CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING LEAGUE

2003-2004 SEASON

Results from Sankey Valley (event 4) - 24 January 2004

 

White | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | School Scores

Overall Rankings | Rules | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page

 

 

White Course, 0.9km, 10 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
1
Charlotte Westlake & Emma Harris
Eaves
GY6
14.50
2
Josh Hughes & Liam Seddon
Eaves
BY6
19.27
3
Emily Swindells & Louise Burrows
Eaves
GY6
21.51

Top of page

Yellow Course, Base Points = 400
1.2km, 10 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Tom Stubbs+Lee Imidlek
SS
BY8
11.51
500
2
Martin Rezler-Kennedy
WGS
BY8
11.59
494
3
Thomas Parkinson
WGS
BY7
12.26
534
4
Ian Goley
FHS
BY7
12.28
532
5
J. Williams
MTS
BY8
12.57
458
6
Sam Drinkwater
DEE
BY5
13.04
7
J. Barlow+P Gerrard+C Madden
CTK
BY7
13.58
n/c
8
Samuel Jones
BHS
BY7
14.30
458
9
Luke Taylor
FHS
BY7
15.15
435
10
Matthew Clark
FHS
BY7
15.31
428
11
Andrew Esdaile
FHS
BY7
15.33
427
12
Martin Sutton
BHS
BY7
16.10
410
13
Jenny Barton
CTK
GY8
16.50
394
14
Nicholas Giles
FHS
BY7
17.14
385
15
Adam Sykes
BHS
BY9
17.17
343
16
Adam Atlasi + Paul Taylor
SS
BY7
18.10
365
17
Sarah Jones
Thingwall
GY6
18.27
18
Ciaran Collins
FHS
BY7
19.10
346
19
R. Kirby
MTS
BY8
19.13
308
20
Georgina Newton +Fiona Barton
CTK
GY9
20.37
322
21
Sam Norman
BHS
BY7
21.53
303
22
Jared Hughes
BHS
BY7
22.25
296
23
Paul Redstone
SS
BY7
22.47
291
24
R. Martland
MDOC
Y2
23.01
25
Rachael Clarkson
FHS
GY7
23.31
333
26
Greg Morson
Thingwall
BY5
23.52
27
Andrea Miller
Thingwall
GY6
24.03
28
Sammy Mounsey + Rachel Mayers
CTK
GY7
28.24
275
29
Sam Bozson
BHS
BY7
31.54
208
30
Corinne Armstrong
FHS
GY7
34.06
229
31
Charlotte Murray
FHS
GY7
34.33
226
32
Maria Dewhurst
FHS
GY7
35.35
220
33
Ceri Powell + James King
CTK
G/BY8
36.43
161
34
Dan Bolton + Jack Victor
SS
BY7
51.18
129
35
Clarlotte Fenney
FHS
GY7
59.35
131
Disqualified
Hannah Irvine
Thingwall
GY7
17.10
Wrong 9
Tom Kinsella
SS
BY10
19.07
Wrong 6

Top of page

Orange Course, Base Points = 600
2.3km, 11 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Aaron Parkinson
WGS
BY8
22.48
750
2
Daniel Simpson
WGS
BY8
23.37
724
3
M. Rezler-Kennedy
WGS
BY8
25.42
n/c
4
Patrick Highet
MTS
BY8
25.57
659
5
Peter Kennedy
BHS
BY9
27.48
615
6
M. Evered
MTS
BY9
29.37
577
7
A + R Townsend
Alsager
W12/10
29.47
8
Josh Burt
FHS
BY9
30.08
567
9
Carver
MTS
BY10
31.53
472
10
Adam Gill
FHS
BY9
32.26
527
11
G. Blair
WGS
BY8
33.58
503
12
Norton
MTS
BY11
34.36
435
13
A. Gould
BHS
BY8
34.38
494
14
Shaun Hushion + Mark Farrer
SS
BY9/10
35.37
422
15
Enza Aldred
BHS
BY7
36.04
531
16
K. Shafaat
BHS
GY8
37.03
517
17
Sehreen Shafaat
BHS
GY9
37.04
517
18
Edward Richardson
SS
BY9
37.49
452
19
Tom Richardson
SS
BY7
39.46
482
20
Tom Kinson
FHS
BY8
40.54
418
21
Matthew Shaw
FHS
BY8
41.00
417
22
Sofia Shafaat
BHS
GY11
41.59
407
23
Andrew Cook-Higgins
FHS
BY8
44.04
388
24
G. Morson
Thingwall
BY5
47.06
25
Mike Pinder
MTS
BY9
47.27
360
26
Alex Leonard
FHS
BY9
50.04
342
27
Fay Redfern
FHS
GY9
52.47
363
28
Elly Cottrill
FHS
GY9
53.26
358
29
Hannah Owens
FHS
GY9
55.46
343
30
Clare Short
FHS
GY8
58.04
330
31
Lauren Pennington
FHS
GY9
58.24
328
32
T. Parkinson
WGS
BY8
60.33
282
33
Brian Fraser
MTS
BY9
63.55
268

