Organiser's Comments - Gwyn Thomas

Hope you enjoyed your visit to Eastham, despite the threat of rain all evening. With such an experienced team of helpers, my job for the evening was relatively quiet.

Many thanks to B & P Spoonley, P & J Edwards, B Keegan, M Cranny, V Pitcher, A Hurrell, M Irvine, N Hall, W Stead, R Elmes, I Gilmartin, J & M Vokes and Barbara Jones.

Thanks also to Tim Palmer for producing the results so efficiently, the Park Rangers, Vicky & her assistant, for their advice and help and Wirral Borough Council for the use of Eastham Country Park.

Controller's Comments - Anthony Brockway

Undertaking the role of controller reminded me that the Summer Evening Events are training events for both competitors and the organisation team (organiser, planner and controller). I have learnt much from this experience and enjoyed viewing the event from a different perspective. I hope all the runners were able to improve.

Thanks to Noel for his time and effort planning, and to Gwyn and team for organising and running the event.

 

Yellow 12 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Matthew Kemp              DEE    M12    18:46
   2 Jason Wood                STRICH M12    18:49
   3 Jonas Grader              IND    M8     24:21
   4 Zugwai                    STRICH W11    24:29
   5 Paris Weatherby           STRICH M9     26:38
   6 Gabriel Neyu              STRICH M8     26:52
   7 Sabrina Leopold-James     STRICH W9     27:28
   8 Hannah Kemp               IND    W7     29:10
   9 Irsa Imran                STRICH W11    31:02
  10 Sean Pickering            DEE    M10    31:13
  11 Pearse Weatherby          STRICH M10    32:19
  12 Peter Kayley                     M11    32:22
  13 Hannah Hateley + daddy    DEE    W4     33:32
  14 Michael Kayley                   M8     34:53
  15 Hitesh Pal                STRICH M9     35:49
  16 Enrique Hernandez         STRICH M8     35:50
  17 Isobel Houston                   W7     35:52
  18 Evelyn Elmes              DEE    W10    36:57
 =19 Lachlan Chavasse          DEE    M10    38:32
 =19 Beatrix Calow             DEE    W12    38:32
Colour standard (Top 50% of 40 starters)
  21 Naomi Chavasse            DEE    W10    39:34
  22 Jordan Colman             STRICH M9     39:39
  23 Ainsley Leopold-James     STRICH M8     39:40
  24 Rebecca Lu                STRICH W8     46:21
  25 Samantha Cooke            STRICH W8     46:24
  26 Chloe Cronin              STRICH W10    46:55
  27 Marsha Campbell           STRICH W7     47:45
  28 Omonigho                  STRICH W8     47:47
  29 Tom Evans                 DEE    ???    47:56
  30 Moeishia Campbell         STRICH W8     48:01
  31 Rosie Evans               DEE    ???    48:56
  32 Liam Potter               DEE    M5     50:51
  33 Ailish Hession            STRICH W9     52:56
  34 Nathan Robinson           STRICH M9     54:18
  35 Caitlin Waetherby         STRICH W8     55:15
  36 Shakela Carroll           STRICH W7     55:21
  37 Edward Calow              DEE    M9     56:13
  38 Abraham Neyu              STRICH M11    56:21
  39 Dominic Barrett           STRICH M9     57:15
  40 Lauren Lui                STRICH W10    59:00
 

Orange 11 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Nicholas Nilsen           MEROC  M14    30:53
   2 Christopher Owens         DEE    M12    37:09
   3 Philip Vokes              DEE    M9     38:29
   4 Emily Grader              INP    W14    38:56
   5 Catriona Schorah          DEE    W45    44:34
   6 Ken Jones                 IND    M21    44:42
Colour standard (46:19)
   7 Keyworth                         ???    50:36
   8 Hannah Irvine             DEE    W12    58:37
   9 Bethany Schorah           DEE    W14    71:45
  10 Sarah Bailey              MDOC   W16    88:58
Disqualified
     A Greatbatch              MDOC   M13    m10 & 11
Non-competitive
     Sean Pickering            DEE    M10    44:17
 

