Deeside Orienteering Club
Frodsham Hill Colour Coded Event
25 January 2004

 

Organiser's Comments | Lost property
Yellow | Orange | Red | Light Green | Green | Blue
Deeside Home Page

Organiser's Comments - John Padget (DEE)

This is now the second time that we have used the area following a long lay off due to lack of permissions. It is a good addition to Deeside's limited selection of local areas, and is very suitable for a district event of this type , especially for the shorter courses, and it was good to see so many juniors competing. The only practical months are January, February and early March due to a combination of bird nesting and bracken at other times of the year. Weather is therefore always likely to be a worry , and we were fortunate to have such a good day following so much rain . We were also fortunate to have such a dry parking field as all the adjacent fields were far too wet to be usable.

Thanks to the many Deesiders who used their experience by helping on the day, to David Beattie for planning good courses, and to Mike Smithard for controlling . Thanks also to:

Tim Kirwin (Woodland Trust Warden) for his land permission and willing support
Mr and Mrs Chris Foules for the use of their field and access lanes
Mr and Mrs E Roylance and Mr S Derby for land permissions
Stan Eccles , Chris Hallows and Stuart Padget for helping before the event

Lost property (contact John Padget, 01928 733772)

One Silva compass left at the second master maps
One Harvey Romer scale bar
One grey/black fleece hat
One pair of black track suite trousers
One pair of thin grey socks
One LH pale grey fleece glove
Top of page

YELLOW, 1.75km / 60m

1

Sam Drinkwater

M9

DEE

17-37

2

Ciehlan Doherty

M10

St Rich

18-51

3

David Cotterill

M14

DEE

19-24

4

Mathew Laing (?)