Top of page

Light Green Course, Base Points = 800
4.2km, 12 controls

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
N. Beasant
DEE
M40
24.25
2
J. Hughes
SJD
BY12
27.48
800
3
D. Shaw
ANF
BY12
28.56
769
4
S. Nichols
EPOC
M55
29.57
5
Wilson Man
Kingswood
BY10
30.30
802
6
Tom Lloyd
WGS
BY11
31.53
767
7
Sam Graham
WGS
BY11
32.45
747
8
C. Butchart
WGS
BY11
32.58
742
9
M. Beasant
Grange
M12
34.42
10
B. Blackall
SELOC
W60
34.45
11
C. Voce-Russell
MTS
BY12
34.56
637
12
Paul Goley
FHS
BY10
34.56
700
13
C. Beasant
Grange
BY9
35.06
792
14
T. Davies
MEROC
M17
35.49
15
S. Barrett
MTS
BY12
36.51
604
16
J. Silver
MTS
BY12
36.54
603
17
J. Zani
Ind
M21
37.12
18
J. Doherty
MTS
BY12
39.01
570
19
Ben McComb
MTS
BY12
39.48
559
20
J. Andrews
MTS
BY11
40.19
582
21
C. Rowe
MTS
BY9
42.01
690
22
Kyle Sandes
WGS
BY11
42.58
569
23
Joy Irvine
DEE
W45
46.43
24
R. Chan
?
?
59.23
25
Stevie Campbell
FHS
BY10
92.28
265
26
Tom Newton
FHS
BY10
92.29
265
27
Dean Marshall
FHS
BY11
100.19
244
28
Michael Roberts
FHS
BY11
106.16
230

 

Top of page

 

Weighting Factors

 
Boys
Girls
Year 7 :
1.40
1.65
Year 8/9 :
1.25
1.40
Year 10/11 :
1.10
1.25
Year 12/13 :
1.00
1.10

 

Top of page

SCHOOL SCORES

 

Name
School
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total
Points
WGS1
Wirral GS 1
767
750
747
742
724
569
4299
25
MTS1
Merchant Taylors 1
690
659
637
604
603
582
3775
24
FHS1
Formby High 1
700
567
532
527
435
428
3189
23
BHS1
Bridgewater High1
615
531
517
517
494
458
3132
22
MTS2
Merchant Taylors 2
577
570
559
472
458
435
3071
21
S
Sandbach
500
482
452
422
365
291
2512
20
FHS2
Formby High 2
427
418
417
385
388
363
2398
19
FHS3
Formby High 3
358
346
343
342
333
330
2052
18
BHS2
Bridgewater High 2
410
407
343
303
296
208
1967
17
WGS2
Wirral GS 2
534
503
494
282
1813
16
FHS4
Formby High 4
328
265
265
244
229
230
1561
15
CTK
Christ the King
394
322
275
161
1152
14
FHS5
Formby High 5
229
220
131
580
13

Top of page


Any Queries? Contact Malcolm Irvine on 0151 648 7201 between 7-9 pm, or email Malcolm at malcolmirvine@hotmail.com.