Organiser's Comments - Graham Sutton

Many thanks to those who agreed to help and worked so hard on the night. As the weather was good, we had a large turnout of competitors which kept everyone busy. Thanks also to Mr Hardy who let us use his fields for parking on.

Can I remind all competitors to fully fill-in their control sheet as soon as they purchase it from registration. This has several benefits including better processing of results and identification of 'missing' competitors. On this note, it is important that retiring competitors inform the finish station that they are retiring, otherwise a search may be initiated to look for them. This is no joke for the remaining helpers at the end of the evening.

One item of left clothing was a blue, youths, Nike sweat shirt. Contact me if it's yours and you want it back.

Planner's Comments - Peter Hills

Primrose Hill is a rather narrow area, and the blocks of out-of-bounds and large numbers of paths add to the planner's problems. I had to use more controls than I really like for the technical courses, to keep you off the paths and into the areas where navigation skills count. I failed to satisfy my controller that the Long Yellow was challenging enough to be called a Red. However, the feed-back I had at the end suggests you all enjoyed yourselves. I was particularly pleased at the comment from Matthew Vokes on completing the Light Green 'Now that was a Light Green course!'

My thanks to Mike Smithard for his helpful comments as Controller, to Graham Sutton for organising, and to Graham (again) and Peter Sleigh who helped gather in the controls.

 

Yellow 2.4km 55m 8 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Neil Lavery               IND    M21    19:13
   2 Jason Wood                STRICH M10    21:44
   3 Weatherby & Pearse        STRICH M10    21:48
   4 Philip Vokes              DEE    M10    22:18
   5 Ruth Townsend             POTOC  W10    27:46
   6 N Sparrow                 IND    ???    30:29
   7 A Smith                   MDOC   W12    31:09
   8 Beatrix Callow            DEE    W12    36:29
   9 A Greatbatch              MDOC   M12    36:31
  10 Helen Elmes               DEE    W10    38:24
  11 Joshua Carroll            STRICH M10    39:43
Colour standard (Top 50% of 21 starters)
  12 Jack & Mike               POTOC  M12    43:07
  13 Sue Ellen                 IND    ???    43:44
  14 Evelyn Elmes              DEE    W10    44:24
  15 Edward Callow             DEE    M10    44:25
  16 Siān Astington            NGOC   W50    44:51
  17 Lauren Lu                 STRICH W10    49:30
  18 Sabrina James             STRICH W10    49:43
  19 Liam Lynch                STRICH M10    49:51
  20 A Baynham                 IND    ???    53:03
Disqualified
     Dominic Barrett           STRICH M10   Missing 2
 

Orange 3.1km 65m 8 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Aaron Parkinson           DEE    M14    32:47
   2 P Kutarski                IND    ???    33:14
   3 C O'Toole                 IND    ???    40:32
   4 A Kutarski                IND    ???    41:00
   5 Zoe Vokes                 DEE    W12    41:37
   6 Jenny Campbell            DEE    W14    41:49
   7 L Miller                  IND    ???    42:43
   8 F Kutarski                IND    ???    44:14
   9 Graeme Blair              WGS    M14    45:20
  10 A Smith                   MDOC   M21    46:42
  11 Katherine Nilsen          MEROC  W10    47:07
  12 C Banfield + M Riley      WGS    M14    47:11
Colour standard (49:10)
  13 T Taylor                  IND    ???    49:32
  14 Mark Asprey               IND    M40    51:28
  15 Michael Ellis             IND    M10    53:12
  16 Jenny Deakin              DEE    W21    53:57
  17 Eleanor Owens             DEE    W12    54:12
  18 Adam & Lewis              SS     M12    62:29
  19 A Pemberton + 2           IND    ???    64:45
  20 Phil Boon                 IND    ???    88:26
Retired
     Martin Regler-Kennedy     WGS    M14   
     Chris Owens               DEE    M10   
 

Long Yellow 3.7km 60m 7 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 A Woodrow                 TAY    W50    34:33
   2 James Ellis               IND    M12    36:48
   3 Paula Cook                IND    ???    39:32
   4 A Hurrell                 DEE    W50    47:32
   5 Will Humphreys            MDOC   M12    49:11
   6 Martin & Kate             IND    ???    49:31
Colour standard (51:49)
   7 Tom & Paul                SS     M12    52:45
   8 Darren Helsby             IND    ???    57:14
   9 Tom Coghill               MDOC   M14    62:52
 

Light Green 3.7km 65m 9 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Matthew Vokes             DEE    M12    32:17
   2 Martin Nilsen             MEROC  M16    37:00
   3 Callum Crocker            DEE    M14    38:47
   4 M Hoare                   ERYRI  M14    39:47
   5 Mike O'Donnell            DEE    M65    41:18
   6 Clare Crocker             DEE    W45    41:47
   7 Eliot Malkin              MDOC   M14    43:19
   8 Lawton                    IND    ???    44:12
   9 Roger Green               DEE    M65    45:50
  10 M Claxton                 MEROC  M21    46:56
  11 S Logan                   MEROC  M35    48:02
  12 Chris Calow               DEE    M50    48:20
  13 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W14    48:27
  14 Nicholas Nilsen           MEROC  M12    49:23
Colour standard (Top 50% of 28 starters)
  15 Alice Townshend           POTOC  W14    50:28
  16 Martin Cranny             DEE    M65    50:51
  17 No name on card           IND    ???    53:09
  18 Neil Laidlaw              IND    M40    57:06
  19 Sue Sherwood              DEE    W55    57:27
  20 Paul McGovern             IND    ???    57:57
  21 Robbie Smith              MDOC   M16    59:26
  22 Nigel Seddon              IND    M40    61:01
  23 Angela Heppenstall        LOC    W60    67:43
  24 Carol Cranny              DEE    W60    71:29
  25 L Price                   POTOC  M12    72:28
  26 S Hurrell                 DEE    M45    74:29
Retired
     M Beasant                 DEE    M12   
     Edward Richardson         POTOC  M14   
 

