Deeside Orienteering Club
Marbury Colour Coded Event
18 June 2003

Organiser's Comments
Yellow | Long Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Green | Blue
Deeside Home Page

Organiser's Comments - Jenny Beasant

I hope you all enjoyed the courses. It was good to see such a large turnout of juniors. Thanks to Marbury Country Park Rangers for their help and for allowing us to use the facilities, Cheshire County Council for the use of the area and to the willing Deeside helpers on the night.

Top of page

 

Yellow 1.9km 10 Controls

Posn
Name
Club
Class
Time
1
Samuel Drinkwater
PFO
M10
14:40
2
Callum Breyton
DEE
M12
16:10
3
Henry Knowles + 2
M13
17:08
4
Gavin Scott + Sarah
M/W
17:27
5
Nia Benson
DEE
W12
20:46
6
Alice Drinkwater
PFO
W10
21:02
7
Davey Philp
DEE
M12
22:40
8
S Pickering
DEE
M7
23:05
9
Beatrix Calow
W10
23:08
10
Naomi Ritchie
INT
W10
24:14
11
James, Chris & Dan
M11
24:46
12
Philip Vokes
DEE
M10
24:50
13
Hannah Irvine
DEE
W10
25:33
14
Peter Hotchkiss
M9
25:44
15
James & Matthew
M11
27:38
16
Eleanor Bell
W5
30:19
17
Mark Gately + 3
M12
30:46
Colour standard
18
Edward Calow
M7
31:49
19
Sophia Henderson
W11
31:53
20
Claire Symeonides
W10
31:55
21
Katie Nugent
W10
32:14
22
Helen Elmes
DEE
W10
32:29
23
Alex Moore
M10
32:53
24
Craig Bently
M12
33:04
25
Tom Wells
M12
33:21
26
Rob, Mike & Kimm
M/W12
34:33
27
J + M + W
M
35:30
28
Darren Griffiths
M11
37:21
29
Paul Robson
M12
38:27
30
C O'Boyle + 3
W6
39:13
31
Hannah Hateley
DEE
W2
41:50
32
Lisa Benson Victoria
W14
44:29
33
Evelyn Elmes
DEE
W10
44:45
34
Emma Phillips
W12
66:58
 

Top of page

Long Yellow 4.3km 15 Controls

Posn
Name
Club
Class
Time
1
M Hoare
ERYRI
M55
48:44
2
Elliot Malkin
DEE
M12
56:28
3
Robbie Smith
DEE
M14
57:06
Retired
Daniel Hart
M
 

Top of page

Orange 3km 13 Controls

Posn
Name
Club
Class
Time
1
Matthew Vokes
DEE
M12
25:16
2
Michael Beasant
DEE
M10
29:30
3
Sian Calow
W40
35:17
4
Ben Ditchburn + 1
M12
36:10
5
Bob Elmes
DEE
M55
38:52
6
John O'Neill
DEE
M12
39:25
7
C Burns
DEE
M14
39:36
8
L Jackson
W2
39:51
9
Liam Pyper
DEE
M12
41:38
10
Gavin & Sara Scott
WCOC
M/W10
43:12
Colour standard
11
Zoe Vokes + 2
DEE
W10
44:21
12
Nicholas Nilsen
MEROC
M12
46:16
13
M Aspey
IND
M40
46:31
14
P Stewart
W21
52:04
15
Sam Jones + 1
M11
52:40
16
Laura Preston
W50
54:13
17
Bargh
M
77:56
18
Bethany Scorah
DEE
W12
85:03
Disqualified
Tom Harris
DEE
M12
62:12
missing 11
 

Top of page

Light Green 2.9km 11 Controls

Posn
Name
Club
Class
Time
1
B Hoare
ERYRI
W14
29:25
2
Sid Cobain
M
34:03
3
Huw Jones
M45
35:44
4
D Ford
M12
37:15
5
Peter Ford
M45
37:23
6
Mike O'Donnell
DEE
M65
37:55
7
Aaron Parkinson
DEE
M12
38:09
8
Paul Nicholson
DEE
M45
39:57
9
R Clarke-Williams
DEE
M16
42:09
10
C Tarr
W60
42:21
11
Matt Clinkard
M
42:23
12
Adam Smith
M12
42:28
13
Andrew Furey
M12
42:29
14
M Sinton
DEE
W35
42:33
15
Roger Green
DEE
M65
43:00
16
Robert Salisbury
DEE
M14
43:45
17
Callum Crocker
DEE
M12
46:16
18
Bill Preston
M50
46:23
Colour standard
19
Chris Kayley
DEE
M12
46:44
20
Tom Smith
M17
48:24
21
Pat Moody
DEE
W45
48:56
22
Zoe Smithard
DEE
W12
48:58
23
G Bargh
DEE
M19
51:40
24
Graeme Blair
DEE
M14
53:09
25
DW & PC
M15
53:17
26
J Lea
M
60:06
27
Derek Bargh
DEE
M50
62:56
28
Sophie Bowden
W
66:11
29
Amy & Sarah
W15
67:17
30
Jenny Mallon
MDOC
W40
71:43
31
Harry Mallon
MDOC
M12
73:31
32
Chris & Katie
M/W14
79:03
33
Andrew Quinn + 1
M15
92:11
Disqualified
Richard & Pe Fursdon
M
68:19
missing 6
Retired
A Giles
W
 

