Organiser's Comments - Rick Hughes

Many thanks for supporting this event; I hope that you all enjoyed your runs. The whole event appeared to run smoothly, the credit for which must go to the team of helpers who all gave willingly of their time to assist with customary Deeside efficiency and good humour ( not to mention their ability to keep the rain at bay!) Thankyou Barry, Eifion, Mike, Ian, Tim, Barbara, Anne, William, Jenny, Nigel, Mike, Janet, Peter, Noel, David, the Beasant Boys, the Vokes children and the everpresent ( or is it omnipresent ) Barbara Jones. On the actual day, an Evening Event organiser's job is less time-consuming than that of the planner and controller so I would like to thank Phil and Malcolm for their assistance at start, registration and finish when they could have been taking a well earned break after having spent all of the afternoon setting out the controls. Finally, I would like to thank Ellesmere Port and Neston Borough Council for allowing us to use the area.

 

Blue 6km 19 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 David Schorah             DEE    M16    48:12
   2 Rhys Findlay-Robinson     DEE    M18    52:00
   3 Colin Lynch                      M35    54:32
   4 Eifion Thomas             DEE    M50    55:09
   5 Noel Schorah              DEE    M40    56:30
   6 Jackie Bale               DEE    W35    56:33
   7 J Cochrane                MEROC  M16    57:08
   8 Andrew Gething            DEE    M35    58:29
   9 Christopher Smithard      DEE    M14    59:20
  10 John Britton              MDOC   M50    59:38
  11 Simon Coppock             DEE    M40    60:03
  12 Malcolm Fowler            MDOC   M40    60:20
  13 Ed Cochrane               MEROC  M16    60:54
  14 Warren Mason              MDOC   M35    61:24
  15 Martin Statham            DEE    M40    62:09
  16 John Robinson             DEE    M50    62:49
  17 Michael Woods             DEE    M45    63:34
  18 Chris Wilcox              DEE    M45    65:30
  19 Nigel Beasant             DEE    M40    68:23
  20 M Cochrane                MEROC  M45    68:34
Colour standard (72:18)
  21 John Collins              DEE    M35    72:38
  22 Barry Chambers            DEE    M50    76:20
  23 William Stead             DEE    M40    76:43
  24 Andy Robinson             DEE    M45    81:00
  25 Chris Rostron             MDOC   M55    81:48
  26 Andrew Williams           DEE    M55    82:28
  27 Joseph O'Neill            DEE    M16    82:46
  28 John Williams             POW    M60    93:02
  29 John Mawor                       M21    95:00
  30 Steve Loom                       M35    96:20
 

Green 4.6km 16 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Andy Black                DEE    M21    55:34
   2 Denis Murphy              DEE    M55    56:20
   3 Tim Palmer                DEE    M35    56:35
   4 Paul Nicholson            DEE    M45    56:39
   5 Tim Murphy                DEE    M45    59:57
   6 Ian Mallinson             DEE    M40    61:22
   7 Roy Lindsell              ODR    M55    61:40
   8 Caroline Gregson          DEE    W35    64:27
   9 Norman Hall               DEE    M55    66:40
  10 Michael Round             DEE    M50    67:38
  11 Thomas Beasant            DEE    M14    67:46
  12 Susan Findlay-Robinson    DEE    W50    69:02
  13 Barry May                 DEE    M60    71:32
  14 John Nicholson            DEE    M14    71:41
  15 Mark Taylor               DEE    M45    73:22
  16 Ian Gilmartin             DEE    M45    76:14
  17 John Sherwood             DEE    M55    79:33
  18 Christopher Beasant       DEE    M14    80:55
Colour standard (83:21)
  19 Alan Mullock              DEE    M55    85:02
  20 Anne Hurrell              DEE    W50    87:54
  21 Jill Cochrane             MEROC  W45    91:17
  22 Robin Tilston             DEE    M60    99:06
Disqualified
     M Claxton                 MDOC   M21   
     Martin Cranny             DEE    M65   
Retired
     Mike Bale                 DEE    M65   
     Margaret Murphy           DEE    W55   
 

Light Green 3.5km 13 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Aaron Parkinson           DEE    M12    54:42
   2 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W12    55:37
   3 Roger Green               DEE    M65    56:04
   4 Tim Brown                        M40    61:06
   5 Rachel Findlay-Robinson   DEE    W14    63:19
   6 Bill Preston                     M50    63:56
   7 Dan Wilcox                DEE    M14    67:30
   8 Peter Ford                       M45    71:58
   9 Ross Crook                MDOC   M      75:10
  10 Neil Laidlaw                     M4O    77:58
  11 Daniel Simpson                   M12    80:52
  12 Janet Taylor              DEE    W45    80:54
  13 Chris Kayley              DEE    M12    81:03
  14 Sean Logan                MEROC  M35    81:05
  15 Steve Hurrell             DEE    M45    81:07
Colour standard (82:03)
  16 James Gallagher                  M12    83:39
Disqualified
     Derek Bargh               DEE    M50   no 8,9,10
Retired
     Gary Bargh                DEE    M20   
     H Fung                           M     
 

Orange 2.7km 10 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Matthew Vokes             DEE    M12    18:02
   2 Sian Calow                       W40    40:51
   3 Michael Beasant           DEE    M10    44:12
   4 Christopher Burns         DEE    M14    44:44
   5 Robert Salisbury          DEE    M14    45:59
   6 Graeme Blair              WGS    M14    47:57
   7 Sam Davison                      M12    49:47
Colour standard (Top 50% of 14 starters)
   8 L Jackson                        W35    50:20
   9 Laura Preston                    W50    52:08
  10 C McNail                         W21    54:18
  11 A Mawhinney                      W21    55:34
  12 Paula Stewart                    W21    55:57
  13 Bob Benson                       M50    61:25
  14 Kathryn Taylor +B.Suddick DEE    W14   110:08
 

Yellow 1.7km 10 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 James Ellis                      M10    13:47
   2 Zoe Vokes                 DEE    W10    16:02
   3 Michael Ellis                    M6     16:25
   4 Beatrix Calow + C.Symeonides        W10    21:59
   5 Nia Benson                       W10    22:13
   6 B Grundy                         W8     22:49
   7 J Juvers                         M      22:58
   8 Edwaed Calow                     M7     23:19
Colour standard (Top 50% of 15 starters)
   9 John O'Neill                     M12    23:47
  10 Philip Vokes              DEE    M10    24:26
  11 Sean Pickering            DEE    M10    24:54
  12 0 and A Thomas                   M?     25:49
  13 Rachel Grundy             DEE    W35    33:44
  14 C Grundy                         W10    37:30
  15 C Martin                  DEE    M2     56:20