CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING LEAGUE

2004-2005 SEASON

Results from Beacon Country Park (event 3) - 27 November 2004

 

White | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Green | School Scores

Overall Rankings | Rules | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page

 

 

White Course

Pos
Name
School
Class
Time
1
K Nelson
MEROC
G7
7.49
2
L Horrocks
13.43
3
S Myers
W8
23.40

White colour standard

 

Top of page

Yellow Course

Pos
Name
School
Class
Time
Points
1
Andrew Esdaile
FHS
B8
20.14
500
2
Hannah Irvine
PHG
G7
22.08
606
3
Izzett
MTS
B9
22.22
455
4
N. Cox and C. Lawton
SS
B8
23.49
427
5
Rachel Clarkeson
FHS
G8
24.38
462
6
Bissett
MTS
B8
24.43
411
7
A. Bozson
BHS
B7
25.20
449
8
S. Horrocks
28.02
9
Chung
MTS
B8
28.32
356
10
Andrew Smith
FHS
B7
29.23
388
11
Ryan MacKenzie
WGS
B7
30.12
377
12
Matthew Hillier
BHS
B7
30.21
375
13
T. Nelson
MEROC
B7
30.59
14
Ben Newton
FHS
B9
32.08
410
15
Joe Jackson
FHS
B7
32.29
351
16
Emma Brownlee
FHS
G7
33.11
404
17
Vicky Meredith
FHS
G7
33.29
401
18
J. Liu
MTS
B7
33.51
336
19
Joseph Magnussen
FHS
B9
34.00
299
20
Marshall
MTS
B8
34.05
298
21
Adam Sykes
BHS
B10
34.45
257
22
A. Hushion
SS
B7
35.55
317
Yellow colour standard ( top 50% of 44 competitors)
23
L. Smith
SS
B8
36.11
281
24
Jessica Haney
FHS
G7
38.00
353
25
Sam Campbell
BHS
B7
46.16
246
26
Sara Pritchard
FHS
G9
48.20
236
27
Yasmine Almulla
FHS
G9
48.32
235
28
Portia Barry
FHS
G7
49.04
274
29
Tim Round + ?
SS
B9
51.15
198
30
Samantha Wilkinson
BHS
G7
52.49
254
31
Sarah Walker
FHS
G8
56.31
201
32
A. Boynes
BHS
B7
58.57
193
33
Corinne Armstrong
FHS
G8
59.32
191
34
Will + Jim
SS
B7
60.42
188
Retired and Disqualified
Matthew ?
BHS
B7
Wrong 3
Charlotte Fenney
FHS
G8
Retired
Rowan Ingram
BHS
B7
Wrong 2,3,5
Joe Willis
BHS
B7
Poor punching
Edward McCarthay
FHS
B7
Wrong 13
Michael Appleton
FHS
B7
Wrong 13
Christopher Owens
St. Tom
B6
Wrong 8
Stephen Jones
BWS
B7
Wrong 7
F + J Lloyed
Wrong 8
Maria Dewhurst
FHS
G8
Retired

 

Top of page

Orange Course, Base Points = 600

Pos
Name
School
Class
Time
Points
1
S. Logan
M35
34.34
2
Highet
MTS
B9
34.44
750
3
Paul Redstone
SS
B8
35.30
734
4
A. Atlasi
SS
B8
38.36
675
5
Alice Townshend
Alsager
G8
39.02
747
6
M. Owens
DEE
M40
41.37
7
Chris Bayfield
WGS
B9
44.08
590
8
J.M. Williams
MTS
B9
45.17
575
9
Ian Goley
FHS
B8
45.58
567
10
S. Jones
BHS
B8
48.03
542
11
Richard Kirby
MTS
B9
50.13
519
12
Matthew ?
FHS
B9
50.27
516
13
Eleanor Owens
BHS
G8
50.59
572
14
Brian Fraser
MTS
B10
53.55
425
Orange colour standard (top 50% of 28 competitors)
15
Tipping
ANF
B10
54.09
423
16
Enzo Aldred
BWS
B8
54.17
480
17
Sam Bozson
BWS
B8
55.00
474
18
Peter Fletcher
MTS
B9
57.37
452
19
M. Daykin
B6
62.34
20
Jack + Steven
SS
B8
65.07
400
21
S. Hushion
SS
B10
65.14
351
22
Tom Tinson
FHS
B9
74.47
348
23
Jake Hyslop
FHS
B9
78.58
330
24
Matt Hurst
FHS
B9
114.19
228
25
Matthew McArthur
FHS
B9
120.04
217
Retired and Disqualified
M. Pinder
MTS
B10
Wrong 12
James Gallagher
DEE
B9
Retired
Martin Rezler-Kennedy
WGS
B9
No 12

