9 31.04 351
25 Barney ERYRI M10 31.06
Yellow Colour Standard
26 Will Blackstone+ Ben Beattie SS B7 31.24 347
27 Emma Brownlee FHS G7 31.26 409
28 Jessica Haney FHS G7 32.50 391
29 Michael Kayley PLPS B3 34.30
30 M Jones Dee M10 35.34
31 Yasmine A FHS G9 36.09 302
32 Mersey Tri 3 36.15
33 Matthew Rogers BHS B7 36.28 299
34 Sam Campbell BHS B7 36.30 299
35 Marshall + Barry MTS B8 38.14 255
36 J Willis BWS B7 38.45 281
37 Michael Appleton FHS B7 40.26 270
38 Samantha Wilkinson BHS G7 42.28 303
39 Adam Clifford FHS B7 42.32 256
40 Portia Barry FHS G7 44.17 290
41 Joseph Proud M4 46.06
42 Maria Dewhurst FHS G8 46.26 235
43 J Todd BHS B7 46.56 232
44 Charlotte Fenney FHS G8 54.07 201
45 Luke Hunter FHS B8 67.10 145
46 M Hillier BWS B7 75.49 144
Retired and Disqualified
R Ingram BHS B7 Wrong 5
Will Jepson+J Stops SS B7 Wrong 7,8,9
Charlotte Murray FHS G8 Lost card

 

Top of page

Orange Course, 2.7km, 10 controls
Base Points = 600

Pos Name School Class Time Points
1 Paul Redstone SS B8 28.57 750
2 Liam Hutchinson M15 33.06
3 Highet MTS B9 36.08 601
4 Matthew Jones M10 36.58
5 Thomas Richardson SS B8 37.09 584
6 Aidan Chavasse Grange B7 37.32 648
7 Williams MTS B9 38.15 568
8 Adam Atlasi SS B8 38.04 570
9 Kirby MTS B9 40.11 540
10 Samuel Jones BHS B8 41.00 530
11 Shaun Hushion SS B10 41.35 459
12 Matthew Mc Arthur FHS B9 43.49 496
13 Janette Proud W40 43.56
14 C Owens St Thomas B6 44.49
15 Matt Hurst FHS B10 47.54 399
16 Beth Schorah Hilbre G9 50.51 478
17 Tom Kinson FHS B9 51.56 418
Orange Colour Standard
18 S Bozson BWS B8 52.02 417
19 Sarah Jones W7 53.02
20 Callum Lawton + Rhys Miles SS B8 54.02 402
21 Jake Hyslop FHS B9 57.24 378
22 Barrett 61.05
23 Ben Darbyshire BHS B10 63.17 302
24 Anthony Baynham SS B8 67.35 321
25 E Owens BHS G8 68.59 353
26 Jack Victor SS B8 71.35 303
27 Matthew Daykin Edisford B6 77.28
28 Ian Goley FHS B8 79.42 272
29 Michael Doherty FHS B9 86.44 250
30 Andrew Cook-Higgins FHS B9 92.39 234
31 Sehreen Shafaat BHS G10 93.12 233
32 K Shafaat BHS G9 97.09 250
Retired and Disqualified
H Nye Ind W40 Wrong 3,8,10
James Gallagher WGS B9 No 2,4,10

 

Top of page

Light Green Course, 3.?km, 11 controls
Base Points = 800

Pos Name School Class Time Points
1 Michael Smithard Dee M55 26.37
2 C Butchart WGS B12 36.31 800
3 Voce Russell MTS B13 38.39 756
4 M Beasant Grange B7 39.16 1042
5 Chris Kayley WGS B9 40.33 901
6 Edward Richardson SS B10 40.38 791
7 Silver MTS B13 42.25 689
8 Doherty MTS B13 42.43 684
9 Evered MTS B10 45.27 707
10 S Barrett MTS B13 46.20 631
11 Daniel Baker BWS B10 47.00 684
12 Kyle Sandes WGS B12 49.44 587
Light Green Colour Standard
13 Graeme Blair WGS B9 52.26 696
14 Peter Edwards Dee M65 56.50
15 Zoe Smithard UHS G9 57.13 715
16 Rowe MTS B10 58.35 549
17 James Wheatley SS B10 60.02 535
18 M Guest MTS B13 60.41 481
19 Drew Broatch Ind M35 57.57
20 Nick Moore SS B10 89.25 359
21 R Powell Ind W21 115.47
Retired and Disqualified
Stephen Campbell FHS B11 Retired
Alex Leonard FHS B10 Retired
N Nilsen MEROC M14 No 10

