Organiser's Comments - Gwyn Thomas

Hope you all enjoyed your run through Eastham CP on a lovely evening. Thanks firstly to Alan Mullock and Tim Palmer who sacrificed their runs in helping Carol Cranny after her nasty fall. Hope she recovers soon. Thanks also to all the helpers who made my job easy, and to both Vicky Hose and Dave Stephenson for their assistance. Thanks also to Wirral Borough Council for the use of the area.

Found near to the start - Quenchua Black bumbag. Contact Barbara Jones.

Planner's Comments - Norman Hall

Isn't nature wonderful! Control sites worked out and looked over at Easter became thick jungle by the second week in May. I hope thick vegetation in some areas did not affect you too much and that you all enjoyed your runs. My apologies to the blue course runners for the inevitable writer's cramp due to having to draw 26 controls. This was only my third attempt at planning, the other two being Schools League events, and I am grateful to Mike Smithard for his patient and sympathetic controlling and for helping to collect controls in at the end.

Blue 6km 26 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Jon Hateley               DEE    M40    45:27
   2 David Schorah             DEE    M16    45:43
   3 Paul Lambert              DEE    M21    48:30
   4 Peter Sleigh              DEE    M35    49:42
   5 Noel Schorah              DEE    M40    54:07
   6 Paul Chavasse             DEE    M40    55:26
   7 Michael Woods             DEE    M45    61:11
   8 Nigel Beasant             DEE    M40    63:49
   9 Malcolm Irvine            DEE    M45    64:53
  10 Christopher Smithard      DEE    M16    66:30
  11 Tim Palmer                DEE    M35    66:41
  12 J Hughes                  DEE    M18    66:52
Colour standard
  13 Phil Colville             MDOC   M45    70:05
  14 Andy Black                DEE    M21    80:42
  15 Maggie Hateley            DEE    W40    85:57
Disqualified
     Simon Coppock             DEE    M40   W 25
 

Green 5km 18 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Martin Green              MDOC   M50    41:09
   2 Neil Murphy               DEE    M40    47:21
   3 Chris O'Donnell           DEE    M35    47:47
   4 Terry Harper              DEE    M65    48:43
   5 Barry Chambers            DEE    M50    52:13
   6 Denis Murphy              DEE    M55    53:30
   7 Mark O'Donoghue                  M35    54:34
   8 Michael Round             DEE    M50    61:58
   9 Barry May                 DEE    M60    62:14
  10 E Hughes                  DEE    W16    63:20
  11 Thomas Beasant            DEE    M14    63:36
  12 Bob Roach                 DEE    M60    64:55
  13 Alan Mullock              DEE    M55    65:08
  14 John Nicholson            DEE    M14    65:14
  15 William Staed             DEE    M45    65:36
  16 John Evans                DEE    M65    65:37
  17 Mike Vokes                DEE    M40    67:04
  18 Christopher Beasant       DEE    M14    67:08
Colour standard
  19 Grace Majumdar            DEE    W14    73:22
  20 David Brooks              DEE    M50    77:32
  21 Susan Leadbetter                 W21    78:40
  22 Peter Edwards             DEE    M65    81:19
  23 R Jones                          M45    85:55
  24 Keith Mutch               POW    M60    90:03
  25 Brian Keegan              DEE    M60    90:06
  26 A Hurrell                 DEE    W50    96:05
  27 Graeme Ainsworth                 M21    97:14
  28 Pat Moody                 DEE    W45   100:35
Disqualified
     Robbie Smith              MDOC   M16   M 10 - 18
     Pete Owens                DEE    M40   M12
     Margaret Murphy           DEE    W55   W 1
Retired
     Neil Laidlaw                     M40   
     Sian Calow                DEE    W40   
     A Platts                  DEE    M45   
     Malcolm McIver            DEE    M65   
     Bob Elmes                 DEE    M55   
 

