Deeside Orienteering Club
Colour coded event at Delamere East
Wednesday 7 May 2003

Software © Time Machine

Organiser | Planner
Long Yellow | Yellow | Orange | Light Green | Green | Blue

Organiser's Comments - Pete Sleigh

Thanks to all who helped, both arranged and not arranged. Those extra 50 or so competitors certainly caused everything to stretch to its limit.

Thanks to Delamere Forest for the use of the area.

Top of page

Planner's Comments - Mike & Pauline Smithard

Lack of maps gave an opportunity to update some obvious changes on OCAD, and with colour copying being used, an opportunity to overprint the courses. Adding about 15 to each course' numbers at last year's event seemed reasonable and worked except for orange - sorry to the few extra entrants - the blank maps were at registration. Descriptions on the back of the smaller maps made runner's lives even easier! I assumed that the larger maps would be folded in two by some/most, so that facility was not used for those.

Familiarity with the area has disadvantages, so 'no-go' areas are not so obvious to others e.g. I hope not many tried to go direct 6-7 on light green.

Thanks for the comments, either way - we learn from feedback. Orange is the hardest course to plan - catering for those good at yellow and for those about to make the jump to light green. Some thought it hard but line features were available all the way round to get to or close to the controls and used lots of different types of features on the map - essential for light green.

Is the cleanest bit of forest floor in Delamere around the lake at the south of the map? A small route choice for the green and blue gave an opportunity to run through that - though I found it difficult to know where the control was on reaching the top of the bank on the south side of the lake. The fences at the Finish? Racks for Christmas trees at the annual sale (around Christmas I am told).

Top of page  

Long Yellow 3.6km

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 E Roberts                 IND    -      23:40
   2 M Bradley                 IND    -      28:45
   3 Sofi Faldo                MDOC   W20    39:27
   4 Catherine Goad            MDOC   W20    39:29
   5 I Thompson                IND    -      39:41
Colour standard (Top 50% of 10 starters)
   6 Liam Pyper                DEE    M12    39:57
   7 Callum Brayton            DEE    M12    41:55
   8 Ros Jackson               IND    -      52:52
   9 Daniel Hart               IND    M10    81:54
Retired
     Katy, Sophie & Lucy       SCOUTS -     

Top of page

   

Yellow 2.1km

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Sam Drinkwater            PFO    M8     16:57
   2 Clare Cronin              ST RIC W10    20:04
   3 Conor McCormack           ST RIC M9     20:05
   4 Ryan McGinty              ST RIC M10    20:08
   5 Leah McCarthy             ST RIC W12    20:09
   6 W Humphreys               MDOC   M10    20:39
   7 Jan Robert                IND    -      21:53
   8 Norma Robinson                   W45    22:43
   9 Holly Hughes              ST RIC W12    23:37
  10 Hannah Relihan            ST RIC W9     23:38
  11 Nyal Thompson             ST RIC M12    24:36
  12 Hogo Dumisile             ST RIC W12    24:38
  13 Emma Manion & Duffy       DEE    W12    24:57
  14 Jenna McCreery            ST RIC W10    25:20
  15 Rosina Khan               ST RIC W8     25:21
  16 Alice Drinkwater          PFO    W7     25:34
  17 Philip Vokes              DEE    M10    25:56
  18 Emma O'Brien              ST RIC W10    26:47
  19 Lauren                    ST RIC W8     26:48
  20 P & R Fursdon & Hassal - F IND    -      27:40
Colour standard (Top 50% of 39 starters)
  21 Ciehlan Doherty           ST RIC M9     27:45
  22 Irsa Imran                ST RIC W9     27:47
  23 Luts Hernandez            ST RIC M9     27:56
  24 Josh Borrall              ST RIC M8     27:57
  25 Jason Wood                ST RIC M9     28:01
  26 B Humphreys               MDOC   W7     30:33
  27 Nia Benson                IND    W12    32:00
  28 Ashley & Emma Graney & Daly DEE    W12    33:02
  29 Claire Symeonides                W8     33:18
  30 Helen Elmes                      W8     33:21
  31 Sally Hornby              DEE    W8     33:56
  32 Sean Pickering            DEE    M10    34:25
  33 Christopher Jackson       DEE    M6     34:48
  34 Evelyn Elmes              IND    W4     38:40
  35 Rhys Flowers              ST RIC M12    40:20
  36 Helena Rice               ST RIC W9     40:30
  37 O'Boyle                   IND    W6     46:40
  38 Sarah Jackson             DEE    W4     48:03
  39 Isabel Hill               DEE    W2     61:17

Top of page

   