Top of page

Green 4.6km 17 Controls

Posn
Name
Club
Class
Time
1
C O'Donnell
DEE
M35
40:42
2
Barry Chambers
DEE
M50
41:52
3
roy Lindsell
OD
M55
42:18
4
N Murphy
DEE
M40
43:14
5
Martin Green
MDOC
M45
45:12
6
A Beverley
?
45:31
7
Joseph O'Neill
DEE
M16
45:51
8
Stephen Platts
DEE
M16
46:02
9
Ian Watson
M
46:31
10
Anya Crocker
DEE
W18
47:11
11
S Hammond
?
50:41
12
Michael Round
DEE
M50
51:27
13
Mike Vokes
DEE
M40
51:29
14
Shane Drinkwater
PFO
M35
52:50
15
Richard Hainge
MDOC
M21
52:56
16
David Shaw
DEE
M18
54:33
17
Marie Williams
MDOC
W21
55:02
18
Alan Platts
DEE
M45
55:59
19
John Nicholson
DEE
M14
56:33
20
Denis Murphy
DEE
M55
56:55
21
Christopher Beasant
DEE
M14
58:25
22
D Neville
M
59:58
23
Lyle
M
60:35
Colour standard
24
R Ritzema
DEE
M55
62:51
25
Anna Nilsen
MEROC
W45
63:00
26
Peter Hills
DEE
M55
63:32
27
Brian Keegan
DEE
M60
63:37
28
Thomas Beasant
DEE
M14
64:06
29
Barry May
DEE
M60
64:33
30
J Capener & R Miller
IND
M/W21
64:40
31
Karl Bescoby
MDOC
M21
65:12
32
Joy Irvine
DEE
W45
68:19
33
John Wheeler
MEROC
M40
68:40
34
Peter Yoxall
POTOC
M55
70:01
35
Margaret Murphy
DEE
W55
72:45
36
Jean Rostron
POTOC
W60
74:57
37
Sheila Hills
DEE
W55
77:07
Disqualified
N Stevenson
MDOC
M21
48:25
wrong 12
Retired
Andrew Tarr
DEE
M60
 
Top of page

Blue 6km 19 Controls

Posn
Name
Club
Class
Time
1
Jon Hateley
DEE
M40
39:57
2
Chris Mitchell
PFO
M18
40:30
3
Ed Cochrane
MEROC
M16
41:44
4
Timothy Martland
MDOC
M40
42:23
5
Noel Schorah
DEE
M40
43:34
6
David Schorah
DEE
M16
44:12
7
Christopher Smithard
DEE
M14
44:46
8
John Britton
MDOC
M50
45:59
9
N Tinker
MDOC
M18
48:40
10
Tim Mallon
MDOC
M40
50:53
11
Andy Black
DEE
M21
51:58
12
Martin Statham
DEE
M40
52:50
13
Chris Wilcox
DEE
M45
54:20
14
Jonathan Hughes
DEE
M18
54:47
15
Michael Woods
DEE
M45
55:16
16
M Cochrane
MEROC
M45
57:42
17
Sara Campbell
DEE
W35
58:09
18
J Cochrane
MEROC
M16
58:27
19
William Stead
DEE
M40
59:10
Colour standard
20
Tim Palmer
DEE
M35
60:34
21
Daniel Tinker
MDOC
M18
61:54
22
Chris Rostron
MDOC
M55
62:38
23
S Crocker
DEE
M40
63:12
24
Martin Pickering
DEE
M35
63:15
25
M Brockway
IND
M40
63:59
26
Rob & Jack
M17
97:57
27
P Buckingham
M
101:54
Disqualified
Phil Colville
MDOC
M45
66:23
Missing 6
Retired
Peter Sleigh
DEE
M35
     
Top of page