Deeside Orienteering Club
Summer Evening Event at Chester Zoo
Thursday 30 May 2002

Results software by Time Machine

 

Organiser | Short | Medium | Score
Club Home Page

Organiser's Comments - Brian Keegan

The event was an enjoyable one but was marred by two serious incidents which have led to the Chester Zoo authorities refusing permission for future events. The first involved setting light to a tree and, though the fire had been put out, two fire engines were called out, and the second involved girls climbing into a pig pen and playing with the pigs.

In view of the serious consequences I must remind parents and group leaders that they are responsible for the behaviour of the juniors in their charge attending Deeside events and must ensure that their behaviour is acceptable.

I should like thank all those Deesiders who helped at the event, particularly as this event was aimed at the disabled and many disabled competitors tooks part. From an orienteering point of view it was a very successful event and it is a great pity it was the last at the Zoo.

Top of page

Short 1.6km 10 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Ultimate Flying Machine                 10:38
   2 David                                   13:14
   3 Joe Hornby+1              DEE    M4     13:18
   4 Phil Dom                                14:43
   5 Ralph Mole                              16:55
   6 Julia Holt                              17:14
   7 Davison                                 18:50
   8 Nick Cowley+2                           19:13
   9 Nicroler                                23:09
  10 Naome Chavasse            DEE           23:32
  11 B Grundy                  IND           24:20
  12 C Grundy                  IND           24:30
  13 Debbie Rachel                           24:45
  14 Edward T                                25:10
  15 Andrew Bridston           Scouts        26:52
  16 David Petit               Scouts        27:09
  17 Liam Potter                      M3     27:32
  18 P Vokes + 1               DEE    M6     28:48
  19 Blank                                   28:57
  20 Helen Campbell            Guides        30:00
  21 James + 2                               30:03
  22 Ruth                                    31:04
  23 Holland                                 32:55
  24 Jones                                   34:16
  25 Penguins                                34:35
  26 Fry                                     35:16
  27 Charmaine Sweethan+1      Guides        36:01
  28 Thomas Family                           36:03
  29 Tess Gilmartin                          36:26
  30 Adam                      Guides        38:23
  31 Sophie Rainbows           Guides        38:36
  32 Sophie Armstrong                        39:17
  33 Gorman                                  39:51
  34 Salt                                    40:00
  35 James McCure              Scouts        40:21
  36 Thomas Kaye               Scouts        40:24
  37 Bubble Gum                              40:42
  38 A Evans                                 44:41
  39 Emma Rainbow              Guides W6     45:34
  40 Sophie Allen                            48:08
  41 Hanna Crane                             49:10
  42 Louise Gilmartin                        50:11
  43 Hannah Holland                          56:26
  44 Roming Tigers                           56:45
  45 Howards                                 74:24
  46 James Wood                Scouts        80:33
  47 Wirral Tree                             89:25
  48 Ben Stokes                Scouts        92:12
Top of page 

