Deeside Orienteering Club
Colour coded event at Delamere Forest
Wednesday 26 May 2004

Software © Time Machine

Organiser
Blue | Green | Light Green | Orange | Red | Yellow

Organiser's Comments - Simon Crocker

A warm sunny evening contributed to a very healthy turn out of some 200 competitors. Unfortunately the same weather encouraged some less welcome guests in the form of carnivorous Delamere midges who feasted with relish on the finish team.

A big thanks to all the willing helpers who kindly gave of their valuable time (especially those who did not compete themselves). Thanks also to the Forestry Commission for use of the forest and of their facilities, to Jean Payne for planning the challenging courses and to Andy Campbell for controlling the event.

Top of page 

Blue

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 David Schorah             DEE    M16    56:51
   2 Clive Giddis              DEE    M40    57:35
   3 Peter Sleigh              DEE    M35    57:48
   4 Jon Hateley               DEE    M40    58:42
   5 Christopher Smithard      DEE    M16    58:59
   6 Nigel Beasant             POTOC  M40    63:10
   7 John Kewley               SYO    M40    63:27
   8 Aaron Aardvark            SUOC   M40    64:22
   9 Paul Lambert              DEE    M21    64:47
  10 Noel Schorah              DEE    M40    64:59
  11 Mike Smithard             DEE    M55    65:54
  12 Nick Wood                 MDOC   M40    67:32
  13 Ed Cochrane               MEROC  M18    67:36
  14 P Chavasse                DEE    M40    68:48
 =15 J Cochrane                MEROC  M18    70:01
 =15 Dom Riley                 MDOC   M21    70:01
  17 C Wilcox                  DEE    M50    72:52
  18 McHale                    STRICH -      74:20
  19 M Statham                 DEE    M40    77:37
  20 Ray Humphreys             MDOC   M45    77:46
  21 Sara Campbell             DEE    W35    79:57
  22 S Coppock                 DEE    M40    81:08
Colour standard
  23 Geoffrey Hollins          POTOC  M50    86:22
  24 Sam Perrin                MSOTE  M21    93:18
  25 David Nevill              IND    M21    94:31
  26 Dave Broatch              ERYRI  M40    98:21
  27 Robbie Webster            IND    M60    99:34
  28 S Loom                    IND    M35   100:50
  29 S Hughes                  OTC    M21   109:14
  30 Thomas Keeling                   M21   110:00
  31 Jonathan Hughes           DEE    M18   110:54
Disqualified
     T Hulne                   IND    M50   W2
     Wiseman                   IND    M21   M6
     Simon Johnson             IND    M40   M6-7

Top of page

   

Green

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 John Nicholson            DEE    M16    44:29
   2 Malcolm Irvine            DEE    M45    45:59
   3 Paul Dunne                MEROC  M40    47:38
   4 Andrew Smith              MDOC   M21    48:40
   5 Martin Green              MDOC   M50    50:05
   6 Elspeth Ingleby           DEE    W18    50:07
   7 MoDonoghue                IND    M35    52:32
   8 Thomas Beasant            POTOC  M14    52:53
   9 Chris O'Donnell           DEE    M35    53:17
  10 John Evans                DEE    M65    54:50
  11 Anya Crocker              DEE    W20    55:03
  12 Denis Murphy              ODR    M55    55:19
  13 P Nicholson               DEE    M50    55:51
  14 Christopher Beasant       DEE    M14    56:19
  15 Mike Vokes                DEE    M40    59:00
  16 Jennifer Hoare            ODR    W16    59:28
  17 William Stead             DEE    M45    59:42
  18 Tonkins                   MEROC  M50    59:46
  19 Graham Sutton             DEE    M45    60:49
  20 Peter Hills               DEE    M60    61:53
  21 N Townsend                IND    M45    62:03
  22 Bob Roach                 DEE    M60    62:26
  23 Roger Sparkman            DEE    M55    63:55
  24 Alan Platts               DEE    M45    64:14
  25 B Ritzbia                 DEE    M60    65:54
  26 Barry May                 DEE    M60    66:31
  27 Ian Gilmartin             DEE    M45    67:00
  28 Pauline Smithard          DEE    W45    67:19
  29 Elizabeth Hughes          DEE    W16    67:44
  30 Maurice Hoare             ODR    M55    67:55
Colour standard
  31 Stephen Platts            DEE    M18    68:41
  32 G Millan                  MDOC   M60    68:45
  33 John Williams             ODR    M60    69:30
  34 Maggie Hateley            DEE    W40    72:34
  35 B Watt                    DEE    M45    73:33
  36 Matt Williams             IND    M21    74:35
 =37 Malcolm Duncan            POTOC  M70    74:38
 =37 Richard Hainge            MDOC   M21    74:38
  39 T Bolland                 MEROC  M65    77:19
  40 Andy Smith                IND    M40    77:58
  41 Sian Calow                DEE    W40    78:35
  42 Simon Shaw                IND    -      79:40
  43 Margaret Murphy           DEE    W55    79:57
  44 Ivor Johnstone            IND    -      81:23
  45 Brian Keegan              DEE    M65    84:02
  46 J Keasley                 HELSBY M45    84:49
  47 Peter Edwards             DEE    M65    85:52
  48 Keith Mutch               POW    M65    87:32
  49 D Cook                    DEE    M21   129:57
  50 McLean                    MEROC  M20   140:44
Disqualified
     J Chochane                MEROC  -     M12
     Mike Bale                 DEE    M70   M12-13
     Tom Rayner                IND    -     M3-12
     Paul Copper               IND    -     Lost card
Retired
     Terry Harper              DEE    M65   
     Andy Robinson             DEE    M50   
     Martin Nilsen             MEROC  M16   
     Jennifer Beasant          POTOC  W40   
     Paul Robson               IND    -     

