DEE logo


CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS'
RELAY RESULTS

Marbury Country Park, Saturday 15 May 2004

Meroc logo

Relay 1 | Relay 2 | Relay 3 | Relay 4 | Relay 5
Yellow | Orange | Light Green
Organiser's comments | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page

Relay 1, Primary

No Entries

Top of page

Relay 2, Open

Pos
School
Team
No
Time
1
Anfield
ANF1
60
99.05
J Nicholson, J O'Neill, D Shaw
2
Merchant Taylors
MT2
63
110.16
S Barrett, J Doherty, C Voce-Russell
n/c
Wirral
WGS1
66
102.30
P Smithard, M Smithard, J Beasant
n/c
Sandbach
SS1
64
142.51
C Beasant, N Townsend, Pennington
Merchant Taylors
MT1
62
Retired

Top of page

Relay 3, Mixed Open

Pos
School
Team
No
Time
1
Merchant Taylors
MT3
74
95.54
M Evered(O), J Silver(LG), M Pinder (Y)
2
Sandbach
SS2
75
110.26
A Townsend(LG), L Prince(O), R Townsend (Y)
3
Sandbach
SS3
76
143.09
J Victor(Y), S Hushion(O), E Richardson(LG)
4
Formby High
FHS1
71
161.39
F Redfern(O), Mr Allan(LG), H Owen(Y)
n/c
Anfield
ANF2
70
94.34
R Salisbury(Y), L Grue(O), P Nicholson(LG)
Formby High
FHS1
71
Retired
D Marshall (LG), L Taylor(Y), M Hurst(O)

Top of page

Relay 4, Year 9/11

Pos
School
Team
No
Time
1
Wirral
WGS2
83
105.16
G Blair (O2), T Lloyd (LG3), C Butchart(LG2)
2
Formby High
FHS5
82
143.28
J Burt (LG3), A Gill (O2), P Goley (LG2)
3
Bridgewater
BHS1
85
208.24
P Kennedy (LG3), S Shafaat (LG2), S Shafaat (O2)
Formby High
FHS3
80
Disq
M Appleton (O1), E Cottrill (LG2), T Newton (LG3)
Formby High
FHS4
81
Retired
S Campbell (LG2), A Leonard (LG3), C Bellini (O2)
Sandbach
SS4
86
Disq
R Clien (O2), ? (LG2), M O'Donaghue (LG3)

Top of page

Relay 5, Years 7/8

Pos
School
Team
No
Time
1
Wirral
WGS3
92
83.51
(D Simpson (O2), A Parkinson (O2), T Parkinson (Y2)
2
Wirral
WGS4
93
92.13
C Kayley (O1), M Rezler-Kennedy (O2), C Banfield (Y2)
3
Sandbach
SS5
97
125.1
A Baynhan (Y2), P Redstone (O2), A Atlasi (O1)
4
Bridgewater
BHS3
96
140.15
E Aldred (O2), S Bozson (Y2), S Jones (O2)
Formby
FHS7
91
Retired
R Clarkson (Y2), M Shaw (O2), M Doherty (O1)
Formby
FHS6
90
Retired
A Cook-Higgins (O1), I Goley (Y2), C Short (O2)
Merchant Taylor's
MY5
94
Lost card
R Kirby (Y2), P Highet (O1), Wiliams (O2)
Formby
FHS8
98
Retired
S Hurst (O1), C Short + Dad (O2), P Bradley (Y2)
Bridgewater
BHS2
95
Lost card
A Sykes (O2), K Shafaat (Y2), M Sutton (O1)

Top of page

Yellow

Pos
Name
Team
Class
No
Leg
Course
Time
 
1
M Pinder
MT3
B9
74
2
Y1
25.00
 
2
R Townsend
SS2
G5
75
3
Y1
25.16
 
3
R Salsibury
ANF2
B10
70
1
Y1
31.19
 
4
L Taylor
FHS2
B7
72
2
Y1
35.37
 
5
J Victor
SS3
B7
76
1
Y1
51.26
 
6
H Owen
FHS1
G9
71
3
Y1
60.26
 
 
1
I Goley
FHS6
B7
90
2
Y2
20.00
 
2
C Banfield
WGS4
B8
93
3
Y2
21.58
 
3
T Parkinson
WGS3
B7
92
3
Y2
23.00
 
4
S Bozson
BHS3
B7
96
2
Y2
24.44
 
5
P Bradley
FHS8
W21+
98
3
Y2
25.28
 
6
R Kirby
MT5
B8
94
1
Y2
25.46
 
7
K Shafaat
BHS2
G8
95
2
Y2
36.30
 
8
R Clarkson
FHS7
G7
91
1
Y2
38.13
 
9
A Baynhan
SS5
B7
97
1
Y2
38.19
 

Top of page

Orange

Pos
Name
Team
Class
No
Leg
Course
Time
1
M Evered
MT3
B9
74
1
O1
25.10
 
2
L Grue
ANF2
G10
70
2
O1
30.04
 
3
A Parkinson
WGS3
B8
92
2
O1
30.23
 
4
C Kayley
WGS4
B8
93
1
O1
31.26
 
5
P Highet
MT5
B8
94
2
O1
31.53
 
6
L Prince
SS2
B8
75
2
O1
42.18
 
7
S Hushion
SS3
B9
76
2
O1
44.00
 
8
F Redfern
FHS1
G9
71
1
O1
44.49
 
9
A Atlasi
SS5
B7
97
3
O1
49.58
 
10
E Aldred
BHS3
B7
96
1
O1
55.13
 
11
A Cook-Higgins
FHS6
B8
90
1
O1
55.35
 
C Short + Dad
FHS8
G6
98
2
O1
Disq - mis-punch no 6
A Sykes
BHS2
B9
95
1
O1
Lost card
M Hurst
FHS2
B8
72
3
O1
Retired - found 1
M Doherty
FHS7
B7
91
3
O1
Retired - found 1-5,7-8
S Hurst+ Ddd
FHS8
B5
98
1
O1
Retired - found 1-8
 
