Organiser's Comments - Mike Vokes

Blue sky and sunshine are always welcome at an orienteering event, and combined with a prime bit of forest seemed to provide everyone with an enjoyable evening's sport. Being half-term week there was a different emphasis on numbers on each of the courses with predictably less juniors than normal, but it was pleasing to see some new faces and more casual orienteers amongst the regulars - I hope you are encouraged to return. Primrose Hill is not the easiest place to organise an event, with the lack of suitable parking. Thanks therefore must go to Mike Hardy for the use of his field, particularly after recent reseeding. As planner, Barry struck a good balance with the start/finish locations without compromising the courses in any way. Be grateful that the uphill walk back to the car park wasn't the final control to finish run-in as had originally been planned! Credit must go to Barry for the courses as the cross section of competitors I spoke to all reported very favourably. As a first time organiser I can assure anyone willing to take on an event that there is much support from within the club, and that with some advance planning the experience can be very satisfying. The task on the day is made significantly easier with the willing assistance of so numerous and competent helpers - thanks to you all for making the event run so smoothly. Final thanks go to the Forestry Commission for permission to use the area.

Planner's Comments - Barry Chambers

This was my first time planning in Primrose Hill since 1979 when I was suckered into both planning and organising. Since then a lot has changed. a) We had an excellent organiser in Mike Vokes, leaving me free to concentrate on the courses b) Primrose Hill has a lot of out of bounds areas. As a result many interesting features have been lost and some tricky decisions had to be made. However, judging from the comments on the night the courses seemed to go down well with you. My thanks to Kate and Elspeth Ingleby and Peter Sleigh for helping bring in controls and to Steve Ingleby, controller, for his attention to detail. 

Yellow 1.7km 8 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 James Ellis                      M10    10:34
   2 Liam Pyper +1             DEE    BY7    11:41
   3 Chris Buckley                    M14    12:07
   4 Chris Holt                       M10    12:55
   5 Michael Ellis                    M6     13:01
   6 Zoe & Philip Vokes        DEE    M/W10  13:21
   7 JER Juniors                      N/A    13:46
   8 Nathan O'Boyle                   M4     14:41
   9 Katie Holt                       W10    15:00
  10 Sean Pickering            DEE    M7     16:24
  11 Hockedy                          N/A    18:07
Colour standard
  12 Tom/Christy The Boys             N/A    18:15
  13 Beatrix Calow                    W10    18:16
  14 Evelyn Elmes +1           DEE    W5     19:56
  15 R Grundy                  DEE    W35    19:58
  16 Clair Symeonides                 W10    20:26
  17 Helen Elmes               DEE    W10    20:29
  18 C Grundy                         W10    22:26
  19 Sarah Jackson             DEE    W4     24:31
  20 Isabel Hill +1            DEE    W2     46:14
  21 C Martin                  DEE    M2     50:03
 

Orange 2.5km 9 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Matthew Vokes             DEE    M12    17:38
   2 I Thompson                       N/A    18:39
   3 M Hoare                   ERYRI  M12    21:17
   4 Hannah Hornby             DEE    W12    22:34
   5 Tim Brown                        M40    24:02
   6 C Burns                   DEE    M14    24:14
   7 Robert Salisbury          DEE    M14    29:25
   8 Mark Aspey                       M45    30:22
   9 Grader Family                    M/W10  31:58
  10 H Chambers                       W50    39:46
  11 Bryan Edward                     M21    39:53
Colour standard
  12 Jane Lea                         W35    40:02
  13 Dave Phelan                      M21    42:11
  14 A Mawhinney                      W21    43:20
  15 Clare McNall                     W21    44:19
  16 S Jones                   DEE    W10    44:48
  17 David Cunningham                 N/A    45:04
  18 W & E Bell                DEE    M7/W6  50:00
  19 K Lewis +2                       N/A    50:51
  20 Chris Jackson             DEE    M6     51:13
  21 Andrew Quinn +1                  N/A   106:10
 

Red 4.7km 13 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 I Thompson                       N/A    47:45
Colour standard
 

Light Green 3.2km 9 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Becky Hoare               ERYRI  W14    29:32
   2 M Hoare                   ERYRI  M55    37:39
   3 Roger Green               DEE    M65    39:08
   4 Andy Hall                 DEE    M18    39:21
   5 Brian Watt                       M40    44:30
   6 Rachel F-Robinson         DEE    W14    45:07
   7 S Johnson                        N/A    47:10
   8 Josh Edwards              DEE    M10    48:52
   9 M Jones                   DEE    M10    48:53
  10 Neil Laidlaw                     M40    48:57
  11 Gary Bargh                DEE    M19    52:22
  12 Abi Johnson                      W20    52:35
Colour standard
  13 Callum Crocker            DEE    M12    53:07
  14 Sabrina Monaghan                 W14    54:07
  15 Derek Bargh               DEE    M50    55:12
  16 Sue Sinclair              DEE    W55    55:47
  17 Chris Kayley              DEE    M12    55:54
  18 Carol Cranny              DEE    W55    58:35
  19 Hickson                          N/A    65:45
  20 D Bassett                        M45    66:40
Disqualified
     Steve Berry                      N/A   Miss 4
     Craig Massey                     M17   Miss 1,8
     Tom Smith                        M16   Miss 1,8
 

