Organiser's Comments - Sian Calow

Despite the pessimistic weather forecast, the sun did shine and the wind kept away those voracious Delamere midges. As first time organisers, Chris and I would like to thank everyone for their guidance and advice - hopefully everything went smoothly! A big thanks also to all the willing helpers who kindly gave of their valuable time (especially those who did not compete themselves): Jenny and Tom Beasant, Edward and Beatrix Calow, Clare and Simon Crocker, Bob and Helen Elmes, Caroline Gregson, Norman Hall, Rick Hughes, Kath and Brian Keegan, Pat Moody, John and Marian Padget, Peter Sleigh, Pauline, Chris and Zoe Smithard, William Stead and Mike and Philip Vokes. A big thank you must also go to the Enquiries team - Barbara Jones and Matthew Vokes who were an immense help. Thanks also to the Forestry Commission for use of the forest and their facilities, to Steve Ingleby for planning the challenging courses and to Sara Campbell for controlling the event.

Planner's Comments - Steve Ingleby

I decided to take you clockwise through the forest at this event in contrast to previous SEEs based at Linmere. Unfortunately I had to replan courses part way through the preparations due to the block of out of bounds SW of Barnesbridge Gates. This had a detrimental impact on the courses - particularly the medium length ones (Orange, Light Green and Red). For the Green and Blue my objective was to keep you in the woods as much as possible by offering legs where it was quicker to go straight. You will have gathered that the map needs a little updating to reflect current runnability - as one competitor put it "for Green read White, and for White read Green". Apologies for the printing error on the map (new block of fight in the shape of the number "2"!). I am reliably informed that this was caused by a cat fascinated by the blinking cursor on the PC screen who decided to use the keyboard as a stepping stone to get nearer the display! My thanks to Sara Campbell for offering helpful advice in her role as Controller and to Sara, Andy and Nick for ensuring all the controls were in the correct place. Also thanks to Pete Owen for helping to bring in the controls (in the dark!). Sian did a wonderful job as a first-time organiser, which (unfortunately for Sian) will mean that she will be asked to do it again many times in the future. Lastly my sincere thanks to Kate, "Planner's Mate & Sherpa" extraordinaire!, for helping me in all aspects of the planning.

Controller's Comments - Sara Campbell

I'd like to thank Steve and Sian for putting on an excellent event. I heard many complimentary remarks on the evening; the courses managed to test those of you who run in Delamere regularly and take you into a few parts of the forest rarely visited. Thanks also to Andy and Nick for assisting with checking the controls on the night.

Yellow 2.1km 9 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Alice Drinkwater          DEE    W12    18:23
   2 Richard Irvine            IND    M12    18:41
   3 Callum Jones              ERYRI  M12    20:04
   4 Rosie Evans               DEE    W10    20:38
   5 Hannah Kemp               DEE    W8     23:29
   6 Zoe Vokes                 DEE    W14    25:23
   7 Hannah +1 Hateley         DEE    W5     25:42
   8 Tom Evans + Adult         DEE    M6     26:12
   9 Edward Calow              DEE    M10    29:52
  10 Oliver                    SS     M14    30:23
  11 Rebecca Lu                STRICH W8     30:24
Colour standard
 =12 Ainsley LeopoldJames      STRICH M9     41:44
 =12 Jake Neish                STRICH M10    41:44
  14 Alan Bowring              MDOC   M40    44:56
  15 Evelyn Elmes              DEE    W10    55:05
  16 Samantha Cooke            STRICH W9     56:28
  17 Jones Family              IND    ???    57:08
  18 Jade Dempsey              STRICH W9     57:38
  19 David Robinson            WGS    M14    67:19
Disqualified
     David Brockway            DEE    M14   No 8
Retired
     Tom McCann                MDOC   M10   
 