 

Top of page

Green Course, 4.0km, 11 controls
Base Points = 1000

Pos Name School Class Time Points
1 David Schorah Calday B11 30.37 1100
2 Rhys Findlay-Robinson Dee M20 33.12
3 John Hateley Dee M40 33.28
4 Noel Schorah Dee M45 33.46
5 Nigel Beasant Dee M45 40.53
6 C Wilcox Dee M50 41.08
7 Dave Broatch 41.37
8 Tom Beasant Grange B10 41.51 805
9 Gwyn Thomas Dee M55 43.09
10 Cath Broatch 44.18
11 John Robinson Dee M55 45.30
12 Malcolm Irvine Dee M50 47.19
13 G Nilsen MEROC M45 47.38
14 Jon Poole Ind M21 47.47
15 Shane Drinkwater Dee M40 48.00
16 John Evans Dee M65 50.45
17 Sarah Bayliss SPLOT W45 51.14
18 D Murphy Dee M55 55.27
19 Jon Hughes SJD B13 57.05 536
20 E Hughes SJD G12 63.43 529
21 J Sherwood Dee M55 65.29
22 Tom Taylor SS B11 65.30 514
Green Colour Standard
23 Mike Hughes UDOC M21 65.33
24 Susan Findlay-Robinson Dee W50 66.21
25 Barry Barnes Dee M60 66.30
26 Rachel Findlay-Robinson Dee W16 66.58
27 Luke Miller SS B11 67.36 498
28 Bob Elmes Dee M60 69.31
29 Graeme Hutchinson M45 70.44
30 Pauline Smithard Dee W50 71.05
31 A Riley MEROC M55 74.01
32 Sian Callow Dee W40 74.20
33 Joy Irvine Dee W45 74.27
34 Sue Sherwood Dee W55 75.59
35 G Sutton Dee M45 76.46
36 M Hateley Dee W40 79.55
37 Chris Callow Dee M50 81.36
38 Scott Lowe SS B11 83.34 403
39 A Hurrell Dee W50 102.59
Retired and Disqualified
M Murphy Dee W55 No 4
C Beasant Grange B10 No 4
B May Dee M40 No 4
P Nicholson Dee M50 No 5

 

Top of page

Schools Key

Anf Anfield Comprehensive
PHSG Pensby High School for Girls

 

Top of page

SCHOOL SCORES

Pos
Name
School
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total
Points
1
MTS 1
Merchant Taylors
756
707
689
684
631
601
4068
25
2
SS 1
Sandbach
791
750
584
570
535
514
3744
24
3
WGS 1
Wirral Grammar
901
800
696
587
371
3355
23
4
MTS 2
Merchant Taylors
568
549
540
500
499
481
3137
22
5
BHS 1
Bridgewater
684
530
499
417
377
353
2860
21
6
FHS 1
Formby
496
468
453
439
429
418
2703
20
7
SS 2
Sandbach
498
459
424
403
402
389
2575
19
8
Grange
Grange
1042
805
648
2495
18
9
FHS 2
Formby
409
399
399
391
378
358
2334
17
10
BHS 2
Bridgewater
303
302
299
299
281
280
1764
16
11
FHS 3
Formby
351
302
290
272
270
256
1741
15
12
SS 3
Sandbach
359
347
321
303
1330
14
13
FHS 4
Formby
250
235
234
201
145
1065
13
14
BHS 3
Bridgewater
250
233
232
144
859
12

Top of page

Lost: Compass on Orange Course between controls 5 and 6. If found please contact Mrs D Knaggs on 0151 949 9375.

Click here for full details of the rules and scoring system.

Any Queries? Contact Malcolm Irvine on 0151 648 7201 between 7-9 pm, or email Malcolm at malcolmirvine@hotmail.com.