Deeside Orienteering Club
Summer Evening Event at Rivacre Country Park
Thursday 7 June 2007

  Software © Time Machine

Organiser | Blue | Green | Light Green | Orange | Yellow

Organiser's Comments - Rick Hughes

Many thanks to all Deesiders who gave so generously of their time to make this event a success; no arm-twisting or persuasion was required to enlist helpers.

It was a pleasure to work with both Norman and Peter and I would like to thank Norman in particular for breathing life into a stubbornly recalcitrant finish timer; we were very close to having to roll back the years to the halycon days of manual timing at the finish complete with casio stop watches and someone calling 'now' as competitors cross the line.

I hope that you all enjoyed your runs and agree with me that Norman's courses made the most of a rather limited area.

Finally, may I thank the Ranger Service for allowing us to use the area and for their help and support on the day.

Top of page

Blue 5.9km 20 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Malcolm Irvine            DEE    M50    45:29
   2 Noel Schorah              DEE    M45    49:03
   3 Matthew Vokes             DEE    M16    50:41
   4 Peter Potter              DEE    M50    57:09
   5 John Kewley               SYO    M40    58:39
   6 Chris Kayley              DEE    M16    61:34
   7 Chris Calow               DEE    M55    65:04
   8 Jonathan Hughes           DEE    M21    65:20
   9 Pete Owens                DEE    M45    66:01
  10 Andrew Baker              DEE    M35    70:14
  11 Stephen Horrocks          PFO    M16    70:35
  12 Sian Calow                DEE    W45    77:30

Top of page

   

Green 4.9km 18 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 William Stead             DEE    M45    56:25
   2 Martin Pickering          DEE    M40    59:28
   3 Aidan Chevasse            DEE    M14    60:57
   4 Caroline Gregson          DEE    W40    63:21
   5 Graham Sutton             DEE    M50    64:00
  =6 Peter Hills               DEE    M60    66:24
  =6 Dennis Murphy             DEE    M60    66:24
   8 Ian Gilmartin             DEE    M50    66:43
   9 Martin Cranny             DEE    M65    67:19
  10 Barry Chambers            DEE    M55    67:48
  11 Barry May                 DEE    M65    70:28
  12 John Evans                DEE    M65    71:04
  13 Mike Round                DEE    M55    71:28
  14 John Sherwood             DEE    M60    71:31
  15 Chris Owens               DEE    M14    73:40
  16 Graham Horrocks           PFO    M45    76:27
  17 Sophie Horrocks           PFO    W14    77:19
  18 Andrew Nielsen            IND    M40    79:13
  19 Bob Elmes                 DEE    M60    82:03
  20 Pauline Abblett           DEE    W60    85:06
  21 Daniel Craigen            IND    M21    87:03
  22 Margaret Murphy           DEE    W60    92:37
  23 Sheila Hills                     W60   112:34
  24 Meg Owens                 DEE    W45   114:02

Top of page

   

Light Green 3.3km 15 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Darren Baker              DEE    M40    42:08
   2 Andy Pemberton            IND    M40    49:55
   3 Phil Davidson             IND    M45    51:02
   4 Jessie Evans                     W14    51:28
   5 Philip Vokes              DEE    M12    54:34
   6 Mike Richardson           DEE    M65    55:00
   7 Roger Green               DEE    M70    58:37
   8 Elaine Sutton             DEE    W40    59:30
   9 Beatrix Calow             DEE    W14    61:12
  10 Sally Capewell            WAROC  W45    72:13
  11 Keith Malone              IND    M40    77:21
  12 Richard Irvine            IND    M14    79:13
  13 Steve Gregory             IND    M35    86:43
  14 Clare Atkinson            DEE    W55    86:44
  15 Emma Malone               IND    W35    87:25
Retired
     Angela Heppenstall        LOC    W55   

Top of page

   

Orange 3km 12 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Rosie Evans               DEE    W12    56:29
   2 Edward Calow              DEE    M12    60:10
   3 Carol Kenny               IND    W55    60:36
   4 Matthew Kemp              DEE    M14    62:30
   5 Hannah Irvine             DEE    W14    67:03
   6 Catriona Schorah          DEE    W45    76:02
  =7 Alison Smith              IND    W35    86:48
  =7 Jeff Smith                IND    M40    86:48

Top of page

   

Yellow 2.4km 11 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Helen Elmes               DEE    W14    23:43
   2 Lachlan Chevasse          DEE    M10    30:21
   3 Meols 1                   IND    W      31:33
   4 Naomi Chevasse            DEE    W12    34:25
   5 Harry Cooper              IND    M6     39:35
   6 Tom Houston               IND    M5     39:45
   7 Barrowclough              IND    M      41:04
   8 Meols 4                   IND    W      47:37
   9 Tom Evans                 DEE    M10    48:18
  10 Meols 2                   IND    W      50:12
  11 Meols 6                   IND    W      50:39
  12 Meols 5                   IND    W      56:57
  13 Meols 3                   IND    W      60:51
Non-competitive
     Pat Moody                 DEE    W50    39:52

Top of page