CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING LEAGUE

2003-2004 SEASON

Results from Hightown (event 6) - 27 March 2004

 

White | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Co-ordinator's Comments | School Scores

Overall Rankings | Rules | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page

 

Co-ordinator's Comments (Malcolm Irvine, Deeside OC)

Firstly, congratulations to Wirral Grammar School for winning the senior schools league in a close finish at the final event and to Thingwall Primary School for winning the primary schools championship.

The senior schools league has been more interesting this year. Rather than Wirral leading from start to finish, they got off to a poor start with only half a team at the first event at Rivacre Valley last September. Gaining only 18 points out of a possible 25 it seemed certain that there would be a new name on the trophy this season. Anfield, Formby and Merchant Taylors were joint top after two events. Anfield struggled at the next two events and lost too many points to be in contention at the finish. However, Merchant Taylors continued their good form and achieved second place in the next three events to lead the table before the final event. Wirral having the strongest squad, it was really no surprise that they would climb back up the table by winning the next four events to lie one point behind Merchant Taylor's after event 5.

Before the final event at Hightown, it seemed a good possibility that Wirral, after sharing the trophy with Anfield last year, would share the trophy this year with Merchant Taylors, if both kept their good form. Merchant Taylors were on home ground at the final event (only a stones throw from their sports ground) and raised a larger squad to compete in the sand dunes of Hightown.

Unfortunately for Merchant Taylors they couldn't maintain their form and they were beaten by Wirral, Formby and Bridgewater to finish 4th on the day.

Wirral are the league champions for the 11th year running, with Merchants Taylors two points behind in second place and Formby one point behind them in third.

The competition for second teams was won by Merchant Taylors, three points ahead of Formby.

Please note that the Schools relay event is being held at Marbury Country Park on 15th May.

Finally I would like to thank all the organisers, planners, teachers and helpers at all the events, without their support the schools league would not exist.

Top of page

 

 

White Course, 1.4km, 8 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
1
Greg Morson
TPS
BY5
12.48
Gold (B)
2
Hannah Irvine
TPS
GY6
18.14
Gold(G)
3
M Jones
Dee
M10
21.28
Silver (B)
4
Clarke + 1
Ind
W10
24.51
N/C ?
5
Andrea Miller
TPS
GY6
25.00
Silver (G)
6
Sarah Jones
TPS
GY6
25.06
Bronze (G)
7
Elms and Calow
Dee
W10
26.38

Top of page

Yellow Course, Base Points = 400

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Ian Goley
FHS
BY7
23.21
560
2
T Nelson
Meroc
BY11
25.03
410
3
Andrew Esdaile
FHS
BY7
25.56
504
4
Craig Bentley
WGS
BY8
26.09
446
5
Adam Sykes
BHS
BY9
27.30
425
6
Ruth Townsend
Potoc
GY5
28.14
7
Richard Kirby
MTS
BY8
28.32
409
8
Peter Fletcher
MTS
BY8
29.02
402
9
Sam Bozson
BHS
BY7
29.10
448
10
Jonathan Kennedy
BHS
BY7
29.53
438
11
Tom Pugh
SS
BY7
31.53
410
12
Rohan Chitkara
MTS
BY8
33.25
349
13
Martin Sutton
BHS
BY7
33.52
386
14
Emilia Scott
FHS
GY7
35.02
440
Colour Standard ( Winners time x 150% = 35.02)
15
Chitara Elsafadi
MTS
BY8
37.17
311
16
Charlotte Murray
FHS
GY7
40.12
383
17
Charlotte Fenney
FHS
GY7
44.55
343
18
Corinne Armstrong
FHS
GY7
55.12
279
19
Rachael Clarkson
FHS
GY7
61.42
250
20
Maria Dewhurst
FHS
GY7
64.10
240
Disqualified
E Calow
Dee
BY3
Found 5
J Williams
MTS
BY8
Wrong 11

