Primrose Hill District Event (C4), 31/10/04
Resultscreated by OE2003 © Stephan Krämer 2004

 
Organiser's Comments | Planner's Comments | Results | Splits | Deeside home page
Organiser's Comments (Mike Vokes)

Thanks to the night orienteers who waited patiently while darkness drew in - a 6pm start before the clocks went back was perhaps a little optimistic. It would have been a pity not to have taken full advantage of such impressive lighting headwear! It was also good to talk to some first time night orienteers, all of whom had returned seemingly having enjoyed the experience.
Rain in the previous week had made the car park particularly 'greasy', it looked OK at first but soon churned up. With liberal dosing of hay, fears of everyone getting stuck on the Sunday C4 proved unfounded but some pushing proved necessary - thanks to those who obliged and particularly to Jon, Gwyn, Martin, Carol, Pete, Meg and Rick - car parking is rarely the favoured task amongst helpers but this weekend had added burdens!
Special thanks to Mike Hardy for the use of the car park/assembly field, and his gracious acceptance of the state we left it in. With limited parking options for Primrose Hill his ongoing support is gratefully received.
I hope the SI punching and pre-marked maps found favour - for this, within DEE, thanks to Andrew Tarr for planning very well received courses across the spectrum of colours and to Tim Palmer for capably coordinating the SI aspects. And a final thanks to all the other helpers who so willingly assisted and without whom events just would not happen.

Top of page

Planner's Comments (Andrew Tarr)

As Primrose Hill has been used at least once a year since 1970, it is unlikely that a planner can come up with new legs or controls; and since (like Delamere) it is a continually worked forest, about 30% of its 1 sq.km. is always being felled or replanted. Members of visiting clubs enjoyed their courses, but one Deesider said she had run hers earlier this summer.
Apologies: (1) for the control-box which failed at 189 on the Blue course; (2) for the description of 202 (holly tree, 3m) which I now realise should have been 8m! ; and (3) for underestimating numbers on a few courses.
Many thanks to Mike Vokes who did a splendid job organising his first colour-coded (sorry, district) event; to Tim Palmer for programming boxes; and to Steve Ingleby the absentee controller, for vetting the preparations, and for suggesting worthwhile improvements.


Top of page


  Pl Name                              Class           Club           Time    



White  (3)     1.6 km   7 C                

    1 Elmes, Evelyn                      W6              DEE          25:19    
    2 Hateley, Jon & Hannah              M40             DEE          33:58    
    3 Barnes, P                                          DEE          40:24    



Yellow  (14)   2.3 km   9 C                

    1 Calow, Beatrix                                     DEE          18:19    
    2 Vokes, Philip                      M8              DEE          20:35    
    3 Elmes, Helen                       W10             DEE          23:39    
    4 Hardy Family                                       Ind          23:42    
    5 Calow, Edward                                      DEE          23:47    
    6 Humphreys, Rebecca                                MDOC          26:21    
    7 Kayley, Michael                                    DEE          31:06    
    8 Harris, Charles                    M10                          32:10    
    9 Nilsen, Katherine                  W10            MEROC         43:32    
   10 Dickinson, Cosima                  W5             MDOC          63:52    
   11 Jones, Nina                        W5                           69:00    
   12 Wilcox & Horton Family                             Ind          72:56    

      Will Blackstone, James Stops       M12       Sandbach School      mp     
      J Sneddon, A Hushron &                       Sandbach School      mp     



Orange  (36)   3.3 km   9 C                

    1 Crocker, Callum                    M14             DEE          26:03    
    2 Coterill, Daniel                   M14            MDOC          27:52    
    3 Wright, Andrew                                     DEE          31:52    
    4 Humphreys, William                                MDOC          32:02    
    5 Barratt, Michael                   M12            MDOC          32:20    
    6 Barratt, Jane                      W45            MDOC          34:55    
    7 Malkin, Sean                       M12            MDOC          36:43    
    8 Jones, Ken                                         Ind          37:49    
    9 Price, Vicky                       W12            MDOC          39:17    
   10 Dickinson, Alexander               M12            MDOC          39:52    
   11 Radstone & Taylor, Paul & Sim      M12       Sandbach School    40:19    
   12 Atlasi, Adam                                 Sandbach School    40:50    
   13 Green, Robin                       M16            MDOC          43:29    
   14 Holt, Katie                        W12            MDOC          44:58    
   15 Deakin, Jenny                      W21             DEE          45:24    
   16 Powell, Rachel                     W21                          47:46    
   17 Stringer, Darren                                  SELOC         47:49    
   18 Hornby, Sally                      W10             DEE          49:01    
   19 Lewis, Gill                        W50             WRE          54:29    
   20 Rosser, Mandy & Tom                               MDOC          58:09    
   21 Rosser, Ian & Ben                                 MDOC          58:43    
   22 Moore, Nick                                  Sandbach School    61:14    
   23 Stringer, Paul                                    SELOC         61:49    
   24 Hushron, Shaun                               Sandbach School    63:17    
   25 Iliffe, Lynne & Andrew                             WCH          65:17    
   26 Wright, Joseph                              Birkenhead Scouts   76:22    
   27 Donaldson, Garry                            Birkenhead Scouts   77:16    
   28 Stocker, Robert                             Birkenhead Scouts   77:40    
   29 Howard, Adam                                Birkenhead Scouts   79:18    
   30 Stein and family, Julie            W40            SELOC         104:12   

