Summer Evening Event at Alyn Waters CP
Wednesday 10 May 2006

Software © Time Machine

Organiser
Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Green | Blue

Organiser's Comments - Sian Calow

A big thank you to all the helpers who turned out on the night and made the event happen. I'm sorry I didn't get time at the event to thank you all personally. Sitting here one week after the event watching the rain pouring down outside made me realise how lucky we were on the night and I hope you all enjoyed the North Wales sunshine. One serious note - a competitor on the Green (I'll spare the name) left without handing in his control card leaving the event team with an anxious few minutes wondering if a search was going to have to be organised. Fortunately, in this case, the control stub had a car number on and we were quickly able to establish that the car had apparently left. Had there been no car number to cross-check then it would have been likely, with darkness approaching, that we would have had to organise a search. Please make sure if you retire that you do hand your card in at the finish!

Top of page 

Yellow

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Lachlan Chavasse          DEE    M10    30:21
   2 Naomi Chavasse            DEE    W10    32:04
   3 Kate Booth                DEE    W9     33:35
   4 Ellen Booth               DEE    W8     33:39
   5 Rosie Evans               DEE    W10    35:16
   6 Richard Levine                   M12    36:09
   7 Tom Houston                      NK     36:22
   8 Caroline Wrench                  NK     37:43
   9 Stephen Prunty            STRICH M9     40:40
  10 Edward Calow              DEE    M10    41:49
  11 Andrew Giddis             DEE    M10    42:09
  12 Tom Evans + Adult         DEE    M6     42:54
  13 Paris Weatherby           STRICH M10    47:48
  14 Enrique Hernandez-Cruz    STRICH M9     53:06
  15 Marsha Campbell           STRICH W8     53:12
  16 L Sharp & H Colder        IND    W12    55:36
  17 Jake Meish                STRICH M10    55:56
  18 Ainsley Leopold-James     STRICH M9     55:57
  19 Samantha Cooke            STRICH W9     57:49
  20 A Colder & C Foster       IND    W10    58:10
  21 Megan O'Brien             STRICH W7     89:59
 =22 Clare Horan               STRICH W8     90:00
 =22 Shannon Casey             STRICH W8     90:00
Disqualified
     Sean pickering            DEE    M12   Missing 3
Retired
     Tegan Houston                    NK    
Top of page 

Orange

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Jessie Evans              DEE    W13    32:02
   2 Beatrix Calow             DEE    W14    33:32
   3 Philip Vokes              DEE    M10    37:44
   4 Lynn O'Donaghue           IND    W35    38:02
   5 Barney Broatch            ERYRI  M10    38:36
   6 Ken Jones                 IND    M21    54:50
   7 Saskia Jones + 2          DEE    W5     55:23
   8 Sally Evans               DEE    W40    62:36
   9 Karin Jones               IND    W45    71:49
  10 James Webber              IND    M12    72:43
  11 Zoe Vokes + S Grader      DEE    W14    73:25
  12 Jane Taylor               IND    W12    76:55
  13 Kayleigh O'Brien          STRICH W10    77:18
  14 Sabrina Leopold-James     STRICH W10    77:21
Retired
     Louise & Anna             DEE    W10   
Top of page     

Light Green

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Aidan Chavasse            DEE    M14    30:02
   2 Paul Fear                 DEE    M50    34:16
   3 Mike O'Donnell            DEE    M65    44:01
   4 Sheila Hills              DEE    W60    54:12
   5 Jo Fear                   DEE    W45    57:30
   6 E Taylor                  IND    W45    64:14
   7 Sean Pickering            DEE    M12    68:10
   8 S Montgomery              IND    W35    79:04
   9 Sam Newall                IND    M18    84:12
Top of page    

Green

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Michael Hoare             ERYRI  M16    41:35
   2 Eifion Thomas             DEE    M55    43:49
   3 Jennifer Hoare            ERYRI  W18    46:18
   4 Barry May                 DEE    M65    46:44
   5 William Stead             DEE    M45    49:30
   6 Christopher Calow         DEE    M50    49:36
   7 Frances Hoare             ERYRI  W45    50:28
   8 Peter Edwards             DEE    M70    51:42
   9 Susan Richmond            DEE    W21    52:25
  10 Martin Green              MDOC   M50    52:36
  11 Norman Hall               DEE    M55    53:07
  12 Michael Round             DEE    M50    55:37
  13 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W16    56:47
  14 Pat Moody                 DEE    W45    57:24
  15 Bob Roach                 DEE    M60    58:46
  16 Paul Nicholson            DEE    M50    58:58
  17 John Collins              DEE    M40    59:30
  18 Barry Chambers            DEE    M55    59:50
  19 Denis Murphy              DEE    M60    60:17
  20 Philip Hay                DEE    M35    60:24
  21 Graham Sutton             DEE    M50    60:51
  22 Andrew Williams           DEE    M55    62:25
  23 Ian Gilmartin             DEE    M45    62:53
  24 Tim Murphy                DEE    M50    64:25
  25 John Williams             POW    M60    65:04
  26 Peter Hills               DEE    M60    71:46
  27 M Murphy                  DEE    W55    76:32
  28 No Name                          NK     79:02
  29 Keith Mutch               POW    M65    80:23
  30 R Ritzema                 DEE    M60    82:41
  31 Ria Jones                 SBOC   W21    84:29
  32 John Montgomery           IND    M40    87:01
  33 Malcolm Duncan            POTOC  M70    88:44
Disqualified
     Rebecca Hoare             ERYRI  W16   Missing 9-
     Bob Elmes                 DEE    M60   Missing 12
Top of page     

Blue

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Jordan Larne              MEROC  M21    49:45
   2 Mark O'Donoghue           DEE    M35    51:17
   3 Chris Smithard            DEE    M18    51:21
   4 Jon Hateley               DEE    M40    53:21
   5 Huw Lewis                 DEE    M45    55:11
   6 Kath Broatch              ERYRI  W40    55:49
   7 Mike Smithard             DEE    M55    57:41
   8 Mike Ojala                IND    NK     58:03
   9 Paul Chavasse             DEE    M40    58:15
  10 Peter Sleigh              DEE    M40    58:23
  11 Steve Wilson              SROC   M21    59:32
  12 John Ellis                ERYRI  M40    63:23
  13 P Aird                    DEE    M45    63:48
  14 Tom Taylor                IND    M18    67:28
  15 Christopher Kayley        DEE    M16    69:31
  16 Matthew Vokes             DEE    M14    76:37
  17 Dave Broatch              ERYRI  M45    78:15
  18 Llewelyn Williams         ERYRI  M45    81:34
  19 Sian Calow                DEE    W45    85:53
  20 Joy Irvine                DEE    W45    86:39
  21 Nick Barker               IND    M40    88:55
  22 No Name                          NK    104:14
Retired
     Malcolm Irvine            DEE    M50   
Top of page