Organiser's Comments - Iain Bell

I hope you enjoyed your runs. The weather was kind as the wind and rain kept off. Many thanks to all the willing helpers: John Kewley, Chris Calow, Robert Elmes, Pat Elmes, Evelyn Elmes, Janek Vokes, Sarah McCellan, Sophie McCellan, Peter Owens, Meg Owens, Eleanor Owens, Chris Owens, Barbara Jones, Matthew Vokes, William Bell and Roddick who stepped in to man the road crossing at short notice.

Thanks also to Mrs Dobson of the Egerton Arms, Robin Tilston for planning some excellent courses, Andy Campbell for controlling and for your support.

Lost property: Clip on compass and map

Planner's Comments - Robin Tilston

I hope you enjoyed your romp around Little Budworth Common. I did, even with a bad knee. There are no really grotty areas and the bracken wasn't too high. The weather prospects were not too good early in the day but, apart from a light shower or two in the mid afternoon, it was fine. So Robin wins again weather wise - one day my luck will break. It did cool down quite quickly in the evening and a lot of sweaters etc suddenly appeared.

I used this event to try out the new PICOVER 9. I think it's OK but my computer has a slight problem with the programme. Files for Weston Heath have given problems but when they were checked by Don Scarrott (the co-author of the programme) every thing was fine.

Thank you John Evans for your assistance in putting out the controls and, also, to whoever Iain co-opted to recover them. Also thanks to Andy Campbell for his controlling even though I messed him about somewhat.

Yellow 1.6km

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Rosina Khan               NONE   W11    10:04
   2 Naomi Chavasse            DEE    W10    10:21
   3 Stephen Prunty            NONE   M9     11:06
   4 William Bell              DEE    M10    12:02
   5 Lisa Smith +2             NONE   W6     12:20
   6 Lachlan Chavasse          DEE    M10    12:51
   7 Ainsley Leopold James     NONE   M9     12:57
   8 Lauren Lu                 NONE   W11    13:14
   9 Edward Calow              DEE    M10    13:57
  10 Richard Irvine            NONE   M12    14:09
  11 Hannah Kemp               NONE   ??     14:19
  12 Andrew Giddis             DEE    M10    14:37
  13 Hannah Hateley + 1        DEE    W5     14:54
  14 Emma Giddis               DEE    W10    16:03
  15 Rebecca Lu                NONE   W8     17:49
  16 Shannon Casey             NONE   W8     18:12
  17 Samantha Cooke            NONE   W9     18:15
  18 Sabrina Leopold James     NONE   W10    18:42
  19 Omonigho Okieimen         NONE   W9     19:41
  20 Claire Horan              NONE   W8     20:36
  21 William Nairn             NONE   M12    22:23
  22 Abbie Colder              NONE   W9     27:10
  23 Ailish Hession            NONE   W10    28:41
  24 A Bowring + 2             DEE    ??     33:03
  25 Megan Owens               DEE    W45    56:09
 

Orange 2.6km

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Matthew Kemp              DEE    M12    24:36
   2 A Woodrow                 TAY    W50    29:05
   3 Philip Vokes              DEE    M10    29:12
   4 Beatrix Calow             DEE    W14    30:45
   5 Catriona Schorah          DEE    W45    30:52
   6 Rosie Evans               DEE    W11    32:07
   7 Dave Perry                NONE   M14    34:11
   8 Kate & Ellen Booth        DEE    W9     34:31
   9 Jonas Grader              NONE   M9     35:46
  10 Oliver ??                 NONE   M14    42:47
  11 Sue Kemp                  DEE    ??     44:33
  12 Kath Rose                 MDOC   W75    46:07
  13 Ken Hastings              NONE   ??     94:14
Non-competitive
     Christopher Owens         DEE    M12    21:35
 

Light Green 3.1km

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Sam Newall                NONE   M18    30:49
   2 Marie Roberts             MDOC   W45    32:11
   3 Christopher Owens         DEE    M12    34:05
   4 Bob Roach                 DEE    M60    34:14
   5 Luke Miller               NONE   M18    34:34
   6 R Johnstone               NONE   M21    34:39
   7 S Jones                   NONE   ??     36:35
   8 Callum Lawton             NONE   M14    37:37
   9 D Herbert                 NONE   ??     38:12
  10 M Barratt & J Barratt     MDOC   M14    39:32
  11 Jessie Evans              DEE    W13    39:55
  12 K Potter                  NONE   ??     40:12
  13 R Barratt  & P Machin     MDOC   M12    41:31
  14 Martin Cranny             DEE    M65    42:27
  15 Sally Capewell            WAROC  W45    45:12
  16 Jill Barnes               DEE    W55    46:09
  17 Frank Rose                MDOC   M75    46:51
  18 Jennifer Beasant          DEE    W45    46:54
  19 S Newall                  NONE   M50    47:13
  20 Sheila Hills              DEE    W60    51:18
  21 Eleanor Owens             DEE    W14    52:07
  22 Karin Jones               NONE   W45    63:06
  23 Caroline Wrench           NONE   ??     69:40
 

