CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING LEAGUE

2003-2004 SEASON

Results from Delamere East (event 5) - 6 March 2004

 

White | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Green | School Scores

Overall Rankings | Rules | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page

 

 

White Course, 1.4km, 9 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
1
Rosie Collins
TPS
GY5
25.57
2
Chris Jackson
Dee
M8
29.31
3
Helen Elmes & Beatrix Calow
Dee
W10
35.21
4
Bullimore +4
Ind
W3
36.02
Disqualified
Mia Lennon
St.R
GY4
Missing 9

Top of page

Yellow Course, Base Points = 400
2.1km, 8 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Jason Wood
St. R
BY5
19.27
2
Paul Redstone
SS
BY7
20.23
560
3
Tom Nelson
Meroc
M11
21.17
4
Zoe Vokes
Dee
W12
21.42
5
Andrew Esdale
FHS
BY7
21.42
543
6
Giehlan Doherty
St. R
BY5
22.00
7
Joshua Carroll
St. R
BY4
22.01
8
Pearse Weatherby
St. R
BY4
22.02
9
Richard Kirby
MTS
BY8
22.42
464
10
J Williams
MTS
BY8
23.17
452
11
Irsa Imran
St. R
GY5
23.36
12
R Townsend
Alsager
GY5
24.01
13
Jenny McCreery
St. R
GY6
24.36
14
Mathew Jones
Dee
M10
25.12
15
Luis Hernandez
St. R
BY5
25.55
16
Tom Parkinson
WGS
BY7
26.28
445
17
Emma O'Brien
St. R
GY6
26.41
18
Sally Hornby +1
Dee
W8
27.59
19
Anzo Aldred
BHS
BY7
28.32
413
20
J Drew & C Powell
CTK
GY8
28.47
410
21
Ian Goley
FHS
BY7
29.36
398
22
Hannah Irvine
TPS
GY6
29.37
23
Gareth Buchett
30.02
24
Sam Bozson
BHS
BY7
30.32
386
25
Evlyn Elmes
Dee
W6
30.50
Colour Standard (top 50%)
26
Lauren Lu
St. R
GY4
31.34
27
Hannah Relihan
St. R
GY5
31.36
28
Rosina Khan
St. R
GY4
31.39
29
Clare Cronin
St. R
GY6
33.08
30
Emily Collins
TPS
GY6
33.27
31
Naomi Chavesse
Dee
W8
35.58
32
J Barton
CTK
GY8
36.59
319
33
Sally & Jonas
Ind
W10
37.55
34
Hannah Hateley + 1
Dee
W3
38.29
35
John Tucker
38.44
36
Rachael Clarkson
FHS
GY7
46.34
298
37
Adam Sykes
BHS
BY9
51.47
203
38
Corinne Armstrong
FHS
GY7
53.31
260
39
Charlotte Fenney
FHS
GY7
57.34
241
40
Charlotte Murray
FHS
GY7
62.26
223
41
Doncarios Mack
St. R
BY5
81.29
42
Finton Barrett
St. R
BY4
81.33
43
Tyler Scott
St. R
BY3
81.43
44
Domonic Barrett
St. R
BY3
81.43
45
Liam Lynch
St. R
BY3
81.48
46
Kayleigh O'Brien
St. R
GY3
81.51
47
Nathan Robinson
BY3
82.18
Disqualified
Sarah Jones
TPS
GY6
23.27
Wrong 3,
4 missing
Chloe Cronin
St. R
71.00
Missing 9