Green 4.5km 11 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Terry Harper              DEE    M60    34:55
   2 Gwyn Thomas               DEE    M50    36:11
   3 Andy Beverly                     N/A    37:37
   4 Paul Monaghan             DEE    M40    39:52
   5 J O'Neill                 DEE    M16    39:57
   6 Sara Campbell             DEE    W35    40:02
   7 Elizabeth Britton         MDOC   W16    42:33
   8 Anya Crocker              DEE    W18    42:47
   9 Andy Black                DEE    M21    42:53
  10 J Cochrane                MEROC  M16    43:35
 =11 Robert Hornby             DEE    M40    44:01
 =11 Paul Nicholson            DEE    M45    44:01
  13 Richard Hainge            MDOC   M21    44:23
  14 John Nicholson            DEE    M14    44:25
 =15 R Ritzema                 DEE    M55    44:31
 =15 Martin Green              MDOC   M45    44:31
  17 Norman Hall               DEE    M55    44:59
  18 Bob Roach                 DEE    M60    45:03
  19 Barbara Majumdar          DEE    W55    45:12
  20 Ian Campbell              DEE    M45    45:16
  21 Roy Lindsell              OD     M55    45:28
  22 R Coffey                         N/A    45:49
  23 Malcolm McIvor            DEE    M60    46:01
  24 Denis Murphy              DEE    M55    46:14
  25 David Shaw                DEE    M18    46:16
  26 Brian Keegan              DEE    M60    47:14
  27 Michael Richardson        DEE    M60    48:17
  28 Barry May                 DEE    M60    48:18
  29 Michael Round             DEE    M50    48:21
  30 Tim Palmer                DEE    M35    48:23
  31 Ian Mallinson             DEE    M40    49:21
  32 Tim Murphy                DEE    M45    49:33
  33 Ben Richardson                   N/A    49:56
  34 Wildcaunt                        M35    50:22
  35 C Burchett                       M21    50:26
  36 Peter Hills               DEE    M55    51:33
  37 Ian Gilmartin             DEE    M45    51:41
  38 Alex Bedwell              MDOC   M16    51:59
Colour standard
  39 Stephen Platts            DEE    M16    52:27
  40 Martin Cranny             DEE    M65    52:54
  41 Mitson                           N/A    52:55
  42 John Capener                     M21    54:03
  43 Sandra Lefley                    W35    54:23
  44 Jill Cochrane             MEROC  W45    54:24
  45 Alan Platts               DEE    M45    54:45
  46 Maggie Hateley            DEE    W40    54:49
  47 Sam Perrin                       N/A    54:59
  48 P Edwards                 DEE    M65    56:29
  49 Jo Green                         W21    56:38
  50 Karl Bescoby              MDOC   M21    58:19
  51 Vivienne Pitcher          DEE    W50    58:44
  52 Marie Williams            MDOC   W21    59:21
  53 Sue Findlay-Robinson      DEE    W50    59:32
  54 Anne Hurrell              DEE    W50    60:48
  55 Rachel Miller                    W21    60:53
  56 Margaret Murphy           DEE    W55    62:29
  57 Robin Tilston             DEE    M60    68:46
  58 Sheila Hills              DEE    W55    70:11
  59 Martin Roberts                   N/A    90:10
Disqualified
     Tok                              N/A   Miss 11
Retired
     Barry Barnes              DEE    M60   
 

Blue 6.8km 15 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Malcolm Fowler            MDOC   M40    52:20
   2 Timothy Martland          MDOC   M40    52:44
   3 Jon Hateley               DEE    M40    52:59
   4 Ed Cochrane               MEROC  M16    54:02
   5 Rhys F-Robinson           DEE    M18    54:43
   6 Aaron Aardvack                   M35    55:05
   7 J Robinson                DEE    M50    55:59
   8 Chris Wilcox              DEE    M45    57:26
   9 Jon Poole                 SWERVE M21    58:26
  10 Tom Bedwell               MDOC   M45    59:41
  11 Elspeth Ingleby           DEE    W18    63:02
  12 Andrew Gething            DEE    M35    63:04
  13 M Cochrane                MEROC  M45    63:34
  14 John Britton              MDOC   M50    63:45
  15 Simon Coppock             DEE    M40    65:18
  16 Huw Lewis                 DEE    M40    65:43
  17 Andy Campbell             DEE    M40    66:08
  18 Chris Rostron             MDOC   M55    70:08
  19 Martin Statham            DEE    M40    71:26
  20 Andrew Williams           DEE    M55    72:54
  21 Kate Ingleby              DEE    W50    73:11
  22 M Pickering               DEE    M35    75:35
  23 William Stead             DEE    M40    78:20
Colour standard
  24 Peter Potter              DEE    M45    80:45
  25 Ellis                            N/A    82:03
  26 Steve Loom                       N/A    82:50
  27 Philip Hay                DEE    M21    84:51
  28 Andy Robinson             DEE    M45    91:50
Retired
     G Bartlett                       N/A