Red 12 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Bill Preston                     M55    44:25
   2 John Keyworth                    ???    44:30
   3 Robbie Smith              MDOC   M16    66:10
   4 Christian Bridge          MDOC   M16    68:11
Colour standard (Top 50% of 7 starters)
   5 Richard Irvine                   ???    96:03
   6 Jessie Evans (+ Mum)      DEE    ???    97:03
Retired
     L Preston                        W50   
 

Light Green 18 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Ian Zeller                       ???    32:56
   2 A-M Pasanen               FIN    ???    50:09
   3 L Chalinor, M Robert & R Hicks   ???    51:03
   4 Ria Jones                 SBOC   W21    53:23
   5 V Pitcher                 DEE    W55    55:26
   6 Tony Littler              IND    M45    55:36
   7 Bob Roach                 DEE    M60    55:41
   8 Nia Benson                DEE    W14    57:53
   9 Paul Irvine                      SEN    59:35
Colour standard (Top 50% of 17 starters)
  10 Peter Edwards             DEE    M65    63:00
  11 Sheila Hills              DEE    W60    65:55
  12 Aidan Chavasse            DEE    M12    67:42
  13 Jenny Deakin              DEE    W21    70:46
  14 Julie Morrissey           MDOC   W40    94:33
  15 L Porter                  HVOC   ???    94:39
Disqualified
     Pat Moody                 DEE    W45    m17
Non-competitive
     David Schorah             DEE    M18    21:20
 

Green 19 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Martin Green              MDOC   M50    39:33
   2 P Jones                          M40    46:52
   3 Andy Black                DEE    M35    47:05
   4 Tim Palmer                DEE    M40    47:29
   5 Terry Harper              DEE    M65    52:22
   6 Paul Nicholson            DEE    M50    53:44
   7 Alan Mullock              DEE    M55    53:53
   8 John Nicholson            DEE    M16    54:13
   9 Chris Kayley              DEE    M14    54:44
  10 Tim Murphy                DEE    M50    55:50
  11 Denis Murphy              DEE    M55    56:09
  12 John Padget               DEE    M60    57:57
  13 Susan Richmond            DEE    W21    58:40
  14 Graham Sutton             DEE    M50    59:11
  15 William Stead             DEE    M45    59:43
  16 Alan Platts               DEE    M45    59:56
  17 Chris Calow               DEE    M50    60:31
Colour standard (Top 50% of 34 starters)
  18 B Chambers                DEE    M50    60:51
  19 M Hoare                          M14    61:01
  20 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W14    63:42
  21 Roy Linsdell                     M60    65:36
  22 John Williams             POW    M60    67:11
  23 Elliot Malkin             MDOC   M16    67:41
  24 Peter Hills               DEE    M60    72:40
  25 Sian Calow                DEE    W40    74:55
  26 Barry May                 DEE    M60    81:53
  27 O'Keefe / Byrne                  M40    91:03
  28 Brice Worsley                    ???    91:48
Disqualified
     Margaret Murphy           DEE    W55    m13
Non-competitive
     No name on card                  ???    92:20
Retired
     Norman Hall               DEE    M55   
     Anna Nilsen               MEROC  W45   
     Richard Hughes            DEE    M50   
     A Hurrell                 DEE    W50   
 

Blue 24 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 David Schorah             DEE    M18    42:19
   2 Peter Sleigh              DEE    M40    44:29
   3 C Smithard                DEE    M16    45:35
   4 P Aird                    DEE    M45    54:54
   5 Mark O'Donoghue           DEE    M35    60:42
   6 M Vokes                   DEE    M14    61:25
   7 Jon Hughes                DEE    M20    62:21
   8 C Gregson                 DEE    W40    63:50
Colour standard (Top 50% of 16 starters)
   9 Peter Potter              DEE    M45    63:54
  10 Sarah Bayliss             SPLOT  W35    64:01
  11 Phil Colville             MDOC   M50    64:38
  12 E Pasanen                 FIN    M50    64:56
  13 Andy Payne                DEE    M50    71:55
  14 Pete Owens                DEE    M45    77:58
Retired
     Maggie Hateley            DEE    W40   
     J & T Bushnell                   M21