Organiser's Comments - Iain Bell

Many thanks to the helpers who ensured that the event ran smoothly: Richard Hughes, Clive Giddis, Pat Moody, Bob Elmes, Helen Elmes, Evelyn Elmes, Mike Smithard, Pete Owens, Meg Owens, Eleanor Owens, Chris Owens, Barry May, Martin Cranny, Shane Drinkwater and Barbara Jones. Also thanks to Pete Sleigh and other helpers on the day.

I hope you enjoyed yourselves. 

Yellow 2.3km, 7 controls, 25m climb

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Matthew Kemp              DEE    M12    13:28
   2 Bill Preston                     M55    14:06
   3 Joshua Carroll                   M10    14:21
   4 Barney Barney             ERYRI  M10    14:24
   5 Pearse Weatherby                 M10    15:00
   6 S Pickering               DEE    M10    15:11
   7 Abraham Neyu                     M11    16:27
   8 Mtthew Arnold                    M11    17:06
   9 Helen Elmes               DEE    W11    17:34
  10 Helena Rice                      W11    18:19
  11 Laura Preston                    W50    18:37
  12 Beatrix Calow             DEE    W12    20:16
  13 Alex Quinlan              MDOC   M11    20:21
  14 Rebecca Humphreys         MDOC   W      20:24
  15 Edward Calow              DEE    M9     21:06
  16 Jonas Jonas                      M8     21:38
  17 Jon Emery P Jackson              M11    21:53
 =18 Matt Edgar Jimmy Hyde     MDOC   M11    22:14
 =18 S Bailey                  MDOC   W14    22:14
  20 Ellen & Sue                      W7     23:34
  21 Caitlin Weatherby                W8     23:42
  22 A Giddis                         M7     23:48
  23 Sabrina Leopold-James            W9     23:56
Colour standard
  24 Maddie & Anneke & Lara    MDOC   W11    24:29
  25 A Greatbatch                     M13    25:37
  26 Charlotte & Bethany & Lydia      W11    25:38
  27 Chris Wood                MDOC   M11    25:47
  28 Ailish Hession                   W9     28:52
  29 Samantha Cooke                   W8     28:56
  30 Gabriel Neyu                     M8     28:57
  31 Enrique Enrique                  M9     29:00
  32 Hollie  Heywood           MDOC   W11    29:49
  33 Rosina Khan                      W10    30:02
  34 Laliren Lli                      W10    30:03
  35 E Elmes                   DEE    W6     30:16
  36 E Giddis                  DEE    W4     32:41
  37 Nathan Robinson                  M8     34:01
 =38 Chloe Cronin                     W10    34:53
 =38 Paris Weatherby                  M9     34:53
  40 Zugwai Zugwai                    W11    34:59
  41 Kyle Mcranny (?)                 M8     35:01
  42 Ainsley Leopold                  M8     35:06
  43 Eleanor Bell              DEE    W10    40:35
  44 James Bell                DEE    M10    45:06
  45 Kitty Jones                      W8     48:38
  46 Stephen Prunty                   M8     53:28
 

Orange 3.0km, 9 controls, 50m climb

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Tom Richi                        M13    28:12
   2 Tim Roberts                      M12    33:52
   3 Sally Hornby +1           DEE    W10    34:06
   4 Kate Booth + 1                   W      34:32
   5 Will Humphreys            MDOC   JM3    35:30
   6 Will Jepson & Connor Banson      M12    35:33
   7 Jenny Deakin              DEE    W21    37:17
   8 Philip Vokes              DEE    M10    37:18
   9 Jane Barratt              MDOC   W      37:53
  10 Jason Wood                       M11    46:38
Colour standard
  11 Irsa Imran                       W11    46:42
  12 Anthony Baynham                  M14    47:10
  13 Izzy & Maggie                    W      51:57
  14 Alex McCann               MDOC   M10    54:06
  15 Joseph & Hannah Proud            W10    71:05
  16 Kate & Annabelle          MDOC   W      76:16
  17 Tom G & Tommy W                  M      77:45
  18 Peter Machin & Richard Barrat    M      80:23
  19 William Bell              DEE    M10    86:20
 

Light Green 3.2km, 9 controls, 50m climb

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Shane Drinkwater          DEE    M40    29:39
   2 Gareth Jones              MDOC   M35    35:22
   3 Callum Crocker            DEE    M14    36:18
   4 N Townshend               POTOC  M45    37:52
   5 P Aird                    DEE    M45    39:36
   6 A Mullock                 DEE    M55    39:48
   7 Pat Moody                 DEE    W45    40:45
   8 Karl Bescoby              MDOC   M21    41:21
   9 Clare Crocker             DEE    W45    43:01
  10 Mary Gillie                      W      44:43
  11 Luke Miller                      M16    49:16
  12 T Greenhalgh              MDOC   M40    51:02
Colour standard
  13 K Williams                DVO    W50    52:11
  14 V Zor                     DEE    W12    59:08
  15 M Barratt                 MDOC   M14    59:18
  16 M Claxton                 MEROC  M21    59:38
  17 Julie Morrissey           MDOC   W40    59:51
  18 Eleanor Owens             DEE    W14    62:10
  19 Tom & John                       M      78:23
  20 Ria Jones                 SBOC   W21    79:22
  21 Lisa Stout                       W21    83:59
  22 Ian, Petch & Shaun & Matthew     M      86:21
  23 Simon Plumpto & Josh Cutter      M      98:31
Retired
     J Campbell                MDOC   W16   
 