M12

DEE

19-54

5

Ciaran Allen

M10

ERYRI

21-10

6

Callum Jones

M8

ERYRI

24-35

7

Jason Wood

M10

St Rich

22-40

8

Will Humphries

M12

MDOC

24-43

9

Luis Hernandez Cruz

M10

St Rich

25-32

10

Vicky Price

W12

MDOC

26-27

11

Rebecca Humphries

W10

St Rich

27-03

12

Andrew Kirkham

M14

SROC

27-08

13

Amy Charleston

W14

SROC

27-45

14

Alice Byrne

W12

SROC

27-57

15

Alice Drinkwater

W8

DEE

27-58

16

Anna Nielson-Scott

W11

29-25

17

Ebanks+1

W21

29-42

18

Pears Weatherby

M9

St Rich

30-14

19

Irsa Imran

W10

St Rich

31-06

20

W Bell

M8

DEE

31-26

21

Thorrun Gouind

W12

SROC

31-32

22

Nial Allen

M10

ERYRI

31-41

23

Leonie Shaffer

W14

SROC

31-54

24

Barney Broatch

ERYRI

32-48

25

Luke Speakman+1

M10

SELOC

32-57

26

K Holt

W10

32-24

Colour Standard

27

Chloe Croinin

W9

St Rich

33-26

28

Pippa Mallon

W8

MDOC

35-18

29

Helen & Evelyn Elmes

W5/9

DEE

35-01

30

Lisa Quickfall

W10

SROC

36-14

31

Cerys o Boyle

W6

37-13

32

Helena Rice

W10

St Rich

37-14

33

Alexander Dickinson

M10

38-09

34

G Canning/A Dickinson

11

38-16

35

H Chalk

W21

38-31

36

Mathew Tipuric

M9

ERYRI

38-50

37

Rebecca Quickfall

W12

SROC

39-13

38

Lucy Brewster

W4

42-04

39

F Dean

44-19

40

M Dean

45-10

41

Sam Hardy

M14

SROC

46-28

42

Jenna McCreery

W11

St Rich

46-36

43

Hanna Relihan

W10

St Rich

46-57

44

Lauren Lu

W9

St Rich

47-01

45

Clare Cronin

W11

St Rich

48-28

46

Mia Lennon

W9

St Rich

48-39

47

G Green

W21

49-07

48

Emma O’Brien

W10

St Rich

52-36

49

Eleanor Bell

W7

DEE

54-11

50

Isabel Hill+1

W2

DEE

73-06

Joshua Carroll

M9

St Rich

Disq Wrong 3

Top of page

ORANGE, 2.7km / 90m

1

R Bryant+1

M12

MDOC

27-53

2

D Holt

M40

29-13

3

Ben Dean

M14

SROC

29-53

4

A J Wright

M35

DEE

31-48

5

Alison Grenngh

W14

SROC

32-50

6

H Hornby

W12

DEE

33-41

7

Rosanna Bury

W16

SROC

33-47

8

A Chavasse

M12

DEE

34-39

9

Delyth Darlington

W12

ERYRI

34-39

10

R Morris

W35

ERYRI

36-43

11

J Hornby+1

M6

DEE

36-46

12

Holly Jeffers

W16

SROC

38-16

13

Eleanor Owens

W12

DEE

39-42

14

Elaine Sutton

W35

IND

40-55

15

Sean True

M14

SROC

42-09

16

K Bryant+1

W50/W12

MDOC

42-59

17

Z+P Vokes

W12/M10

DEE

45-41

18

S Robertson

W50

WRE

45-47

19

Karl Southern

6

IND

49-09

Colour Standard

20

D Newton

W65

SROC

49-15

21

M Jones

M40

IND

50-20

22

Steve Protano

M40

IND

50-24

23

J Brewster

M7

IND

50-52

24

Bertie Ward/MikeGoude

M18

IND

51-12

25

A Parsons

51-29

26

Holly Lennon

W16

St Anne

51-48

27

Chris/Jim Beck

M21

IND

52-21

28

J Swetman

W16

MDOC

53-30

29

H Pye

W35

56-18

30

Heather Hastings

W14

IND

57-58

31

Stephen Hurrell

M45

DEE

64-38

32

Mathew Wharton

M11

DEE

70-04

33

Zach Boothroyd

M10

DEE

71-51

34

A Howard

M10

DEE

72-22

35

Gary Donaldson

M11

DEE

73-45

36

Roger Stolker

M12

DEE

76-36

J A Wright

M65

DEE

Disq 8 missing

J Lomas+1

M12

DEE

Disq 6-9 missing

Top of page

RED, 5.0km / 170m

1

Harris

50-33

2

B Marlow

M55

POW

50-43

3

Andy Todd

M55

IND

56-56

4

A M Allen

W40

ERYRI

72-39

5

David Bargh

M50

DEE

74-48

Colour Standard

6

R Hastings

M55

IND

92-41

Graziano

Retired

Top of page

LIGHT GREEN, 3.0km / 110m

1

Mathew Vokes

M12

DEE

31-43

2

John McIntosh

M45

IND

41-55

3

Simon Morton

M16

SROC

42-10

4

Robbie Smith

M15

DEE

43-13

5

Michael Beasant

M12

DEE

44-15

6

Robert Wreglesworth

M15

DEE

44-17

7

Martin Cranny

M65

DEE

45-14

8

Daniel Balding

M12

45-35

9

J Arnold

W65

SELOC

47-24

10

Sophie Clarke

W16

SROC

47-47

11

B Bayliss

W65

WRE

49-44

12

Jane Collins

SROC

50-33

13

J Dickinson

M40

51-09

14

Swallow

M50

MDOC

52-34

15

P Ford

M45

54-16

16

Sian Callow

W40

54-18

17=

F Heron

W65

SELOC

54-20

17=

James Hopkins

M14

WCH

54-20

Colour Standard

19

Chloe Russell

W21

SOS

54-28

20

D Ford

M12

55-01

21

John McHale

M21

54-58

22

Michael Balding

M16

59-01

23

Frank Rose

M75

MDOC

60-02

24

Elliot Malkin

M14

DEE

62-55

25

Peter Lloyd

M16

SROC

63-57

26

Kath Rose

W75

MDOC

64-13

27

D&C Henderson

67-00

28

A Eassom

W18

WRE

67-17

29

Mallon

M40

MDOC

89-40

30

Rigby

M70

SELOC

101-42

Anthony Jone

M16

SROC

Disq 2 missing

Rachel Balding

W14

Disq wrong 2

Nigel Balding

M40

Disq wrong 2
9 missing

Mark Canning

M40

Retired

D Goodliffe (?)

M70

WRE

Retired

Top of page

GREEN, 4.1km / 160m

1

Anne Maskunitty

W21

SROC

48-12

2

Brian P???

M50

EPOC

51-19

3

Dick Collins

M60

SROC

52-57

4

T Davies

M55

MDOC

54.07

5

P J Robinson

M45

TCA

54-18

6

Anwen Darlington

W14

ERYI

54-49

7

Norman Hall

M55

DEE

57-36

8

John Nicholson

M16

DEE

60-28

9

D Tinker

M18

MDOC

60-44

10

Barry Chambers

M50

DEE

61-21

11

Anya Crocker

W18

DEE

61-31

12

N Price

M45

MDOC

62-26

13

Robbie Webster

M55

IND

62-58

14

Dennis Murphy

M55

DEE

64-01

15

Malcolm McIvor

M65

DEE

64-09

16

Andrew Tarr

M65

DEE

64-16

17

S Parry

M50

SROC

65-06

18

E Pye

DEE

65-16

19

Judith Jones

W45

ERYI

65-27

20

Bob Roach

M60

DEE

66-27

21

Barry Barnes

M60

DEE

66-41

22

Ian Mallinson

M40

DEE

67-26

23

G Sutton

M45

DEE

67-30

24

John Williams

M60

POW

67-48

25

David Williams

M40

HOC

67-54

26

Andrew Williams

M55

DEE

67-58

27

Simon Crocker

M45

DEE

68-15

28

Alan Hodkinson

M55

DEE

68-52

29

Pauline Smithard

W45

DEE

69-08

30

Christopher Beasant

M14

DEE

69-38

31

Paul Nicholson

M50

DEE

69-39

32

Roy Lindsell

M60

DEE

69-51

33

A Heron

M70

SELOC

70-08

34

John Sherwood

M55

DEE

71-01

35

G Millan

M60

MDOC

71-46

36

Abigail Apps

W21

AIRE

72-25

37

Richard Hainge

M21

MDOC

73-46

38

T Ryding

M60

IND

74-56

39

Maggie Hateley

W40

DEE

75-19

Colour Standard

40

Start 11-04

75-28

41

Barbara Majumdar

W55

DEE

75-51

42

Peter Bayliss

M70

WRE

75-57

43

Tim Murphy

M45

DEE

75-59

44

Barbara Farr

W60

POTOC

77-10

45

Bob Elmes

M55

DEE

77-45

46

Mike Eccles

M65

PFO

77-46

47

Chris Kirkham

M55

MDOC

78-14

48

Marie Williams

W21

MDOC

78-16

49

Jane Wal?????