1
D Simpson
WGS3
B8
92
1
O2
30.28
 
2
G Blair
WGS1
B8
83
1
O2
32.58
 
3
R Clien
SS4
86
1
O2
34.09
 
4
P Redstone
SS5
B7
97
2
O2
36.53
 
5
M Shaw
FHS7
B7
91
2
O2
37.13
 
6
M Rezler-Kennedy
WGS4
B8
93
2
O2
39.55
 
7
S Jones
BHS3
B7
96
3
O2
60.18
 
8
A Gill
FHS5
B9
82
2
O2
60.57
 
9
Seheen Shafaat
BHS1
G9
85
3
O2
65.40
 
10
M Sutton
BHS2
B7
95
3
O2
90.00
 
M Appleton
FHS3
G9
80
1
O2
No 5 missing
C Short
FHS6
G8
90
3
O2
Retired - found 1-7
C Bellini
FHS4
G9
81
3
O2
Retired - found 1-8
Williams
MT5
B8
94
3
O2
Retired - lost card

Top of page

Light Green

Pos
Name
Team
Class
No
Leg
Course
Time
 
1
N Townsend
SS1
m21+
64
2
LG1
31.19
 
2
D Shaw
ANF1
B13
60
3
LG1
32.49
 
3
P Nicholson
ANF2
M50
70
3
LG1
33.11
 
4
S Barrett
MT2
B12
63
1
LG1
37.51
 
5
J Beasant
WGS1
W21+
66
3
LG1
40.37
 
6
A Townsend
SS2
G7
75
1
LG1
42.27
 
7
J Silver
MT3
B12
74
3
LG1
45.44
 
8
E Richardson
SS3
B9
76
3
LG1
47.43
 
9
Mr Allen
FHS1
M21+
71
2
LG1
56.24
 
10
D Marshall
FHS2
B11
72
1
LG1
70.01
 
11
Guest/Hulme
MT1
B12
62
2
LG1
79.08
 
 
1
C Voce Russell
MT2
B12
63
3
LG2
32.18
 
2
C Butchart
WGS1
B11
83
3
LG2
32.29
 
3
J O'Neill
ANF1
B11
60
2
LG2
36.13
 
4
P Goley
FHS5
B10
82
3
LG2
37.25
 
5
P Smithard
WGS1
W21+
66
1
LG2
39.24
 
6
Davies
MT1
B12
62
1
LG2
69.4
 
7
S Campbell
FHS4
B10
81
1
LG2
69.48
 
8
Sofia Shafaat
BHS1
G11
85
2
LG2
72.04
 
9
E Cottrill
FHS3
G9
80
2
LG2
115.13
 
?
SS4
86
2
LG2
Mis-punch 6, 13 missing
Pennington
SS1
64
3
LG2
Retired - found 1-2, 5-10,14
 
1
M Smithard
WGS1
M21+
66
2
LG3
22.03
 
2
J Nicholson
ANF1
B10
60
1
LG3
30.03
 
3
M O'Donoghue
SS4
86
3
LG3
34.09
 
4
C Beasant
SS1
64
1
LG3
35.06
 
5
T Lloyd
WGS1
B11
83
2
LG3
39.49
 
6
J Doherty
MT2
B12
63
2
LG3
40.07
 
7
J Burt
FHS5
B10
82
1
LG3
46.06
 
8
P Kennedy
BHS1
B9
85
1
LG3
50.40
 
9
T Newton
FHS3
B10
80
3
LG3
77.22
 
Alex Leonard
FHS4
B9
81
2
LG3
Retired - found 1-7
C Rowe
MT1
B12
62
3
LG3
Retired - found 1-8

Top of page

Organiser's Comments - Malcolm Irvine

Firstly I would again like to thank all the teachers, planners, organisers and helpers not only at this event but all schools league events over the last season. Also I would like to thank Cheshire County Council for use of the area and the Ranger Service for their assistance in staging the event.

We did have a problem on control 4 on the orange 1 and orange 2 courses. Some competitors had difficulty finding it. It was checked late in the competition and it was found to be in the correct place but vegetation had been put over it so it could not be easily seen. We reinstated a few competitors who missed this control and we hope it didn't delay others too much. Other than this and the small delay on the first mass start, from the organiser's point of view everything went well and I hope you all enjoyed the event.

A full provisional list of next season's fixtures will be available shortly. Deeside OC's provisional events are:

Event 2 - Eastham 16 October 2004
Event 4 - Pettypool 15 January 2005
Event 6 - Arrowe Park 12 March 2005

If you fancy attending more O-events during the summer, Deeside OC has an event every week up to the middle of July. Click here for full details.

Lost property

 

Top of page