Orange 3km

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Matthew Vokes             DEE    M12    28:12
   2 Michael Beasant           DEE    M10    38:00
   3 Nicholas Nilsen           MEROC  M12    39:00
   4 Sabrina Monaghan          IND    W14    40:17
   5 Laura Grue                DEE    W14    41:04
   6 Steve Loom                IND    M21    41:34
   7 D Simpson                 DEE    M14    42:00
   8 J Houghton                IND    W21    44:56
   9 Robert Salisbury          DEE    M14    46:24
  10 James Breen               ST RIC M12    47:16
  11 K Harrison                MHS    -      47:19
  12 Daniom Assefa             ST RIC M12    47:48
  13 S Lefley                  IND    W35    48:06
  14 G Twigg                   IND    -      48:15
  15 Michael Hoare             ERYRI  M12    48:17
  16 Callum Crocker            DEE    M12    51:50
  17 Nida Batchelder           MDOC   W20    52:01
  18 Chris Kayley              DEE    M12    53:05
  19 Aaron Parkinson           DEE    M12    55:01
Colour standard (Top 50% of 38 starters)
  20 Zoe Vokes                 DEE    W10    56:15
  21 D Reid                    IND    -      59:09
  22 K Lewis                   IND    -      61:11
  23 J Green                   IND    -      61:13
  24 Nia & Zoe Smithard ?      DEE    W12    61:54
  25 Hannah Hornby             DEE    W12    62:26
  26 Renee Edem                ST RIC W12    64:06
  27 C Burns                   DEE    M14    72:19
  28 Alan Spreadbury           IND    -      81:22
  29 Bethany Schorah           DEE    W12    85:25
  30 Christopher Owens         DEE    M9     87:18
  31 Clare McNull              IND    W21    91:01
Retired
     R Heaton                  MHS    -     
     M Joyce                   IND    -     
     K Swann                   MHS    -     
     Graeme Blair              IND    M14   
     R Coffey                  IND    -     
     Adam, Abbi, Leigh ?       MHS    -     
     Tom Wells                 SCOUTS M12   

Top of page

   

Light Green 3.4km

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Nigel Beasant             DEE    M40    27:25
   2 Robert Hornby             DEE    M40    30:30
   3 Thomas Beasant            DEE    M14    32:39
   4 Becky Hoare               ERYRI  W14    35:38
   5 Christopher Beasant       DEE    M14    42:48
   6 Alex Bedwell              IND    M16    43:59
   7 Steve Loom                IND    -      45:09
   8 R Green                   DEE    M65    46:01
   9 Tom LLoyd                 WGS    M16    47:31
  10 Jenny Beasant             DEE    W40    47:47
  11 M Bulman                  WGS    M16    47:49
Colour standard (Top 50% of 21 starters)
  12 C Butchart                WGS    M14    48:18
  13 John Nicholson            DEE    M14    52:37
  14 J Baker                   IND    M21    54:48
  15 M Hoare                   ERYRI  M55    54:57
  16 Nicolette Richardson      DEE    W55    55:34
  17 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W      57:32
  18 Sue Sinclair              DEE    W55    76:39
  19 Neil Shepherd             IND    -      79:49
  20 Bill Preston              IND    M50    80:05
Retired
     S Hurrell                 DEE    M45   

Top of page

   