Top of page

   

Light Green

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Mathew Vokes              DEE    M12    39:53
   2 Richard Brennan           IND    M20    41:03
   3 Lawton                    IND    -      49:53
   4 Paul Fear                 IND    M45    51:07
   5 L Higginson               IND    M21    53:00
   6 Nicholas Nilsen           MEROC  M12    55:55
   7 Michael Beasant           DEE    M12    57:33
   8 M Bolland                 MEROC  W65    59:59
   9 Chris Kaylay              DEE    M14    60:32
  10 Chris Calow               DEE    M50    61:12
  11 AAron Parkinson           DEE    M14    61:31
  12 Martin Cranny             DEE    M65    62:52
  13 A Broatch                 IND    -      65:41
  14 Pat Moody                 DEE    W45    68:18
  15 Jean Rostron              POTOC  W60    68:36
Colour standard
  16 Robert Wreglesworth       MDOC   M14    69:03
  17 Christian Bridge          MDOC   M16    70:19
  18 P Kutarski                IND    -      76:38
  19 M McDonough               IND    M35    82:40
  20 Sheila Hills              DEE    W55    85:22
  21 I Williams                IND    M35    93:26
  22 Neil Laidlow              IND    M40    94:28
  23 Andrew Elans              HSCOUT -      97:28
Disqualified
     Micheal Hoare             ERYRI  M14   M7, M8
     G Ainsworth               IND    M21   M6-9,11-13
     S Hurrell                 DEE    M45   M8
     Ed Richardson             SS     M13   M10
Retired
     Anthony Feer              IND    -     
     J Beattie                 DEE    W65   

Top of page

   

Orange

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Calum O'Toole             POTOC  M14    41:04
   2 Aidan Chavasse            DEE    M12    46:17
   3 Clarke + 1                IND    -      47:16
   4 Penny James + 2           IND    W10    50:19
   5 Vivki Howard              IND    W21    51:25
   6 Will Humphreys            MDOC   M12    53:19
   7 T Taylor                  SS     M16    54:35
   8 Luke Miller               SS     M14    56:44
   9 Pennington                IND    -      58:23
  10 L Stout                   IND    -      58:41
  11 Zoe Vokes                 DEE    W12    59:30
  12 Thomas Richie             SS     M12    61:29
Colour standard
  13 Katherine Nilsen          MEROC  W8     62:14
  14 Math W James C            POTOC  M14    69:36
  15 Scott Lowe                SS     M16    70:39
  16 Nick Moore                POTOC  M14    71:33
  17 Bethany Schorah           DEE    W14    75:02
  18 Haury + Hunt              IND    -      89:48
Disqualified
     Graham Blair              WGS    M14   M5-9
     J Harris                  IND    -     Lost card
     Jake F                    IND    -     M3-4

Top of page

   

Red

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Marie Williams            MDOC   W21    24:26
   2 Andrew Miller             OTC    M21    59:56
   3 Warburton                 IND    M21    67:33
   4 A Woodrow                 TAY    W50    67:56
   5 Anne Hurrell              DEE    W50    74:30
Colour standard
   6 Shaun Hushion             POTOC  M16    74:48
   7 Emily Kutarski            IND    -      77:59
   8 Paul Redstone             SS     M11    78:56
   9 Darre + Dave                     M21    83:47
Disqualified
     Steve Paul                IND    -     M4,M7,M8

Top of page

   

Yellow

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Chris Brown               SS     M12    21:13
  =2 Jogging Jaguars           IND    -      22:51
  =2 D Alderley                MDOC   M12    22:51
   4 Emma O'Brian              STRICH W11    22:59
   5 Philip Vokes              DEE    M10    23:39
   6 Jason Wood                STRICH M10    24:07
   7 Dominic Barrett           SS     M8     24:08
   8 Gareth Wilkes             SS     M12    24:16
   9 Jonas Grader              IND    M10    24:23
  10 A Greatbatch              MDOC   M12    24:32
  11 Jack Capel                SS     M16    24:33
  12 Chris W                   SS     M12    25:43
  13 Clare Cronin              STRICH W11    25:54
  14 Mia Lennon                STRICH W8     25:56
  15 Edward Calow              DEE    M8     26:12
  16 Hanson & Taylor           MDOC   M12    26:13
  17 Joshua Carroll            STRICH M9     27:51
  18 Sabrina James             STRICH W8     27:54
  19 Mathhew Shaw              SS     M12    27:55
  20 Lauren Lu                 STRICH W9     28:36
  21 Jenna McCreery            STRICH W11    29:11
  22 Nathan Robison            STRICH M8     29:13
  23 Pearse Weatherby          STRICH M9     30:43
  24 Roberta &Gruz Hernandez   STRICH M10    31:34
Colour standard
  25 Speedy Snails             IND    -      31:57
  26 Scott Tyler               STRICH M8     32:31
  27 Jonathan Nash             SS     M12    35:03
  28 Louis & Chirs             SS     M12    38:05
  29 Lachian Chavasse          DEE    M10    38:30
  30 Evelyn Elms               DEE    W6     38:53
  31 Chloe Crondin             STRICH W9     39:14
 =32 Helena Rice               STRICH W10    39:22
 =32 Naomi Chavasse            IND    W10    39:22
  34 Anthony B                 SS     M12    44:16
  35 Mike D                    SS     M18    51:19
  36 Tiny Torpedoes            IND    -      56:10
  37 A Rylands                 IND    -      57:42
Disqualified
     Nathan Richardson         HSCOUT M12   M8
     Helen Elmet               DEE    M10   M4,M4,M6
Retired
     Tom Parkinson             DEE    M12   

Top of page