Top of page

Orange Course, Base Points = 600

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
N Evered
MTS
BY9
35.44
750
2
Daniel Simpson
WGS
BY8
36.56
726
3
Josh Birt
FHS
BY9
37.06
722
4
Tom T ?
SS
BY10
39.13
601
5
Martin Rezler-Kennedy
WGS
BY8
40.54
655
6
Chris Burns
Anf
BY10
41.29
568
7
Matthew McArthur
FHS
BY8
46.41
574
8
Alice Townsend
Alsager
GY7
46.56
754
9
Adam Bliss
WDHS
BY11
47.39
495
10
Anthony M?
WDHS
BY11
50.00
472
11
Sofia Shafaat
BHS
GY11
50.18
533
12
G Blair
WGS
BY8
50.41
529
13
Scott Lowe & Luke Miller
SS
BY10
51.17
460
14
K Shafaat
BHS
GY8
51.38
581
15
Rob Salisbury
Anf
BY10
52.22
450
16
Samual Jones
BHS
BY7
52.26
572
17
James Marshall
WDHS
BY11
53.28
441
18
Wauchob
MTS
BY11
53.48
438
19
Sehreen Shafaat
BHS
GY9
54.20
552
20
Peter Kennedy
BHS
BY9
54.49
489
21
Stephen Norton
MTS
BY11
55.41
423
22
Patrick Highet
MTS
BY8
55.44
481
23
Adam Gill
FHS
BY9
57.56
463
24
Matthew Riley & Chris Banfield
WGS
BY8
58.39
457
Colour Standard (Top 50%)
25
Christina Bellini
FHS
GY9
60.49
494
26
Alex Morton
CGS
BY10
61.11
385
27
Jonathan Kirk
WDHS
BY10
61.25
384
28
Alex Leonard
FHS
BY9
63.55
419
29
Nick Moore & Chris Jones
SS
BY9
64.35
415
30
Lauren Pennington
FHS
GY9
64.49
463
31
Andrew Gould
BHS
BY8
66.41
402
32
Tom Kinson
FHS
BY8
68.32
391
33
Davey Philp
WGS
BY8
68.50
389
34
Hannah Owen
FHS
GY9
68.54
436
35
Enzo Aldred
BHS
BY7
69.41
431
36
Brian Fraser
MTS
BY9
70.13
382
37
Matt Whyatt & Rob Preston
SS
BY9
70.40
379
38
Faye Redfern
FHS
GY9
72.00
417
39
Micheal Pinder
MTS
BY9
73.34
364
40
Elly Cottrill
FHS
GY9
77.53
385
41
Cain
MTS
BY9
89.58
298
Disqualified
Chris Kayley
WGS
Wrong 3
Joe Tipping
Anf
Wrong 6
Paul Edwards
WDHS
Wrong 4
Matthew Shaw
FHS
Wrong 1 & 4

Top of page

Light Green Course, Base Points = 800

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Ed Cochrane
OS
BY11
26.56
880
2
J Sammut
Meroc
?
27.19
3
Chris Smithard
WGS
BY10
30.20
781
4
J Cochrane
OS
BY11
31.38
749
5
I Campbell
Dee
M50
40.43
6
Tom Lloyd
WGS
BY11
42.03
564
7
Wilson Man
Kingswood
BY11
43.28
545
8
Dave Shaw
Anf
BY13
44.52
480
9
J Doherty
MTS
BY12
47.45
450
10
John Nicholson
Anf
BY10
47.52
496
11
S Barrett
MTS
BY12
48.09
447
12
A Campbell
CGS
BY10
48.20
490
13
C Voce-Russell
MTS
BY12
48.49
441
14
D McNair
LUOC
M20
48.51
15
Paul Goley
FHS
BY10
49.59
474
16
H Jones
Dee
M45
51.18
17
D Silver
MTS
BY12
52.09
413
Colour standard (Top 50%)
18
Sweeney & Halford
MTS
BY11
53.27
443
19
Craig Butchart
WGS
BY11
53.49
440
20
Elmes
Dee
M55
53.52
21
Dean Marshall
FHS
BY11
55.48
419
22
C Rowe
MTS
BY9
56.32
483
23
Tom Newton
FHS
BY10
58.31
405
24
Jame Matthias
?
?
58.37
25
Sian Calow
Dee
W40
59.45
26
Carver
MTS
BY10
60.33
391
27
Matthew Guest
MTS
BY12
64.41
333
28
Davies
MTS
BY12
68.52
313
29
F Hulme
MTS
BY12
69.22
311
Disqualified
Ed Richardson
SS
BY9
Retired
Kyle Sandes
WGS
BY11
Wrong 2,3,4,5
Sam Graham
WGS
BY11
Wrong 2,4,5
Martin Pugh
SS
BY9
Wrong 13

 

Weighting Factors

 
Boys
Girls
Year 7 :
1.40
1.65
Year 8/9 :
1.25
1.40
Year 10/11 :
1.10
1.25
Year 12/13 :
1.00
1.10

 

Top of page

SCHOOL SCORES

Pos
Name
School
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total
Points
1
WGS1
Wirral Grammar
781
726
655
564
529
457
3712
25
2
FHS1
Formby High 1
722
574
560
504
494
474
3328
24
3
BHS 1
Bridgewater 1
581
572
552
533
489
448
3175
23
4
MTS1
Merchant Taylors 1
750
483
481
450
447
441
3052
22
5
FHS 2
Formby High 2
463
463
440
436
419
419
2640
21
6
MTS 2
Merchant Taylors 2
438
423
413
409
402
391
2476
20
7
FHS 3
Formby High 3
417
405
391
385
383
343
2324
19
8
SS1
Sandbach
601
460
415
379
410
2265
18
9
BHS 2
Bridgewater 2
438
431
425
402
386
2082
17
10
MTS3
Merchant Taylors 3
382
364
349
333
313
311
2052
16
11
Anf 1
Anfield 1
568
496
450
480
1994
15
12
WDHS1
Wade Deacon 1
495
472
441
384
1792
14
13
WGS 2
Wirral GS 2
446
440
389
1275
13
14
FHS 4
Formby High 4
279
250
240
769
12

Top of page

Click here for full details of the rules and scoring system.

Any Queries? Contact Malcolm Irvine on 0151 648 7201 between 7-9 pm, or email Malcolm at malcolmirvine@hotmail.com.