Organiser's Comments - Rick Hughes

I hope that you all enjoyed your runs in the urban wilderness that is Rivacre Valley. Particular thanks must go to the willing and efficient team of helpers to whom the credit for the smooth running of the event is largely due. I'd also like to thank Pauline for her courses which made the most out of a rather limited area, and John for all his help, particularly his mathematical superiority! Finally,on behalf of the club, may I thank the Rivacre Valley rangers and Ellesmere Port and Neston Borough Council for granting permission for us to use the area.

 

Blue 6.7km 20 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Peter Sleigh              DEE    M35    48:03
   2 David Schorah             DEE    M16    49:00
   3 Noel Schorah              DEE    M40    49:25
   4 Huw Lewis                 DEE    M45    50:27
   5 Mike Smithard             DEE    M55    56:02
   6 Michael Woods             DEE    M45    56:42
   7 Paul Chevasse             DEE    M40    59:42
   8 M Statham                 DEE    M40    62:30
   9 Roy Lindsell              DEE    M60    66:52
Colour standard (72:04)
  10 Maggie Hateley            DEE    W40    82:49
 

Green 5.4km 18 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
1 Malcolm Irvine DEE M45 39:33 2 Norman Hall DEE M55 55:20 3 M O'Donoghue M35 58:39 4 Graham Sutton DEE M45 63:06 5 Peter Owens DEE M40 65:34 6 Denis Murphy DEE M55 65:58 7 William Stead DEE M45 66:55 8 Alan Platts DEE M45 67:02 9 Alan Mullock DEE M55 68:00 10 Peter Hills DEE M60 68:27 11 Andy Black DEE M21 69:52 12 John Nicholson DEE M16 70:27 Colour standard (top 50% of 23 startes) 13 Barry May DEE M60 71:23 14 Ian Gilmartin DEE M45 75:56 15 Sian Caow DEE W40 82:10 16 Peter Edwards DEE M65 86:36 17 Bob Elmes DEE M55 93:04 18 Robin Tilston DEE M6O 94:37 19 Angie and Alistair Kinsella M/W 111:57 Disqualified John Williams POW M60 No no9 Mike Bale DEE M70 No no15 Margaret Murphy DEE W55 wrong no15
 

Light Green 3km 13 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Matthew Vokes             DEE    M12    28:37
   2 David Brown               DEE    M50    32:02
   3 Jenni Hoare               ERYRI  W16    32:15
   4 F Hoare                   ERYRI  W      34:08
   5 Mike Hoare                ERYRI  M14    41:57
   6 P Kutarski                       M      43:34
   7 Andew Hall                DEE    M20    45:04
Colour standard (top 50% of 14 starters)
   8 Sam Drinkwater + 1        DEE    M10    48:27
   9 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W14    50:37
  10 Bethany Schorah           DEE    W14    53:36
11 Pat Moody DEE W45 58.06 12 Mary Gillie W21 76:15 13 Sheila Hills DEE W55 87:12 Disqualified Martin Cranny DEE M65 No no7
 

Orange 2.5km 11 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Zoe Vokes                 DEE    W12    40:13
   2 A Woodrow                 TAY    W50    41:02
   3 Aidan Chavasse            DEE    M12    41:31
   4 Nicola Revell                    W21    52:33
   5 Viv Kershaw                      W40    54:10
   6 D Kershaw                        M40    59:46
Colour standard (60:19)
   7 Jenny Deakin              DEE    W21    63:25
   8 Joseph Tipping                   M14    80:29
   9 Ken Jones                        M21    84:53
 

Yellow 2.1km 13 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Alice Drinkwater          DEE    W8     22:28
   2 Jonas Grader                     M7     24:16
   3 David Smith                      M12    24:26
   4 Philip Vokes              DEE    M8     24:59
   5 Lachlan Chavasse          DEE    M10    30:17
   6 Edward Calow              DEE    M8     30:46
   7 Evelyn Elmes              DEE    W10    31:13
Colour standard (33:42)
   8 Beatrix Calow             DEE    W11    34:05
   9 Helen Elmes               DEE    W10    34:52
  10 Naomi Chavasse            DEE    W10    46:16
Non-competitive
     David Smith                      M12    17:33