CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE SCHOOLS ORIENTEERING LEAGUE

2003-2004 SEASON

Results from Croxteth Park (event 2) - 8 November 2003

 

Organiser's comments | Results and Statistics | Lost and Found

White | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | School Scores

Overall Rankings | Schools Home Page | Deeside Home Page

 

Organiser's Comments - Jane Woollard

The event seemed to run quite smoothly. Thanks to the assistance of the usual helpers. Also thanks to Liverpool City Council for the use of the park.

Top of page

Results and Statistics - Malcolm Irvine

Calculating the results was a bit easier this time now I have set up the spreadsheets. It is still a lot of work to input the information so please write your full name and details in legible writing on the control card. It would also be useful if the team managers could provide me with a current list of their team members - full name, and age class (i.e. BY7).

I have to admit to a mistake in calculating the points for some of the competitors on the Light Green course at the Rivacre Event. The correct points are as follows:

 

C Voce-Russell

MTS

BY12

781

Michael Roberts

FHS

BY11

837

Zoe Smithard

Upton

GY8

1051

Andrews

MTS

BY11

658

S Barrett

MTS

BY12

587

Matthew Guest

MTS

BY12

530

As a result of these amendments MTS1 team score improves to 3538 points and thus overtakes Anfield 1. The amended School Scores for the top 3 places at Rivacre are now:

1.

Formby High 1

25 points

2.

Merchant Taylors 1

24 points

3.

Anfield 1

23 points

Click here for the revised Light Green results and School Scores at Rivacre.

Top of page

Lost and Found

Silva type 7NL compass - contact Malcolm Irvine.

Top of page

 

White Course

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
1
Matthew Vokes
Dee
M8
16.13
2
H Elmes
Dee
W9
18.41
3
K Nilsen
Meroc
W10
19.39
4
Hanah Irvine & Sarah Jones
TPS
GY6
19.39
5
Evelyn Elmes
Dee
W5
21.53
6
Naomi Ritchie
TPS
GY6
22.53
7
Emily Collins & Andrea Miller
TPS
GY6
29.17

 

Top of page

Yellow Course, Base Points = 400

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
M Rester-Kennedy & C Realey
WGS
BY8
19.58
500
2
J Barton
CTK
GY8
20.08
555
3
L Rimmer & M Sheedy
CTK
GY8
24.06
464
4
Joe Tipping
Anf
BY9
25.00
399
5
Tom Kinson
FHS
BY8
25.35
390
6
Sam Jones
BHS
BY7
29.19
381
7
Kelly Townsend
Upton
GY8
30.38
365
=8
J King
CTK
BY8
30.50
324
=8
Thomas White
FHS
BY8
30.50
324
10
Chitara Elsfadi
MTS
BY8
31.06
321
11
E Aldred
BWS
BY7
32.17
346
12
Faye Redfern
FHS
GY9
32.40
342
13
Michael Blackledge
FHS
BY8
33.27
299
14
Matt Hurst
FHS
BY8
33.28
298
15
Charlotte Feney
FHS
GY7
34.17
384
16
Hannah Owen
FHS
GY9
35.41
313
17
David Ogilvie & Ling Shum
WGS
BY7
36.53
303
18
Charlotte Murrey
FHS
GY7
37.03
356
19
Ian Goley
FHS
BY7
37.48
296
Colour standard
20
Matthew McArthur
FHS
BY8
38.46
258
21
Thomas Parkinson
WGS
BY7
39.31
283
22
Kirby
MTS
BY8
39.04
256
23
Nicholas Giles
FHS
BY7
39.28
283
24
K Shafaat
BWS
GY8
39.41
282
25
Nia Benson
Upton
GY8
40.47
274
26
Corinne Armstrong
FHS
GY7
41.32
317
27
Matthew Shaw
FHS
BY8
42.35
234
28
J Sharrock
BWS
BY7
42.44
262
29
Maria Dewhurst
FHS
GY7
44.22
297
30
Martin Sutton
BWS
?
46.03
31
M Ramsden
BWS
BY7
47.14
237
32
S Bozson
BWS
GY7
48.45
270
33
Frazer McCarthy
FHS
BY8
57.30
174
34
B Solomon
CTK
BY7
58.49
190
Retired/ disqualifed
Andrew Esdaice
FHS
BY7
Wrong 2 & 7
Hignett
MTS
BY8
Wrong 2 & 8
Williams
No 1-3
Peter Bache
FHS
BY8
52.09
Lost card

 