Top of page

Orange Course, Base Points = 600
2.9km, 9 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Aaron Parkinson
WGS
BY8
26.25
750
2
M Evered
MTS
BY9
29.00
683
3
Holly Lennon
St Anne
GY10
29.15
677
4
Alice Townshend
Alsager
GY7
30.02
871
5
Josh Burt
FHS
BY9
30.07
658
6
Chris Kayley
WGS
BY8
30.12
656
7
David Sampson
WGS
BY8
30.51
642
8
Andrew Campbell & Alex Morton
CGS
BY10
31.43
550
9
Sam Drinkwater
Dee
M9
32.12
10
Martin Rezler-Kennedy
WGS
BY8
32.58
601
11
Aiden Chavesse
Dee
M11
34.34
12
Peter Kennedy
BHS
BY9
34.44
570
13
Martin Pugh
SS
BY9
34.55
567
14
Steven Fearnley
CGS
BY10
35.06
497
15
Matthew Carre
MTS
BY10
35.19
494
16
Joseph Tipping
Anf
BY9
36.06
549
17
Calum O'Toole
SS
BY10
37.37
464
18
Patrick Highet
MTS
BY8
38.16
518
19
Graeme Blair
WGS
BY8
38.27
515
20
Rebekeh Marett
SROC
W13
38.27
21
Eleanor Owens
Dee
W12
38.55
22
Sofia Shafaat
BHS
GY11
40.56
484
23
Hallam
M45
40.56
24
Adam Gill
FHS
BY9
41.21
479
25
Matthew McArthur
FHS
BY8
43.50
452
26
Nia Benson
Upton
GY8
43.57
505
27
Chris Jones & Matthew Whyatt
SS
BY9
44.25
446
Colour Standard ( top 50%)
28
Lewis Hernandez
St.R
BY5
44.56
29
Chris Banfield & Mat R
WGS
BY8
45.19
437
30
Matt Hurst
FHS
BY8
46.50
423
31
Samual Jones
BHS
BY7
47.04
472
32
Alex Leonard
FHS
BY9
47.52
414
33
Faye Redfern
FHS
GY9
48.00
462
34
Clare and Jason Wood
St.R
50.38
35
Tom Kinson
FHS
BY8
50.52
390
36
Hannah Owen
FHS
GY9
50.59
435
37
Chris Owens
Dee
M10
53.33
38
Claire Short
FHS
GY8
56.08
395
39
Michael Pinder
MTS
BY9
56.52
348
40
Mark Farrer & Ian Atkinson
SS
BY10
58.55
296
41
Lauren Pennington
FHS
GY9
59.36
372
42
Sehreen Shafaat
BHS
GY9
60.25
367
43
K Shafaat
BHS
GY8
62.21
356
44
Elly Cottrill
FHS
GY9
63.15
351
45
Ashley Pettit
CGS
BY10
64.36
270
46
Paul Taylor & Adam Atlasi
SS
BY7
66.25
334
47
Michael Blackledge
FHS
BY8
67.59
291
48
Meg Appleton
FHS
GY9
69.32
319
49
Matthew Shaw
FHS
BY8
70.13
282
50
Emma Williams
Ind
W8
71.39
51
Andrew Cook-Higgins
FHS
BY8
73.57
268
52
Rob Preston & Cal Ricketts
SS
BY9
77.02
257
Disqualified
Shaun Nicholas
SS
BY9
Missing 6,7

Top of page

Light Green Course, Base Points = 800
3.3km, 11 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
J Nicholson
Anf
BY10
27.58
880
2
Joe O'Neill
Anf
BY11
31.05
792
3
Dave Shaw
Anf
BY13
32.59
678
4
N Townshend
Potoc
M45
36.25
5
Kyle Sands
WGS
BY11
37.30
656
6
M Beasant
Dee
BY6
37.44
7
John McHale
39.46
8
C Voce-Russell
MTS
BY12
40.07
516
9
Tom Lloyd
WGS
BY11
43.20
614
10
J Silver
MTS
BY12
45.19
494
11
Craig Butchart
WGS
BY11
46.22
531
12
Sam Graham
WGS
BY11
47.16
521
13
Pat Moody
Dee
W45
48.37
14
J Doherty
MTS
BY12
48.52
458
Colour Standard (top 50%)
15
Philip Bolton
Meroc
M16
49.30
16
Tom Newton
FHS
BY10
50.49
484
17
M Guest
MTS
BY12
52.52
423
18
C Rowe
MTS
BY9
53.29
460
19
S Barrett
MTS
BY12
54.15
412
20
Paul Goley
FHS
BY10
58.10
390
21
S Hurrell
Dee
M45
63.06
22
Dean Marshall
FHS
BY11
63.33
387
23
F Hulme
MTS
BY12
64.49
345
24
LP Marett
SROC
W45
65.01
25
Meg Owens
Dee
W40
65.50
26
Sian Calow
Dee
W40
66.45
27
Stevie Campbell
FHS
BY10
67.16
366
28
Bob Elmes
Dee
M55
67.17
28
Gordon & Pat Wright
67.47

