Deeside Orienteering Club
Colour coded event at Eastham Country Park
Tuesday 13 May 2003

Software © Time Machine

Organiser
Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Green | Blue

Organiser's Comments - Brian Keegan

The TROGS one Tuesday lunchtime agreed to run this event as a 'Trog' event, after reading the 'Deeside News' and the plea for event officials, so Peter Edwards planned it and Terry Harper controlled and I ended up organising. I wonder why. The other Trogs helped in various capacities.

Despite the weather forecast for heavy showers the event was blessed with good weather, apart that is a brief shower towards the end of the event. I hope you all enjoyed the courses.

With the help and co-operation of the Park Ranger we avoided the sensitive areas and Out of Bounds - this would have proved difficult with such co-operation.

Thanks to Eastham Country Park Park Rangers for their help and for allowing us to use the facilities, Wirral MB Council for the use of the area and to the willing band of helpers on the night without whom these events could not take place.

Top of page

 

Yellow 1.5km 9 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Jason Wood                STR    M10    18:55
   2 Clare Cronin              STR    W10    18:59
  =3 Ryan McGinty              STR    M10    19:40
  =3 Hannah Reliham            STR    W10    19:40
   5 Luis Fernandez            STR    M10    21:03
   6 Daniel Cheetham           STR    M10    21:05
   7 Katherine Nilsen          MEROC  W10    21:06
   8 I Elim                    STR    M10    22:03
   9 Charlotte Grundy                 W10    24:02
  10 Hockedy                          M10    25:32
  11 Sean Pickering            DEE    M10    26:08
  12 Michaela Hargreaves       STR    W10    27:05
 =13 Jenna ?                   STR    W10    28:56
 =13 Rosina Khan               STR    W10    28:56
Colour standard
  15 Craig Bentley             DEE    M12    32:33
  16 Andrew Whitton                   M10    33:05
  17 Philip Vokes              DEE    M10    33:28
  18 Evelyn Elmes + 1                 W5     33:56
  19 Rachel Blount                    W10    34:00
  20 Helen Elmes                      W10    34:01
 =21 Emma O'Brien              STR    W10    34:35
 =21 Lauren Lu                 STR    W10    34:35
 =21 Joshua Carroll            STR    M10    34:35
  24 Evans Twosome                    M10    34:37
  25 A Stead                          W45    35:18
  26 Evans Juniors                    M10    35:25

Top of page

   

Orange 2.5km 11 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Matthew Vokes             DEE    M12    21:28
   2 D Simpson                        W6     24:55
   3 Nicholas Nilsen           MEROC  M12    26:11
   4 Rachel Grundy             DEE    W35    26:18
   5 Chris Doyle               DEE    M10    26:50
   6 Michael Beasant           DEE    M10    29:26
   7 Graeme Blair              DEE    M14    35:02
   8 Ros Jackson                      W21    35:16
   9 S J Fisher                       W35    35:19
  10 Kalaher Family                   W10    35:37
  11 L Jackson                        W35    37:45
  12 Zoe Vokes                 DEE    W10    38:29
Colour standard
  13 Paula Stewart                    W21    40:10
  14 Laura Preston                    W50    41:09
  15 Sam Davison                      M14    44:44
  16 Allison Mawhinney+1              W21    45:00
  17 Hannah Irvine + 1         DEE    W10    45:04
  18 G Masby                          M40    46:27
  19 James Gallagher                  M12    50:04
Disqualified
     O Owens                   DEE    M10   missing 2
     E Owens                   DEE    W10   No2missing
Retired
     J Hornby                         M40   
     B Long                           M21   

Top of page

   

Light Green 3km 12 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Thomas Beasant            DEE    M14    33:19
   2 Christopher Beasant       DEE    M14    36:51
   3 Jennifer Beasant          DEE    W40    37:39
   4 Aaron Parkinson           DEE    M12    38:17
   5 Stephen Hurrell           DEE    M45    40:16
   6 Hindon Gill                      M21    42:25
   7 Bill Preston                     M50    43:07
   8 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W12    43:25
   9 Meg Owens                 DEE    W40    46:13
  10 Carol Cranny              DEE    W55    49:37
Colour standard
  11 Steve Wood                STR    M40    73:30
  12 Harry Fung                       M40    90:24
Disqualified
     Roger Green               DEE    M65   5 missing

