Organiser's Comments - Barbara Jones

This was a typical smooth Campbell operation. Thanks to Sara and Andy for their meticulous planning and controlling - we knew it would be good.

As organiser one is only as good as one's helpers, and they were an excellent lot - so much so that I seemed to be redundant for most of the evening (unless, in my senility, I didn't notice what needed doing. I found the registration float hidden in my car on the way home - sorry, folks!).

Thanks to everyone, on jobs big and small - Margaret and Dennis Murphy, Sheila and Peter Hills, Michael Court, Barry Chambers, Iain and William Bell, Barbara Majumdar, Pauline Abblett (from New Zealand), and especially Graham Sutton, and the Calow and Elmes families, who relieved me of all the start and finish fetching and carrying of heavy stuff to their homes and back.

Three runners on the blue course, and one on the green, got away with forgetting to punch at the second master maps. You were lucky, as were those who punched in the wrong boxes, but were forgiven.

Lastly, thanks to the Marbury Rangers for all their help, and for organising the weather. The rain started to fall at 9:20 pm, as we locked up the park gates.

Yellow

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Matthew Kemp              DEE    M12    15:55
   2 Sean Pickering            DEE    M10    18:32
   3 Tom Hopkins               IND    M10    23:54
   4 Hannah Hately + 1         DEE    W4     23:58
   5 Edward Calow              DEE    M9     25:36
Colour standard (Top 50% of 9 starters)
   6 Emily Davies              IND    W14    34:39
   7 Clare Aston               IND    ???    42:33
   8 Emily Odonoghue           IND    W2     45:23
   9 Phillipa + Heather        IND    ???    53:36
 

Orange

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 R Waldvogel               CH     W18    26:24
   2 Emily Grader              IND    W12    33:53
   3 Philip Vokes              DEE    M10    35:31
   4 Chris Browning            DEE    ???    37:53
   5 Sue Kemp                  IND    W40    38:50
   6 Catriona Schorah          DEE    W45    39:50
   7 William Bell              DEE    M10    41:17
   8 Zoe & Sally Unknown       DEE    W12    46:47
Colour standard (Top 50% of 15 starters)
   9 D Alderley                MDOC   M12    46:58
  10 James Webber              IND    M12    47:20
  11 Sarah Bailey              MDOC   W14    48:56
  12 Karin Jones               IND    ???    49:20
  13 Rosie & Tom Evans         DEE    W10/M  50:30
  14 Helen Elmes               DEE    W12    58:59
  15 Ken Hastings              IND    M45   122:11
 

Red

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Ann Hurrell               DEE    W50    52:55
   2 A Woodrow                 TAY    W50    55:28
   3 Jessie Evans              DEE    W12    71:22
   4 David Dunn                MDOC   M21    72:34
Colour standard
 

Light Green

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Pat Moody                 DEE    W45    33:23
   2 Anna-Marie Pasanen        FIN    ???    34:13
   3 Susan Findlay-Robinson    DEE    W50    35:05
   4 Julie Morrissey           MDOC   W40    35:31
   5 Mike O'Donnell            DEE    M65    36:53
   6 Andy Batty                IND    M21    38:21
   7 Meg Owens                 DEE    W45    40:11
   8 Eleanor Owens             DEE    W14    40:20
   9 Ria Jones                 SROC   W21    42:33
  10 Jenny Deakin              DEE    W21    42:45
Colour standard (50:04)
  11 Bethany Schorah           DEE    W14    60:25
  12 Pat Ehrhardt              NZ     W65    85:20
 

Green

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Martin Green              MDOC   M50    39:35
   2 Andy Black                DEE    M35    42:31
   3 John Nicholson            DEE    M16    43:40
   4 Tim Palmer                DEE    M40    45:55
   5 Barry Chambers            DEE    M50    49:46
   6 Andrew Hall               DEE    M21    50:52
   7 Norman Hall               DEE    M55    50:53
   8 Paul Nicholson            DEE    M50    51:05
   9 Alan Mullock              DEE    M55    52:21
  10 Michael Round             DEE    M50    52:23
  11 Alan Platts               DEE    M45    52:27
  12 Graham Sutton             DEE    M50    53:54
  13 John Sherwood             DEE    M55    54:10
  14 Ian Gilmartin             DEE    M45    54:52
  15 Richard Hughes            DEE    M50    54:59
  16 Bob Roach                 DEE    M60    55:12
  17 Pauline Abblett           SNZ    W55    56:02
  18 Denis Murphy              DEE    M55    56:08
 =19 Sian Calow                DEE    W40    57:06
 =19 Andrew Williams           DEE    M55    57:06
  21 Rachel Findlay-Robinson   DEE    W16    57:09
  22 Barry Barnes              DEE    M60    58:54
  23 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W14    59:02
  24 Pauline Smithard          DEE    W50    59:13
Colour standard (59:22)
  25 Karl Bescoby              MDOC   M21    59:47
  26 Mike Hughes               MDOC   M21    59:58
  27 Chris Calow               DEE    M50    60:18
  28 Bob Elmes                 DEE    M60    61:25
  29 Jean Rostron              POTOC  W60    65:51
  30 Nick Stafford             IND    M21    66:46
  31 Peter Edwards             DEE    M65    69:16
  32 Margaret Murphy           DEE    W55    79:03
  33 Neil Laidlaw              IND    M45    85:01
Disqualified
     Roy Lindsell              DEE    M60    w5
 

Blue

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Peter Sleigh              DEE    M40    39:59
   2 Jon Hateley               DEE    M40    40:39
   3 Iain Bell                 DEE    M40    41:36
   4 David Schorah             DEE    M18    42:48
   5 Mark Odonoghue            DEE    M35    48:11
   6 Noel Schorah              DEE    M45    48:23
   7 Neil Murphy               DEE    M40    48:51
   8 R Scott                   SYO    M35    52:07
   9 Matthew Vokes             DEE    M14    53:48
  10 Michael Woods             DEE    M45    55:14
  11 Fero Pasanen              FIN    M50    55:51
  12 John Britton              MDOC   M50    56:16
  13 Martin Statham            DEE    M45    56:55
Colour standard (59:58)
  14 Elizabeth Hughes          DEE    W18    60:57
  15 Colin Weit                SOS    M50    64:25
  16 P Jones                   IND    M40    65:53
  17 Simon Coppock             DEE    M40    66:18
  18 John Robinson             DEE    M55    66:32
  19 Pete Owens                DEE    M45    66:44
  20 William Stead             DEE    M45    70:58
  21 Caroline Gregson          DEE    W40    75:04
  22 Fergus O'Brien            EPOC   M40    78:27
Disqualified
     Mika Ojala                JRV    M40    w22
     John Kewley               SYO    M40    w21,m13