Top of page

Orange Course, Base Points = 600

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
Michael Donahue
Anf
BY10
24.10
660
2
D Simpson
WGS
BY8
25.54
700
3
Chris Wison
Anf
BY10
26.09
610
4
Bethany Schorah
WKG
GY8
26.44
759
5
Aaron Parkinson
WGS
BY8
27.34
658
6
Chris Kayley
WGS
BY8
28.18
641
7
Evered
MTS
BY9
28.22
639
8
T Davies
Meroc
M16
29.01
9
P Moody
Dee
W45
29.06
10
Josh Burt
FHS
BY9
30.16
599
11
Liam Pyper
Anf
BY8
31.17
579
12
Carver
MTS
BY10
33.46
472
13
N Nilsen
Meroc
M12
34.09
14
Adam Gill
FHS
BY9
35.01
518
15
G Blair
WGS
BY8
35.28
511
16
Singer
MTS
BY12
37.18
389
17
Rob Salisbury
Anf
BY10
37.29
426
18
Waucob
MTS
BY11
37.47
384
19
Sofia Shafaat
BWS
GY11
43.30
417
Colour standard
20
P Kennedy
BWS
BY9
44.55
404
21
Sehreen Shafaat
BWS
GY9
46.22
438
22
Lee Kevan
Anf
BY11
47.57
333
23
Elanor Owen
Dee
W12
48.30
24
Philip Davey
Dee
BY8
49.17
368
25
John O'Neill
Anf
BY8
51.16
354
26
James Gallagher
WGS
BY8
54.11
335
27
D Baker
BWS
BY9
57.20
316
28
A Sykes
BWS
BY9
60.20
300
29
Elly Cottrill
FHS
GY9
64.35
314
30
Christina Bellini
FHS
GY9
65.06
312
31
Lauren Pennington
FHS
GY9
67.32
301
32
Meg Appleton
FHS
GY9
67.58
299
33
Alex Leonard
FHS
BY9
75.59
239
34
Claire Short
FHS
GY8
86.44
234
Retired/ disqualifed
Christopher Owens
Dee
M10
Retired
Pinder
MTS
BY9
No 5-10
Eaves
BY10
Wrong 7/8

 

Top of page

Light Green Course, 3.2km, 18 Controls, Base Points = 800

Pos
Name
Club
Year
Time
Points
1
M Irvine
Dee
M45
26.51
2
Paul Lambert
Dee
M20
26.58
3
David Schorah
Caldy
BY10
27.41
880
4
Noel Schorah
Dee
M40
28.10
5
Chris Smithard
WGS
BY10
28.29
855
6
D McNair
LUOC
M20
30.07
7
Joe O'Neill
Anf
BY11
30.42
793
8
R Brown
Ind
M21
33.23
9
John Nicholson
Anf
BY10
34.03
715
10
Wilson Man
Kingswood
BY10
34.08
714
11
Jon Hughes
SJD
BY12
34.33
641
12
David Shaw
Anf
BY13
34.36
640
13
N Hall
Dee
M55
34.45
14
Paul Nicholson
Dee
M45
34.47
15
Sam Graham
WGS
BY11
38.25
634
16
S Barrett
MTS
BY12
39.31
560
Colour standard
17
B Blackhall
SELOC
W60
40.43
18
C Butchart
WGS
BY11
40.56
595
19
Laura Grue
Anf
GY10
41.24
669
20
Pete Owens
Dee
M40
43.00
21
E Hughes
BWR
GY11
45.25
609
22
Philip Bolton
DLS
BY10
46.11
527
23
Tom Lloyd
WGS
BY11
47.49
509
24
R Elmes
Dee
M55
49.12
25
T Newton
FHS
BY10
49.15
495
26
Doherty
MTS
BY12
49.33
447
27
Dean Marshall
FHS
BY11
50.49
479
28
Rowe
MTS
BY9
52.47
524
29
Michael Roberts
FHS
BY11
52.41
462
30
Zoe Smithard
Upton
GY8
54.01
574
31
H Guest
MTS
BY12
55.58
396
32
Davies
MTS
?
80.58

 

Top of page

SCHOOL SCORES

 

Pos
Name
School
1
2
3
4
5
6
Total
Points
1
WGS1
Wirral GS 1
855
660
658
641
634
595
4043
25
2
Anf 1
Anfield 1
793
715
669
640
610
579
4006
24
3
MTS1
Merchant Taylors 1
639
560
524
495
472
447
3137
23
4
FHS1
Formby High 1
599
518
479
462
390
384
2832
22
5
BWR 1
Bridgewater 1
609
436
417
404
361
346
2573
21
6
WGS 2
Wirral GS 2
511
509
500
335
303
283
2441
20
7
FHS 2
Formby High 2
356
342
324
317
314
313
1966
19
8
FHS 3
Formby High 3
312
301
299
299
298
297
1806
18
9
MTS 2
Merchant Taylors 2
396
389
384
321
256
1746
17
10
BWR 2
Bridgewater 2
316
300
282
270
262
237
1667
16
11
FHS 4
Formby High 4
296
283
258
239
234
234
1544
15
12
CTK 1
CTK 1
555
464
324
190
1533
14
13
Anf 2
Anfield 2
426
399
354
333
1512
13
14
Upton 1
Upton High
574
365
274
1213
12

 

Top of page


Any Queries? Contact Malcolm Irvine on 0151 648 7201 between 7-9 pm, or email Malcolm at malcolmirvine@hotmail.com.