Green 4.5km 105m 11 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Ed Cochrane               MEROC  M18    35:34
   2 Terry Harper              DEE    M65    37:48
   3 Gwyn Thomas               DEE    M55    38:13
   4 John Kealy                SYO    ???    39:47
   5 John Nicholson            DEE    M16    41:07
   6 Martin Green              MDOC   M50    41:26
   7 Sarah Bayliss             SPLOT  W35    41:39
   8 Liz Jackson               DEE    W40    41:59
   9 Barry Chambers            DEE    M50    42:06
  10 Nigel Beasant             POTOC  M40    42:10
  11 M O'Donoghue              IND    M35    42:15
  12 C O'Donnell               DEE    M35    43:10
  13 R Hoare                   ERYRI  W14    45:18
  14 Simon Crocker             DEE    M45    45:30
  15 Edward Mellor             SELOC  M35    46:06
  16 William Stead             DEE    M45    46:43
  17 Denis Murphy              ODR    M55    46:59
  18 D Cook                    DEE    M21    47:30
  19 P Nicholson               DEE    M50    48:12
  20 Tom Beasant               DEE    M14    48:45
  21 Mike Vokes                DEE    M40    48:51
  22 Pete Owens                DEE    M40    50:08
  23 B Keegan                  DEE    M65    50:37
  24 Steve Astington           NGOC   M50    51:26
  25 Elizabeth Hughes          DEE    W16    52:49
  26 John Padget               DEE    M60    52:51
  27 Sandra Lefley             IND    W35    53:12
  28 Barry May                 DEE    M60    54:54
  29 John Sherwood             DEE    M55    55:12
  30 Siān Calow                DEE    W40    57:21
Colour standard (Top 50% of 60 starters)
  31 Simon Johnson             IND    ???    57:28
  32 Barry Barnes              DEE    M60    58:17
  33 M Hoare                   ERYRI  M55    61:19
  34 Jean Rostron              POTOC  W60    62:40
  35 Malcolm Duncan            POTOC  M70    62:53
  36 Peter Yoxall              POTOC  M55    63:27
  37 Kath Speak                MDOC   W45    64:04
  38 Pauline Smithard          DEE    W45    64:25
  39 Karl Bescoby              MDOC   M21    66:09
  40 Keith Mutch               ODR    M65    66:24
  41 Bob Elmes                 DEE    M55    66:56
  42 R Ritzema                 DEE    M60    67:22
  43 Julie Brook               MDOC   W55    67:31
  44 Abi Johnson               IND    W??    68:17
  45 W A Lyle                  IND    ???    68:22
  46 Margaret Murphy           ODR    W55    70:25
  47 Robin Tilston             DEE    M65    70:31
  48 Neil Richardson           IND    ???    70:56
  49 Jill Cochrane             MEROC  W45    72:06
  50 Mike Bale                 DEE    M70    77:39
  51 B Watt                    IND    M45    83:51
  52 Andrew & John             IND    ???    99:33
Disqualified
     N Townshend               POTOC  M45   Wrong 7
     A Heron                   SELOC  M70   Missing 7
     Andy Robinson             DEE    M50   w 6 & 7
     Michael Round             DEE    M50   Wrong 9
     Pat Moody                 DEE    W45   Wrong 7
     Craig Sean                IND    ???   Wrong 8
Retired
     Alan Platts               DEE    M45   
     Pip Humprheys             MDOC   W45   
 

Blue 5.5km 135m 16 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Warren Mason              MDOC   M35    42:34
   2 David Schorah             DEE    M16    42:58
   3 Peter Sleigh              DEE    M35    44:12
   4 Malcolm Irvine            DEE    M45    44:51
   5 Jackie Bale               DEE    W35    46:39
   6 Simon Coppock             DEE    M40    49:36
   7 Noel Schorah              DEE    M40    50:16
   8 Andy Campbell             DEE    M40    50:33
   9 Huw Lewis                 DEE    M45    51:07
  10 Ray Humphreys             MDOC   M45    51:12
  11 Steve Hammond             IND    ???    51:48
  12 A Aardvark                IND    M40    52:34
  13 Christopher Smithard      DEE    M16    53:16
  14 Michael Woods             DEE    M45    53:40
  15 Peter Potter              DEE    M45    57:04
  16 Jonathan Hughes           DEE    M18    57:06
  17 E Speak                   MDOC   M50    58:03
  18 Sara Campbell             DEE    W35    59:24
  19 P Colville                MDOC   M50    60:45
  20 R Sparkman                DEE    ???    62:45
  21 Martin Statham            DEE    M40    63:42
Colour standard (63:51)
  22 G Holins                  POTOC  M50    67:11
  23 Shane Drinkwater          DEE    M40    68:43
  24 Maggie Hateley            DEE    W40    70:53
  25 M Brockway                IND    M40    71:21
  26 Tim Palmer                DEE    M40    71:59
  27 Andy Black                DEE    M21    72:26
  28 Roger & Francis C         IND    M40    77:06
Retired
     S Hammond                 IND    W35