Orange 2.9km 10 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Philip Vokes              DEE    M10    28:36
   2 William Humphreys         MDOC   M14    34:00
   3 Will Jepson               SS     M14    34:09
   4 J Stops                   SS     M14    34:41
   5 Ken Jones                 IND    M21    35:32
   6 Jessie Evans              DEE    W12    37:11
   7 Sean Pickering            DEE    M12    38:38
   8 Matthew Kemp              DEE    M12    41:19
   9 Barney ?Broatch           ERYRI  M10    43:59
  10 Rebecca Humphreys         MDOC   W12    45:28
  11 Sue Kemp                  DEE    W40    45:31
  12 Sally Evans               DEE    W40    45:44
  13 Adam Clarke               IND    ???    46:39
Colour standard
  14 Luke Roberts              DEE    M5     50:05
  15 Beatrix Calow             DEE    W14    51:05
  16 Alice + Becky             POTOC  W16    55:36
  17 Joshua Carroll            STRICH M11    57:48
  18 Karin Jones               IND    W45    61:21
  19 Geoff Clarke                     ???    68:37
Disqualified
     Jane Taylor                      ???   No 9
     Ken Hasting               IND    M45   No 3-7
     Lauren Lu                 STRICH W11   No 6
     Rosina Khan               STRICH W11   No 6
     Sabrina LeopoldJames      STRICH W10   No 6
     Nathan Robinson           STRICH M10   No 6
 

Red 4.1km 10 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 M Hoare                   ERYRI  M16    30:47
   2 Robert Hornby             DEE    M45    31:40
   3 Bill Roberts                     ???    51:32
Colour standard
   4 David Baxter              IND    M50    60:58
   5 Bill McDonald             IND    ???    61:41
   6 Darren Catherall          IND    M35    63:27
 

Light Green 3.1km 10 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Susan Richmond            DEE    W21    27:41
   2 Sam Drinkwater            DEE    M12    32:11
   3 Shane Drinkwater          DEE    M40    35:14
   4 Simon Crocker             DEE    M45    37:15
   5 Pauline Smithard          DEE    W50    37:39
   6 Mike O'Donnell            DEE    M65    40:01
   7 Alex McCann               MDOC   M12    40:20
   8 F Roberts                 DEE    W30    41:47
   9 Roger Green               DEE    M70    42:59
  10 Chris Owens               DEE    M12    43:49
  11 Martin Cranny             DEE    M65    48:17
  12 J McInnes                 IND    W35    51:51
Colour standard
  13 Malcolm Duncan            POTOC  M70    53:55
  14 Carol Tarr                DEE    W65    54:09
  15 Anne Hurrell              DEE    W50    56:29
  16 Mike Barratt              MDOC   M14    56:31
  17 Helen Elmes               DEE    W12    56:51
  18 Eleanor Owens             DEE    W14    60:11
  19 Bazz + Pete               MDOC   M12    60:30
  20 Susan Sherwood            DEE    W55    60:33
  21 Martin Hocking            VIC O  M65    60:44
  22 S Montgomery              IND    W35    62:42
  23 Feare Family              DEE    ???    69:21
 