Red 3.7km

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Barney Broatch            ERYRI  M10    38:21
   2 Zoe Vokes                 DEE    W14    40:25
   3 Warburton                 NONE   ??     44:48
 

Green 4.3km

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Martin Green              MDOC   M50    35:19
   2 Elliot Malkin             MDOC   M16    38:18
   3 John Nicholson            DEE    M18    38:51
   4 Jene Hoare                ERYRI  W18    39:55
   5 P Ross                    MDOC   M55    41:54
   6 F Hoare                   ERYRI  W45    43:20
   7 Norman Hall               DEE    M55    45:26
   8 Terry Harper              DEE    M65    45:29
   9 Richard Hughes            DEE    M50    45:42
  10 Michael Round             DEE    M50    46:07
  11 Beatrix Calow             DEE    W14    46:51
  12 Graham Sutton             DEE    M50    48:20
  13 Denis Murphy              DEE    M60    48:31
  14 Nathan Townshend          POTOC  M50    49:36
  15 Barry Chambers            DEE    M55    50:54
  16 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W16    50:59
  17 Malcolm McIvor            DEE    M65    51:13
  18 Jillyan Dobby             MDOC   W50    52:24
  19 Alan Platts               DEE    M50    52:29
  20 Andy Batty                MDOC   M21    52:43
  21 Andrew Williams           DEE    M55    53:27
  22 Barry May                 DEE    M65    54:28
  23 Barry Barnes              DEE    M60    54:55
  24 Bob Elmes                 DEE    M60    54:59
  25 John Pigott               POTOC  M60    55:06
  26 Chris Kirkham             MDOC   M55    55:25
  27 Ian Gilmartin             DEE    M45    55:34
  28 John Padget               DEE    M60    56:59
  29 Pat Moody                 DEE    W45    57:03
  30 Naomi ??                  MDOC   W16    58:16
  31 Kath Speak                MDOC   W45    59:10
  32 John Williams             POW    M60    59:48
  33 M Duncan                  POTOC  M70    62:54
  34 Paul Nicholson            DEE    M50    62:56
  35 R Ritzema                 DEE    M65    63:16
  36 Peter Hills               DEE    M60    63:19
  37 Jill Cochrane             MEROC  W45    65:18
  38 M Sinton                  DEE    W35    65:37
  39 Aidan Chavasse            DEE    M14    65:49
  40 Ria Jones                 SBOC   W21    66:06
  41 Peter Edwards             DEE    M70    66:31
  42 Margaret Murphy           DEE    W55    67:41
  43 Jan Ellis                 MDOC   //     71:16
  44 Jean Rostron              POTOC  W60    71:36
  45 Keith Mutch               POW    M65    71:56
  46 Neil Laidlaw              NONE   M45    75:30
  47 Julie Brook               MDOC   W55    77:19
  48 Janette Proud             MDOC   W40    86:43
 

Blue 6.6km

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Peter Sleigh              DEE    M40    46:11
   2 David Schorah             DEE    M18    46:21
   3 Matthew Vokes             DEE    M14    47:22
   4 Iain Bell                 DEE    M40    48:14
   5 Steve Ingleby             DEE    M50    48:19
   6 Mike Smithard             DEE    M55    49:57
   7 Noel Schorah              DEE    M45    50:17
   8 Mark O'Donoghue           DEE    M35    51:07
   9 Liz Britton               MDOC   W18    51:22
  10 Jordan Larne              MEROC  M21    54:51
  11 John Kewley               SYO    M40    55:12
  12 Simon Coppock             DEE    M45    55:45
  13 Nigel Beasant             DEE    M45    56:32
  14 Eddie Speak               MDOC   M50    56:47
  15 L Scott                   SYO    M40    57:34
  16 Michael Beasant           DEE    M14    59:15
  17 Rachel Majumdar           DEE    W21    59:37
  18 Paul Chavasse             DEE    M40    59:43
  19 Kath Broatch              ERYRI  W40    61:03
  20 Matthew Cochrane          MEROC  M50    63:49
  21 Dave Broatch              ERYRI  M45    63:56
  22 Christopher Kayley        DEE    M16    64:15
  23 Jonathan Hughes           DEE    M20    64:24
  24 Tom Taylor                NONE   M18    65:22
  25 Peter Potter              DEE    M50    69:25
  26 Andrew Payne              DEE    M55    70:26
  27 William Stead             DEE    M45    70:30
  28 Michael Court             DEE    M40    71:05
  29 Pete Owens                DEE    M45    71:33
  30 Tim Palmer                DEE    M40    71:50
  31 Dave Mawdsley             MDOC   M65    78:11
  32 Trevor Roberts            MDOC   M55    79:38
  33 Sian Calow                DEE    W45    80:30
  34 Paul Flynn                BL     ??     83:21
  35 Nick Barker               NONE   M40    83:33
  36 Peter Chantry             NONE   ??     84:23
  37 Maggie Hateley            DEE    W40    87:57
  38 Barbara Majumdar          DEE    W55    93:31
  39 Paul Kutarski             DEE    M50   112:58