      Victor, Jack                                 Sandbach School      mp     
      Lewis, Nathan                               Birkenhead Scouts     mp     
      Boothroyd, Zachary                          Birkenhead Scouts     mp     
      Owens, Eleanor                                     DEE            mp     
      O'Donnell, Chris                   M35             DEE            mp     
   nc Owens, Meg & Chris                                 DEE          37:45    



Light Green  ( 3.5 km   8 C                

    1 Harris, Adrian                     M35                          31:43    
    2 Beasant, Michael                                   DEE          32:22    
    3 Nilsen, Nicholas                   M12            MEROC         37:29    
    4 Smithard, Zoe                      W14             DEE          38:27    
    5 Murphy, Neil                       M40             DEE          38:30    
    6 Moody, Pat                         W45             DEE          40:40    
    7 Kayley, Chris                                      WGS          42:25    
    8 Bryant, Stephanie                  W12            MDOC          42:30    
    9 Roscoe, Colin                      M70             WRE          42:47    
   10 Stollard, Julia                    W21                          43:36    
   11 Chavasse, Aidan                                    DEE          43:52    
   12 Sherwood, Susan                    W55             DEE          44:32    
   13 Dickinson, Johnathon               M40            MDOC          45:01    
   14 Broatch, Drew                      M35                          47:19    
   15 Blair, Graeme                                      WGS          48:29    
   16 O'Donnell, Mike                    M65             DEE          49:07    
   17 Arnold, Joan                       W65            SELOC         50:32    
   18 Tarr, Carol                        W65             DEE          53:47    
   19 Cranny, Martin                                     DEE          54:03    
   20 Iliffe, Andrew                     M40             WCH          55:14    
   21 Tucker, John                                       DEE          55:15    
   22 Cranny, Carol                                      DEE          56:41    
   23 Carlill, Christine                                 Ind          57:00    
   24 Pay, Beryl                         W70             WRE          58:04    
   25 Cambell Jenny, Coterill Amy        W16            MDOC          59:08    
   26 and Mark, Lucie                    W16            SELOC         59:09    
   27 Ford, Peter                        M45             DEE          59:52    
   28 Bayliss, Beryl                     W60             WRE          61:33    
   29 Savage, Kevin                                      Ind          62:17    
   30 Hurrell, S                         M45             DEE          63:40    
   31 Hayes, Roy                         M75            MDOC          65:06    
   32 Blain, Bet                                         NOC          65:23    
   33 Price, Annie                       W16            MDOC          92:25    