Top of page

   

Green 35km 16 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Norman Hall               DEE    M55    39:36
   2 Neil Murphy               DEE    M40    39:48
   3 Paul Jones                       M35    39:57
   4 Martin Green              MDOC   M45    41:12
   5 John Evans                DEE    M65    41:43
   6 Denis Murphy              DEE    M55    42:40
   7 Pauline Smithard          DEE    W45    44:12
   8 Ian Gilmartin             DEE    M45    45:13
   9 John Padget               DEE    M60    46:02
  10 Barry Chambers            DEE    M50    46:17
  11 Graham Sutton             DEE    M45    47:02
  12 Michael Round             DEE    M50    48:07
  13 Elizabeth Hughes          DEE    W16    49:36
  14 Bob Roach                 DEE    M60    50:14
  15 Andy Black                DEE    M21    50:28
  16 Peter Hills               DEE    M55    50:53
  17 William Stead             DEE    M40    51:15
  18 Pete Owens                DEE    M40    51:28
  19 Chris Middleditch         DEE    M55    52:03
 =20 Robin Tilston             DEE    M60    54:13
 =20 Brian Spoonley            DEE    M65    54:13
  22 P Nicholson               DEE    M45    54:26
  23 Martin Cranny             DEE    M65    55:05
  24 Barbara Round                    W21    56:07
  25 Tim Murphy                DEE    M45    57:32
  26 Vivienne Pitcher          DEE    W50    57:35
Colour standard
  27 R Hawkins                 DEE    W35    60:07
  28 Dave Ward                 DEE    M55    62:10
  29 Mike Bale                 DEE    M65    63:35
  30 John Nicholson            DEE    M14    64:24
  31 Jean Rostron              POTOC  W60    66:48
  32 Pat Spoonley              DEE    W65    71:04
  33 Ann Hurrell               DEE    W50    72:28
  34 Sheila Hills              DEE    W55    75:27
  35 Barry May                 DEE    M60    76:00
Disqualified
     Ian Campbell              DEE    M45   missing 2
Retired
     M Redfern                        M55   
     Julie Redfern                    W50   
     Dave Catherall                   M35   

Top of page

   

Blue 6.1km 13 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Malcolm Irvine            DEE    M45    40:31
   2 Peter Sleigh              DEE    M35    44:42
   3 Noel Schorah              DEE    M40    46:24
   4 Christopher Smithard      DEE    M14    47:23
   5 Jackie Bale               DEE    W35    47:47
   6 W Mason                   MDOC   M35    47:49
   7 David Schorah             DEE    M16    49:03
   8 Andrew Gething            DEE    M35    49:22
   9 Huw Lewis                 DEE    M40    50:59
  10 Chris Rostron             MDOC   M55    56:37
  11 Ed Cochrane               MEROC  M16    56:46
  12 Eifion Thomas             DEE    M50    57:06
  13 M Cochrane                MEROC  M45    59:27
Colour standard
  14 Martin Statham                   M40    61:17
  15 Paul Taunton              NGOC   M50    61:35
  16 Jonathan Hughes           DEE    M18    63:18
  17 Chris Wilcox              DEE    M45    68:09
  18 John Williams             POW    M60    68:38
  19 John Collins              DEE    M35    70:05
  20 Tim Palmer                DEE    M35    70:56
  21 Andy Robinson             DEE    M45    87:56
  22 Maggie Hateley            DEE    W40    91:34
Disqualified
     Steve Ingleby             DEE    M50   No7missing
Non-competitive
     Jon Hateley               DEE    M21   1095:39
Retired
     Jill Cochrane             MEROC  W45   
     Peter Potter              DEE    M45   

Top of page