Green 4.6km

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Terry Harper              DEE    M60    38:51
   2 Paul Monaghan             DEE    M40    40:31
   3 Insall                    MDOC   M21    41:59
   4 I Watson                  MDOC   M21    42:31
   5 Graham Sutton             DEE    M45    43:04
   6 Neil Murphy               DEE    M40    43:12
   7 Shane Drinkwater          PFO    M35    43:13
   8 Nevill                    MDOC   M21    43:37
   9 Stephen Platts            DEE    M16    44:03
  10 Sara Campbell             DEE    W35    44:16
  11 Heald                     IND    M45    44:40
  12 J O'Neill                 DEE    M16    46:12
  13 A Beverley                MDOC   M21    46:59
  14 Ian Birkinshaw            MDOC   M65    47:08
  15 Bob Roach                 DEE    M60    47:47
  16 Anna Nilsen               MEROC  W45    47:49
  17 Andy Black                DEE    M21    48:08
  18 Elizabeth Hughes          DEE    W16    48:31
  19 Denis Murphy              DEE    M55    48:58
  20 Barbara Majumdar          DEE    W55    49:46
  21 Anya Crocker              DEE    W18    49:47
  22 Peter Edwards             DEE    M65    49:49
  23 Higginbotham              MDOC   M21    50:08
  24 Ian Campbell              DEE    M45    50:37
  25 Alan Mullock              DEE    M55    51:21
  26 David Brown               DEE    M55    51:22
 =27 Malcolm McIvor            DEE    M60    51:47
 =27 Caroline Gregson          DEE    W35    51:47
  29 John Collins              DEE    M35    52:09
  30 Martin Green              MDOC   M45    52:27
  31 Marie Williams            MDOC   W21    52:33
  32 Richard Hainge            MDOC   M21    52:45
  33 Tim Murphy                DEE    M45    54:05
  34 Middleditch               DEE    M55    54:08
  35 Barry Chambers            DEE    M50    54:17
  36 John Padget               DEE    M60    54:41
  37 John Mawer                IND    M21    55:08
  38 John Sherwood             DEE    M55    55:19
  39 Jill Cochrane             MEROC  W45    55:25
  40 Andrew Williams           DEE    M55    55:26
  41 Pete Owens                DEE    M40    55:36
  42 Norman Hall               DEE    M55    55:58
  43 Michael Round             DEE    M50    56:41
  44 P Aird                    DEE    M40    57:07
  45 Peter Hills               DEE    M55    57:48
  46 Michael Richardson        DEE    M60    58:00
  47 Alan Platts               DEE    M45    58:12
Colour standard (58:16)
  48 Malcolm Duncan            POTOC  M65    59:04
  49 Mike Redfern              IND    M55    59:39
  50 Terry Bolland             MEROC  M65    60:28
  51 Mike Bale                 DEE    M65    62:12
  52 Margo Bolland             MEROC  W60    62:29
  53 Martin Cranny             DEE    M65    62:58
  54 Barry Barnes              DEE    M60    64:49
  55 Barry May                 DEE    M60    65:23
  56 Paul Nicholson            DEE    M45    67:00
  57 Jean Rostron              POTOC  W60    67:13
  58 Joy Irvine                DEE    W45    69:00
  59 K Bescuby                 MDOC   M21    69:08
  60 J Redfern                 IND    W55    70:16
  61 Margaret Murphy           DEE    W55    72:02
  62 Amanda Foxon-Hill         IND    W21    81:36
  63 Ian Mallinson             DEE    M40    82:30
  64 Hewitt                    MDOC   M21    83:03
  65 C Burchett                IND    M21    84:49
  66 Richard Quayle            IND    M      90:05
  67 D Catherall               IND    M40    90:07
  68 Simon Johnson             IND    -      90:51
  69 Anne Hurrell              DEE    W50    96:46
Retired
     Brian Keegan              DEE    M60   
     Derek Bassett             IND    -     
     Geoffrey Millan           MDOC   M55   

Top of page

   

Blue 6.2km

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Clive Giddis              DEE    M40    44:18
   2 P Webster                 POTOC  M35    44:50
   3 Stuart Padget             DEE    M21    46:12
   4 Timothy Martland          MDOC   M40    46:42
   5 Jon Hateley               DEE    M40    46:46
   6 John Britton              MDOC   M50    48:25
   7 Noel Schorah              DEE    M40    51:41
   8 Ed Cochrane               MEROC  M16    52:16
   9 Malcolm Irvine            DEE    M45    52:23
  10 Ray Humphreys             MDOC   M40    52:30
  11 Andrew Gething            DEE    M35    53:36
  12 David Schorah             DEE    M16    54:46
  13 Christopher Smithard      DEE    M14    55:09
  14 Huw Lewis                 DEE    M40    55:23
  15 Michael Woods             DEE    M45    55:49
  16 S Lang                    MDOC   M21    57:20
  17 Aaron Aardvark            SPASMO M35    57:38
  18 Elspeth Ingleby           DEE    W18    58:06
  19 Dave Broatch              ERYRI  M40    58:20
  20 Andy Campbell             DEE    M40    59:59
  21 Chris Wilcox              DEE    M45    61:01
  22 Roger Sparkman            DEE    M55    61:46
  23 Kath Broatch              ERYRI  W35    62:16
  24 Kate Ingleby              DEE    W50    62:35
  25 John Hughes               DEE    M18    62:51
  26 John Ellis                ERYRI  M35    65:25
  27 Tom Bedwell               IND    M45    65:39
Colour standard (66:27)
  28 Andrew Tarr               DEE    M60    67:43
  29 Chris Rostron             MDOC   M55    68:07
  30 Phil Hay                         M21    68:09
  31 Martin Statham            IND    M40    70:03
  32 Maggie Hateley            DEE    W40    70:21
  33 Tim Palmer                DEE    M35    76:33
  34 William Stead             DEE    M40    77:58
  35 Andy Robinson             DEE    M45   102:03
Retired
     Martin Smith              DEE    M45   

Top of page