Green 4.3km 14 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Mike Smithard             DEE    M55    44:09
   2 Martin Green              MDOC   M50    47:01
   3 Chris Wilcox              DEE    M50    50:06
   4 Chris Kayley              DEE    M16    50:13
   5 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W16    51:34
   6 John Evans                DEE    M65    54:16
   7 Peter Potter              DEE    M50    55:05
   8 N Tainsherd               POTOC  M50    56:55
   9 John Williams             POW    M60    57:12
  10 Norman Hall               DEE    M55    57:27
  11 Denis Murphy              DEE    M60    58:04
  12 Graham Sutton             DEE    M50    58:06
  13 Jill Allan                IND    W21    58:35
  14 William Stead             DEE    M45    58:46
  15 Trevor Roberts            MDOC   M55    58:55
  16 John Padget               DEE    M60    61:27
  17 Kath Speak                MDOC   W45    61:43
  18 John Montgomery           IND    M40    62:12
  19 Andrew Williams           DEE    M55    62:36
  20 Bob Roach                 DEE    M60    63:27
  21 Tim Murphy                DEE    M50    63:48
  22 Alan Mullock              DEE    M60    64:40
  23 Ian Gilmartin             DEE    M45    65:39
  24 Anthony Brockway          DEE    M45    66:55
  25 Jane McCann               MDOC   W40    67:06
  26 Barry May                 DEE    M65    67:30
  27 Ritz Ritzema              DEE    M60    68:29
Colour standard
  28 Barry Chambers            DEE    M55    68:49
  29 Marie Roberts             MDOC   W45    70:54
  30 Judith Jones              ERYRI  W45    71:04
  31 Pip Humphreys             MDOC   W45    71:57
  32 John Sherwood             DEE    M60    72:04
  33 Darren Baker              IND    M35    74:30
  34 Robbie Smith              MDOC   M16    75:52
  35 Andrew Taylor             IND    M45    76:16
  36 Keith Mutch               POW    M65    79:34
  37 Margaret Murphy           DEE    W55    82:25
  38 Pat Moody                 DEE    W45    82:34
  39 Karl Bescoby              MDOC   M21    82:36
  40 Andy Mitchell             IND    M21    84:22
  41 Bethany Schorah           DEE    W16    84:46
  42 Julian Clarke             IND    M21    85:08
  43 Julie Brook               MDOC   W55    87:57
  44 Janette Proud             MDOC   W40    89:27
  45 M Sinton                  DEE    W35    90:00
  46 Robin Tilston             DEE    M65    93:06
  47 Philippa Hocking          FWOC   W      95:07
  48 Diana Hocking             VO     W65    98:56
Disqualified
     Mike Bale                 DEE    M70   missing 11
Retired
     Jean Payne                DEE    W50   
     Jennifer Beasant          DEE    W45   
     Meg Owens                 DEE    W45   
     Neil Laidlaw              IND    M45   
 

Blue 5.6km 17 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 David Schorah             DEE    M18    37:38
   2 Jon Hateley               DEE    M40    43:22
   3 Christopher Smithard      DEE    M18    44:10
   4 Peter Sleigh              DEE    M40    47:46
   5 Michael Beasant           DEE    M14    48:12
   6 Noel Schorah              DEE    M45    48:38
   7 Mark O'Donoghue           DEE    M35    49:15
   8 Nigel Beasant             DEE    M45    49:29
   9 Thomas Beasant            DEE    M16    50:04
  10 Jordan Larne              MEROC  M21    50:06
  11 Mika Ojala                JRV    M      50:20
 =12 Dave Broatch              ERYRI  M45    51:12
 =12 Nick Campbell             DEE    M45    51:12
  14 Phil Colville             MDOC   M50    51:15
  15 Stephen Lang              MDOC   M35    51:29
  16 Dave McCann               MDOC   M40    51:43
  17 Kath Broatch              ERYRI  W40    52:40
  18 John Britton              MDOC   M55    53:00
  19 Tom Taylor                SS     M18    53:13
  20 Steve Wilson              SROC   M21    54:07
  21 Malcolm Irvine            DEE    M50    54:37
  22 Richard Hill              DEE    M40    55:15
  23 Nick Wood                 MDOC   M40    56:04
  24 Eifion Thomas             DEE    M55    56:23
Colour standard
  25 Elizabeth Britton         MDOC   W18    56:39
  26 Neil Murphy               DEE    M45    57:55
  27 Ray Humphreys             MDOC   M45    62:39
  28 Tim Palmer                DEE    M40    64:41
  29 Pete Owens                DEE    M45    65:07
  30 Andrew Payne              DEE    M55    65:33
  31 Peter Edwards             DEE    M70    66:50
  32 Elizabeth Hughes          DEE    W18    68:14
  33 Simon Coppock             DEE    M45    68:30
  34 R Sparkman                IND    M55    68:36
  35 John Ellis                ERYRI  M40    69:37
  36 John Collins              DEE    M40    70:18
  37 Andrew Tarr               DEE    M65    71:30
  38 Martin Pickering          DEE    M40    71:38
  39 M Statham                 DEE    M45    74:39
  40 Caroline Gregson          DEE    W40    80:23
  41 Jim Mitchell              PFO    M60    81:25
  42 Nick Barker               IND    M      83:23
  43 Michael Court             DEE    M40    85:05
  44 Geoffrey Hollins          POTOC  M50    89:02
Disqualified
     Eddie Speak               MDOC   M50   Missing 9
     Becky Hoare               ERYRI  W16   No 7,8,9
Retired
     Richard Hughes            DEE    M50