Top of page

Green Course, Base Points = 1000
4.4km, 13 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Rhys Findley-Robinson
Dee
M18
32.43
2
J Hateley
Dee
M40
33.01
3
Chris Smithard
WGS
BY10
34.34
1100
4
Noel Schorah
Dee
M40
35.23
5
Ed Cocrane
OHS
BY11
35.28
1072
6
David Schorah
CGS
BY10
36.39
1038
7
Mike Smithard
Dee
M55
37.32
8
Chris Wilcox
Dee
M50
37.39
9
Nigel Beasant
Dee
M40
37.45
10
John Robinson
Dee
M50
41.40
11
Malcolm Irvine
Dee
M45
41.44
12
J Cochrane
OHS
BY11
42.42
891
13
Jon Hughes
SJD
BY12
42.44
809
14
S Bayliss
SWOC
W35
45.05
15
Tim Hargreaves
MDOC
M45
45.22
16
John Ellis
ERYRI
M35
45.40
17
Paul Smith
MDOC
M35
46.13
18
Edward Mellor
SELOC
M35
47.01
19
R Hainge
MDOC
M21
47.21
20
Peter Potter
Dee
M45
47.27
21
I Campbell
Dee
M50
48.46
22
Pete Owens
Dee
M40
52.38
23
B Keegan
Dee
M65
53.18
24
M Hateley
Dee
W40
53.55
25
P Marett
SROC
M60
54.48
26
Rachel Morris
ERYRI
W35
54.51
27
Barry Barnes
Dee
M60
57.04
Colour Standard (Winners time x150% = 59.05)
28
P Smithard
Dee
W45
59.40
29
G Sutton
Dee
M45
57.49
30
B Blackhall
SELOC
W60
60.48
31
Paul Bolton
Meroc
M45
64.31
32
Marie Williams
MDOC
M21
64.40
33
H Jones
Dee
M45
66.31
34
Rachel Findley-Robinson
Dee
W16
66.48
35
L Jackson
68.08
36
Jill Cochrane
Meroc
W45
69.39
37
M Murphy
Dee
W55
69.41
38
A Hurrell
Dee
W50
88.51
39
Josh Edwards
Dee
M10
92.35
Retired/Disqualified
Sue Findlay-Robinson
Dee
W50
Retired
T Bolland
Meroc
M55
Retired
D Murphy
Dee
M55
Missing 9

 

Top of page

 

Weighting Factors

 
Boys
Girls
Year 7 :
1.40
1.65
Year 8/9 :
1.25
1.40
Year 10/11 :
1.10
1.25
Year 12/13 :
1.00
1.10

 

Top of page

SCHOOL SCORES

 

Pos
Name
School
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total
Points
1
WGS1
Wirral GS 1
1100
750
656
656
642
614
4418
25
2
MTS1
Merchant Taylors 1
683
518
516
494
494
464
3169
24
3
FHS1
Formby High 1
658
540
484
479
462
452
3075
23
4
WGS2
Wirral GS 2
601
531
521
515
445
437
3050
22
5
Anf 1
Anfield 1
549
880
792
678
2899
21
6
BHS1
Bridgewater High1
570
484
472
413
386
367
2692
20
7
S
Sandbach
567
560
464
446
334
296
2667
19
8
MTS2
Merchant Taylors 2
460
458
452
423
412
348
2553
18
9
FHS2
Formby High 2
435
423
414
398
395
390
2455
17
10
CGS
Calday
550
497
270
1038
2355
16
11
FHS3
Formby High 3
390
387
372
366
351
319
2185
15
12
FHS4
Formby High 4
298
291
282
268
260
241
1640
14

Top of page

Found at the event: Black M&S 'Future Tech' anorak age 9/10 - Adam Prince? Contact Jenny Beasant (01606 883605).

Click here for full details of the rules and scoring system.

Any Queries? Contact Malcolm Irvine on 0151 648 7201 between 7-9 pm, or email Malcolm at malcolmirvine@hotmail.com.