Green 4.4km, 10 controls, 75m climb

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Andy Campbell             DEE    M40    34:22
   2 Gwyn Thomas               DEE    M55    35:32
   3 Terry Harper              DEE    M65    37:04
   4 M Beasant                 DEE    M12    38:50
   5 Graham Sutton             DEE    M50    41:59
   6 Norman Hall               DEE    M55    42:58
   7 D McCann                  MDOC   M40    43:00
   8 Paul Nicholson            DEE    M50    43:47
   9 Kate Ingleby              DEE    W50    44:12
  10 John Padget               DEE    M60    44:27
  11 Roy Lindsell              DEE    M60    44:47
  12 Denis Murphy              DEE    M55    45:36
  13 Mic Hoare                 ERYRI  M14    46:01
  14 John Nicholson            DEE    M16    46:10
  15 R Hughes                  DEE    M50    46:23
  16 William Stead             DEE    M45    46:28
  17 John Collins              DEE    M40    46:31
  18 Marie Roberts             MDOC   W45    48:19
  19 Elliot Malkin             MDOC   M16    48:42
  20 Tim Palmer                DEE    M40    49:53
  21 Chris Calow               DEE    M50    50:13
  22 P Jones                          M40    50:20
  23 J Ewels                   KNOBOC W21    50:54
  24 Barry Chambers            DEE    M50    51:00
  25 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W14    51:30
  26 John Williams                    M60    51:54
  27 Judith Jones              ERYRI  W45    52:03
  28 Andy Black                DEE    M35    53:17
  29 Pauline Smithard          DEE    W50    54:45
  30 Matt Hef                         M      54:56
Colour standard
  31 P Edwards                 DEE    M65    55:15
  32 Mike Cumpstey             MDOC   M55    55:50
  33 Tom Taylor                       M16    56:08
  34 M Hoare                   ERYRI  M60    57:54
  35 Trevor Roberts            MDOC   M55    57:55
  36 Joan Cumpstey             MDOC   W55    58:56
  37 Chris Middleditch         DEE    M55    59:04
  38 Andy Smith                       M40    60:40
  39 Sian Calow                DEE    W40    61:12
  40 Keith Mutch               POW    M65    61:40
  41 Jean Rostron              POTOC  W60    63:43
  42 Margaret Murphy           DEE    W55    64:51
  43 M Duncan                  POTOC  M70    65:28
  44 Pip Humphreys             MDOC   W45    66:48
  45 Julie Brook               MDOC   W55    67:24
  46 Brian Keegan              DEE    M65    68:39
  47 A O'Keeffe +1                    M      68:40
  48 Jill Cochrane             MEROC  W45    70:22
  49 Robin Tilston             DEE    M65    72:58
  50 Barbara Majumdar          DEE    W55    73:48
  51 L Jackson                 DEE    W35    74:46
  52 Barry May                 DEE    M60    75:33
  53 N Barker                         M      80:02
  54 Rod Hewitt                       M35    80:39
  55 Abi Johnson                      W      82:14
  56 Paul Nyland                      M35    85:02
  57 Alan Coleman                     M40    86:34
  58 J Beattie                 DEE    W65   103:53
  59 A Hurrell                 DEE    W50   112:54
Retired
     AN Other                         M     
 

Red 4.2km, 10 controls, 30m climb

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Sara Campbell             DEE    W40    30:11
   2 A Woodrow                 TAY    W50    38:55
   3 R Johnstone                      M      39:38
Colour standard
   4 Jeff Dean                        M21    52:53
   5 Dale Moran                       M      77:04
   6 James & Chris                    M10    78:01
 

Blue 6.1km, 15 controls, 100m climb

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 T Higginsbottom           KNOBOC M21    41:28
   2 David Schorah             DEE    M18    41:36
   3 Peter Sleigh              DEE    M40    43:57
   4 Steve Ingleby             DEE    M50    48:28
   5 N Murphy                  DEE    M40    48:54
   6 W Mason                   MDOC   M40    50:46
   7 Jackie Bale               DEE    W35    54:22
   8 C Smithard                DEE    M16    54:28
   9 Noel Schorah              DEE    M45    54:42
  10 K Watson                  MDOC   M21    55:17
  11 M Statham                 DEE    M45    58:58
  12 Mike Odonoghue            DEE    M35    59:13
  13 Ray Humphreys             MDOC   M45    59:59
  14 Kath Broatch              ERYRI  W40    60:31
  15 Eddie Speak               MDOC   M50    61:29
  16 Dave Broatch              ERYRI  M45    61:54
  17 Peter Potter              DEE    M45    62:38
  18 M Vokes                   DEE    M14    63:00
Colour standard
  19 Sarah Bayliss                    W35    63:46
  20 Ian Farrell               MDOC   M21    64:49
  21 Matthew Cochrane          MEROC  M50    64:58
  22 Eero Pasanen (Fin)               M50    65:45
  23 Steve Loom                       M35    66:01
  24 C Wilcox                  DEE    M50    69:01
  25 J Hughes                  DEE    M20    69:38
  26 Chris Rostron             MDOC   M55    69:50
  27 Paul Turner               SELOC  M45    70:46
  28 Maggie Hateley            DEE    W40    73:11
  29 D Beattie                 DEE    M65    74:34
  30 Ian Watson                MDOC   M55    75:09
  31 M Pickering               DEE    M40    82:08
  32 J Bambridge               MDOC   M21    82:20
  33 Pete Owens                DEE    M45    83:10
  34 G Hollins                 POTOC  M50    84:16
  35 S Proud                   MDOC   M40    95:12
  36 Kutarski                  DEE    M50   100:25