W40

MDOC

78-41

50

Alan Mullock

M55

DEE

78-50

51

Chris Murphy

W45

DEE

79-00

52

Stuart Anders

M21

SELOC

79-29

53

Robertson

M50

WRE

80-06

54

J Dobby

W50

MDOC

82-04

55

R Eassom

M16

WRE

83-07

56

S Barnes

W21

MDOC

83-29

57

Viv Pitcher

W50

DEE

83-56

58

Pip Humphries

W40

MDOC

85-43

59

M Gibbons

M55

WRE

87-00

60

K Mutch

M65

POW

87-11

61

Brian Keegan

M65

DEE

87-54

62

Jean Rostron

W60

POTOC

89-23

63

Sue Birkinshaw

W65

MDOC

91-54

64

Anne Darlington

W45

ERYRI

95-55

65

A Nielson

M40

IND

96-06

66

C Darlington/J Davies

M50

ERYRI

97-38

67

Margaret Murphy

W55

DEE

98-59

68

C Barcham

W50

SELOC

103-22

69

Mike Bale

M70

DEE

103-52

70

Anne Hurrell

W50

DEE

117-54

71

Jenny Mallon

W40

MDOC

118-29

72

Angela Heppenstall

W60

LOC

119-06

73

Harry Mallon

M11

MDOC

119-16

N Tinker

M18

MDOC

Disq
8,9 missing

Pam Chamberlain

W50

ERYRI

Retired

A Marlow

W50

POW

Retired

Jennifer Beasant

W40

DEE

Retired

Top of page

BLUE, 5.9km / 190m

1

Stuart Padget

M21

DEE

50-13

2

S P Jones

M50

ERYRI

52-00

3

Jon Hateley

M40

DEE

53.10

4

Nigel Beasant

M40

DEE

56-55

5

W Mason

M35

MDOC

57-00

6

Phil Janaway

M35

DEE

57-51

7

Tim Martland

M40

MDOC

58-38

8

Andy Quickfall

M45

SROC

58-57

9

Ian Jones

M35

ERYRI

59-19

10

N Howlett

M35

LOC

59-39

11

Jackie Bale

W35

DEE

59-41

12

Malcolm Irvine

M45

DEE

59-48

13

Steve Ingleby

M50

DEE

62-59

14

R Bradfield

M21

OD

63-21

15

Chris Wilcox

M50

DEE

63-51

16

Paul Chavasse

M40

DEE

63-56

17

Liz Jackson

W40

DEE

66-15

18

Micky Hopkins

M16

WCH

68-21

19

Phil Colville

M50

MDOC

68-43

20

Ray Humphries

M45

MDOC

68-48

21

Vojtech Vrba

M21

MEROC

69-09

22

N Murphy

M40

70-04

23

Kath Broatch

ERYRI

70-29

24

Green

70-30

25

Chris O’Donnell

M35

DEE

70-33

26

Paul Jones

M35

IND

71-05

27

Phil Hay

M35

DEE

71-20

28

Brian Morris

M60

WRE

71-29

29

Dave Broatch

M40

ERYRI

72-07

30

Elspeth Ingleby

W18

DEE

72-09

31

Shane Drinkwater

M40

DEE

72-23

32

D Hargreaves

M50

SROC

72-25

33

Martin Statham

M40

DEE

73-53

34

Martin Smith

M45

DEE

73-56

35

Brian Burden

M35

IND

74-00

36

Peter Potter

M45

DEE

74-03

37

Kate Ingleby

W50

DEE

74-06

Colour Standard

38

Richard Hill

M35

DEE

75-30

39

John Ellis

M35

ERYRI

75-39

40

Mike Crumpstey

M55

MDOC

77-35

41

Jim Saville

M45

LEI

78-29

42

C Rostron

M55

MDOC

79-56

43

Peter Ross

M55

MDOC

82-52

44

Thurston

84-41

45

Van Calster

M40

MDOC

85-24

46

Austin Farr

M60

POTOC

88-59

47

Andy Payne

M50

DEE

86-03

48

Joan Crumpstey

W55

MDOC

88-49

49

Pete Owens

M40

DEE

90-54

50

A Newton

M70

SROC

93-31

51

Bob Mount

M55

BAOC

94-56

52

A Webster

M40

MDOC

97-01

Peter Burden

M65

IND

Disq 7 missing

Peter Sleigh

DEE

Retired

Sarah Bayliss

W35

SWOC

Disq 13 missing

Top of page