 

Top of page

Light Green Course

Pos
Name
School
Class
Time
Points
1
M. Beasant
Grange
B7
35.50
1120
2
Chirs Kayley
WGS
B9
39.47
901
3
Daniel Simpson
WGS
B9
41.45
858
4
C. Butchart
WGS
B12
42.48
670
5
J. Silver
MTS
B13
43.21
661
6
Graham Blair
WGS
B9
44.08
812
7
Zoe Smithard
UHS
G9
45.21
885
8
J. Doherty
MTS
B13
46.19
619
9
C. Voce-Russell
MTS
B13
46.51
612
10
S. Horrocks
46.55
11
Horrocks
47.29
12
Joshua Burt
FHS
B10
49.46
634
13
S. Barrett
MTS
B13
49.15
582
14
M. Claxton
MEROC
M21
52.11
15
J. Myers
SELOC
W16
53.30
Light Green colour standard (Winners time x 1.5= 53.45)
16
T. Taylor
SS
B11
55.04
573
17
F. Myers
SELOC
W40
55.43
18
Chirs Rowe
MTS
B10
56.20
560
19
S. Lowe
SS
B11
57.21
550
20
Carver
MTS
B11
61.19
514
21
M. Guest
MTS
B13
62.38
458
22
A. Taylor
70.39
23
Adam Gill
FHS
B10
77.32
407
Retired and Disqualified
M. Evered
MTS
B10
Retired
L. Miller
SS
B11
Retired
A. Bailey
Retired

 

Top of page

Green Course, Base Points = 1000

Pos
Name
School
Class
Time
Points
1
J. Sammut
MEROC
M21
30.43
2
M. Irvine
DEE
M45
32.53
3
E. Cochrane
MEROC
33.32
4
T. Beasant
Grange
B10
35.49
1100
5
N. Beasant
DEE
M40
38.26
6
B. Chambers
DEE
M50
39.21
7
N. Hall
DEE
M55
43.58
8
N. Finch
44.09
9
N. Townshend
POTOC
M45
48.18
10
P. Marett
SROC
M60
50.41
Green colour standard (top 50% of 19 competitors)
11
J. Nicholson
ANF
B11
51.53
651
12
P. Owens
DEE
M40
52.24
13
W. Man
MEROC
52.25
14
C. Beasant
Grange
B10
52.27
644
15
J. Irvine
DEE
W45
60.12
16
Paul Goley
FHS
B11
63.47
530
17
T. Newton
FHS
B11
69.59
483
18
C. Finch
70.07
19
B. Bertram
SROC
M60
71.24

 

Top of page

Schools Key

ANF
Anfield Comprehensive
PHSG
Pensby High School for Girls

 

Top of page

SCHOOL SCORES

Pos
Name
School
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total
Points
1
WGS 1
Wirral
901
858
812
670
590
377
4208
25
2
MTS 1
Merchant Taylors
750
661
619
612
575
560
3777
24
3
SS 1
Sandbach
734
675
573
550
427
400
3359
23
4
FHS 1
Formby
634
567
530
516
500
483
3230
22
5
BHS 1
Bridgewater
572
542
480
474
449
375
2892
21
6
GRANGE
1120
1100
644
2864
20
7
MTS 2
Merchant Taylors
519
514
458
455
452
425
2823
19
8
FHS 2
Formby
462
410
407
404
401
388
2472
18
9
FHS 3
Formby
353
351
348
330
299
274
1955
17
10
SS 2
Sandbach
351
317
281
198
188
1335
16
11
FHS 4
Formby
236
235
228
217
201
191
1308
15
12
MTS 3
Merchant Taylors
411
356
298
1065
14
13
BHS 2
Bridgewater
257
254
246
193
950
13

Top of page

Click here for full details of the rules and scoring system.

Any Queries? Contact Malcolm Irvine on 0151 648 7201 between 7-9 pm, or email Malcolm at malcolmirvine@hotmail.com.