Medium 2.6km 13 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Matthew Warner            DEE    M35    14:07
   2 Jonathan Hughes           DEE    M15    16:32
   3 Ian Zeller                              17:54
   4 S Platts                  DEE    M16    18:16
   5 M Cranny                  DEE    M60    20:01
   6 Lindsey Kennedy           MDOC   W14    20:06
   7 Helen Stanley             IND    W45    21:11
   8 R A Kennedy               MDOC   M45    21:50
   9 Meg Owens                 DEE    W40    23:08
  10 Paula Yates                             25:32
  11 V Pitcher                 DEE    W50    25:49
  12 S Gillespie               SELOC  M16    26:15
  13 Trousdale Prince                        26:24
  14 Jonathon Armstrong                      26:37
  15 M Vokes                   DEE    M10    27:30
  16 Jamie Gillespie           SELOC  M16    28:06
  17 Paul Griffiths            Scouts M18    28:31
  18 Hannah Hornby             DEE    W10    29:11
  19 Jane Sheeley                            29:18
  20 Callum Crocker            DEE    M12    29:20
  21 Stuart Bratherton         Scouts M21    29:30
  22 Andrew Campbell           DEE    M10    29:44
  23 Aidan Chavasse            DEE           29:46
  24 M Gerrard                        M12    30:35
  25 Dominic Swinnerton        Scouts        31:19
  26 Orgjh                                   31:45
  27 Philip MacClure           Scouts        32:11
  28 G Carter                                32:44
  29 Colin Bennett                           33:55
  30 Racing Reindeer                         34:16
  31 Keith Bennett                    M14    34:37
  32 I Jackman                               35:00
  33 Stephanie Trigg           IND    W35    36:22
  34 Roger Carter                            37:35
  35 Zoom                      DEE    W9     39:37
  36 Tom Wilcox                       M8     40:01
  37 Andrew McIver             Scouts        40:54
  38 Louise Huntington         IND    W14    41:04
  39 Louise Roure              Scouts        41:23
  40 Snowy Owl                 Guides        41:32
  41 Alan Platts               DEE    M45    41:52
  42 Eloise Roberts            IND    W16    42:03
  43 Ian Radspinner            DEE    M4     42:17
  44 Linda Swinnerton          Scouts        42:24
  45 Harry Mallon                     M10    42:35
  46 Nadine Brownies           Guides        43:39
  47 Elaine Latham             SELOC  W45    45:21
  48 M Attwoods                              48:39
  49 Crocker                   DEE           49:00
  50 Alex Smith                DEE    M10    50:17
  51 Team Evans                              52:00
  52 Emily Stephenson                        53:11
  53 A Loftus                  Scouts M12    55:17
  54 C Jackson                 DEE    M5     55:25
  55 Randles                                 55:33
  56 Rosie McHand                     W5     55:44
  57 Christopher Owens         DEE    M8     58:49
  58 Tawny Owl                 Guides        58:51
  59 Nikki Yates                             59:39
  60 Eleanor Owens             DEE    W10    60:53
  61 Pippa Mallon                            62:45
  62 E Hughes+1                DEE    W14    63:03
  63 Drury                                   63:05
  64 Alan Blain                              63:08
  65 Hannah Gerrard                   W15    63:21
  66 Leaping Leopards                        65:34
  67 Vicky Stephenson                        67:49
  68 Copeland                  WACHS         72:37
  69 Kathryn Walmsley          CLK           80:45
  70 E Richardson                     W4     81:32
  71 Barney                                  83:46
  72 Charlotte                 Guides        96:59
  73 Lauren                    Guides        97:44
  74 Sarah                     Guides        98:43
  75 Alison                    Guides       100:14
  76 Carla B                   Guides       101:08
  77 Jenny                     Guides       103:09
Non-competitive
     Patrick Hockaclay                      1142:40
Top of page 

Score 30 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 M Smithard                DEE    M50    28:48
   2 S Lang                           M21    29:32
   3 David Radspinner          DEE    M35    30:24
   4 C Smithard                DEE    M14    30:42
   5 John Brittain             MDOC   M50    30:44
   6 C Wilcox                  DEE    M45    31:25
   7 S Coppack                 DEE    M40    32:26
   8 J & H Hateley             DEE    +M     32:44
   9 Stephenson                              34:40
  10 Tim Palmer                DEE           35:19
  11 Steve Haciwat             IND           35:58
  12 John Barrowclough                       36:40
  13 Barry Chambers            DEE    M50    40:36
  14 Steve Gillespie           SELOC  M50    41:17
  15 J Ross J Lawson                         41:27
  16 Radway                                  42:22
  17 R J Smith                        35     42:26
  18 Guy Brooke                              43:02
  19 R Hughes                  DEE    M45    43:30
  20 Pete Owens                DEE    M40    44:26
  21 P Hills                   DEE    M55    44:34
  22 Philip Gorman                           44:35
  23 Dan Wilcox                DEE    M14    44:59
  24 Kevin Latham              SELOC  M45    46:49
  25 M Hateley                 DEE    W35    47:14
  26 Jenny G Kate & Sarah S    Guides        47:35
  27 Steve Astington           NGOC   M50    49:41
  28 I Hill                    DEE    W1     51:02
  29 F Craxton                 MDOC   M21    52:16
  30 Frances +2                Guides        54:07
  31 Zoe Karis                 DEE           56:10
  32 A Hurrell                 DEE    W45    56:55
  33 S A Hills                 DEE    W55    57:03
  34 Sean Logan                       M35    57:35
  35 David Yates                             58:16
  36 Emily + 3                 Guides        60:15
  37 Izzy Soph                               61:43
  38 Bill Preston              IND    M50    64:54
  39 L Preston                        W50    76:09
  40 Matthew LathAM            SELOC  M16    76:24
Non-competitive
     M Murphy                  DEE    W55    53:10


Top of page