Green  (55)    4.5 km   11 C               

    1 Nicholson, John                                    DEE          37:09    
    1 Thomas, Eifion                     M55             DEE          37:09    
    3 Waters, Kevin                      M21             WCH          37:41    
    4 O'Meara, Simon                     M16             HOC          38:53    
    5 Smith, Andrew                                     MDOC          40:09    
    6 Bryant, Roger                      M12            MDOC          40:10    
    7 Crocker, Simon                     M45             DEE          40:43    
    8 Parry, Steve                       M50            SROC          42:03    
    9 Evans, John                        M65             DEE          42:13    
   10 Sutton, Graham                     M45             DEE          45:23    
   11 Bryant, Kate                       W50            MDOC          45:50    
   12 Williams, John                     M60             POW          46:17    
   13 Campbell, Ian                      M50             DEE          46:53    
   14 Nicholson, Paul                                    DEE          47:15    
   15 Palmer, Tim                        M40             DEE          47:19    
   16 Leventon, Charles                  M50             WRE          47:23    
   17 Ellerby, Keith                     M50             WCH          47:27    
   18 Bayliss, Peter                     M70             WRE          47:58    
   19 Calow, Chris                                       DEE          48:25    
   20 Sherwood, John                     M55             DEE          48:36    
   21 Pay, Patrick                       M65             WRE          49:01    
   22 Waters, Hazel                      W50             WCH          49:46    
   23 Turner, Derek                      M65             WRE          50:17    
   24 Mullock, Alan                      M55             DEE          50:24    
   25 Brown, Peter                                       Ind          51:31    
   26 Nilsen, Anna                       W45            MEROC         52:08    
   27 Elmes, Bob                         M55             DEE          52:59    
   28 Williams, Ron                      M65             DEE          53:10    
   29 Lewis, Richard                     M50             WRE          53:21    
   30 Smithard, Pauline                  W45             DEE          53:26    
   31 Heron, Frances                     W65            SELOC         54:46    
   32 Calow, Sian                                        DEE          54:48    
   33 Hateley, Maggie                    W40             DEE          54:55    
   34 May, Barry                         M60             DEE          55:09    
   35 Ward, David                        M55             DEE          55:15    
   36 Blackhall, Beryl                   W60            SELOC         55:21    
   37 Owens, Pete                                        DEE          56:02    
   38 Hurrell, Anne                      W50             DEE          56:31    
   39 Beasant, Christopher               M14             DEE          57:10    
   40 Heron, Alan                        M70            SELOC         58:08    
   41 Mutch, Keith                       M65             POW          59:15    
   42 Price, Helen                       W45            MDOC          59:59    
   43 Majumdar, Barbara                  W55             DEE          60:32    
   44 Round, Michael                     M50             DEE          60:39    
   44 Green, Sarah                       W18            MDOC          60:39    
   46 Eassom, Russell                    M16             WRE          60:47    
   47 Thomas, Sophie                     W14             WCH          61:10    
   48 Evans, Carol                       W60             DEE          63:10    
   49 Duncan, Malcolm                    M70            POTOC         63:38    
   50 Eassom, Marcus                     M50             WRE          66:15    
   51 Beasant, Jenny                                     DEE          67:30    
   52 Smart, Ian                         M55             WRE          70:42    
   53 Turner, Noreen                     W60             WRE          78:51    
   54 Bale, Mike                         M70             DEE          80:37    

      Majumdar, Grace                    W16             DEE            mp     



Blue  (42)     6.1 km   15 C               

    1 Schorah, David                     M16             DEE          42:19    
    2 Smithard, Christopher              M16             DEE          44:25    
    3 Chavasse, Paul                                     DEE          51:09    
    4 Poole, John                        M21           SWERVE         52:08    
    5 Wood, Nick                         M40            MDOC          52:52    
    6 Schorah, Noel                      M40             DEE          53:04    
    7 Campbell, Andy                     M40             DEE          53:52    
    8 Richardson, Clive                  M35             WRE          55:04    
    9 Campbell, Sara                     W35             DEE          57:00    
   10 Price, Nick                        M45            MDOC          57:42    
   11 Carlill, Peter                     M45                          58:36    
   12 Tinker, Daniel                     M18            MDOC          60:20    
   13 Crutchley, Helena                  W40            MDOC          60:50    
   14 Hughes, Jonathon                   M18             DEE          60:51    
   15 Jones, Peter                       M60             WRE          60:55    
   16 Brown, Louise                                      Ind          61:35    
   17 Potter, Peter                      M45             DEE          61:45    
   18 Arnot, Dave                        M55            BAOC          62:21    
   19 Payne, Andrew                      M50             DEE          62:24    
   20 Beasant, Tom                                       DEE          62:47    
   21 Blain, Andy                        M45             NOC          63:00    
   22 Stead, William                     M45             DEE          64:59    
   23 Major, Frank                       M60             DEE          65:29    
   24 Bayliss, Sarah                     W35            SWOC          65:53    
   25 Webster, Paul                      M35            POTOC         65:58    
   26 Webster, Alan                                     MDOC          67:40    
   27 Hall, Norman                       M55             DEE          67:43    
   28 Hughes, Elizabeth                  W16             DEE          67:51    
   29 Cumpstey, Mike                     M55            MDOC          68:44    
   30 Murphy, Denis                      M55             DEE          68:52    
   31 Kutarski, Paul                                     DEE          70:12    
   32 Lockley, Ruth                      W50             HOC          71:12    
   33 Waters, Andrew                     M50             WCH          72:48    
   34 Elliot Malkin, Christian Brid      M16            MDOC          75:03    
   35 Randall, Dave                      M50             WRE          75:36    
   36 Robbie Smith, Robert Wreglesw      M16            MDOC          76:01    
   37 Leventon, Jill                     W55             WRE          76:29    
   38 Hulme, Tony                        M50                          81:08    
   39 Cumpstey, Joan                     W55            MDOC          82:04    
   40 Burnett, Richard                   M45            COBOC         99:44    
   41 Murphy, Margaret                   W55             DEE          105:18   

      Thomas, David                      M45             WCH            mp     


Top of page