Light Green 3.3km 16 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 N Townshend               POTOC  M45    36:51
   2 Ian Zeller                       M      43:53
   3 Matthew Vokes             DEE    M12    44:14
   4 Lee Higginson                    M21    46:08
   5 Roger Green               DEE    M65    47:31
   6 B Morris                         W      50:03
   7 Richard Brennan                  M20    51:06
   8 Chris Kayley              DEE    M12    51:18
   9 Martin Cranny             DEE    M65    52:28
  10 A Townshend               POTOC  W14    52:49
  11 Aaron Parkinson           DEE    M14    57:32
  12 L Lawton                         M      59:19
Colour standard
  13 Mike O'Donnell            DEE    M65    64:22
  14 Chris Calow               DEE    M50    66:24
  15 Ben + Ant                        M      71:20
  16 Ed Richardson             POTOC  M14    72:59
  17 Shaun Hushion             POTOC  M16    75:01
  18 A Kutarski                       W      90:17
  19 Jo Rear                          W40    93:28
  20 Ross Crook                MDOC   M50    94:54
  21 E Kutarski                       M     116:49
Disqualified
     Paul Fear                        M45   W 12
Retired
     ???????                          M     
     Carol Cranny              DEE    W60   
 

Orange 2.9km 13 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Paul Redstone                    M12    33:37
   2 T Taylor                         M16    38:27
   3 Stout                            M21    39:12
   4 Aidan Chavasse            DEE    M12    39:36
   5 Luke Miller                      M14    45:40
   6 Zoe Vokes                 DEE    W12    45:58
   7 Adam ..                          M12    51:46
   8 Josh Mitchell                    M16    52:26
   9 Francis Roberts                  M16    52:51
  10 Nick Moore                       M14    53:37
  11 Louis Paul                       M12    54:36
  12 M.Barrett A.Taylor               M12    55:44
  13 Joseph Tipping                   M14    75:07
Colour standard
  14 N Sparrow                        M14    77:07
  15 Scott Lowe                       M16    78:56
  16 Warburton                        21     85:30
  17 Nia Benson                DEE    W14    86:10
  18 Bethany Schorah           DEE    W14    92:36
  19 Kershaw                          M      99:51
  20 Jaggy Jags                       M     103:59
Disqualified
     Chris Banfield                   M14   M 8
     Control Cheetahs                 M     M 11
Retired
     A Smith                   MDOC   W12   
     Tom Parkinson                    M12   
     A.Chadwick D.Alderley     MDOC   M12   
 

Yellow 2.3km 10 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Philip Vokes              DEE    M10    27:03
   2 Kate + Martin Booth              W      37:39
   3 Steph + Zoe Nicholson            W      37:51
   4 Pearse Weatherby                 M10    37:59
   5 R Townshend               POTOC  W10    40:06
   6 Edward Calow              DEE    M10    49:45
   7 Evelyn Elmes              DEE    W6     49:46
   8 Hannah Hateley + Daddy    DEE    W4     50:14
   9 Joshua Carroll                   M10    51:26
  10 Tyler Scott                      M10    51:31
  11 Jack + Mike               POTOC  M12    51:53
  12 Kate + Rebecca                   W      52:25
  13 Clare Cronin                     W10    52:28
  14 Dominic Barrett                  M10    52:30
  15 Aaron ..                         W10    52:47
  16 Daniel Cheetham                  M12    53:29
  17 Jenna McCreery                   W12    57:56
Colour standard
  18 Lauren Lu                        W10    61:11
  19 Sabrina Leopold-James            W10    61:17
  20 Lauren + Jess                    W      61:34
  21 Fiona + Lizzie                   W      62:37
  22 Katherine Keegan          DEE    W55    63:33
  23 Francis + Izzy                   W      65:23
  24 Heather + Jake                   W      66:12
  25 Megan + Catherine                W      66:14
  26 Tiny Torpedoes                   M10    89:56
Disqualified
     Lachlan Chavasse          DEE    M10   M 5 - 10
     Naomi Chavasse            DEE    W10   M 5 - 10
     Ailish Hession                   W10   M 3
     Chloe Cronin                     W10   M 5 - 10
     Mea Lennon                       W10   M 5 - 10
     Emily O'Donoghue                 W     M 7
Retired
     Francis Howell            POTOC  W10