Deeside Orienteering Club
Summer Evening Event at Primrose Hill
Wednesday 22 May 2002

Results software by Time Machine

 

Organiser | Planner | Controller
Yellow | Orange | Long Yellow | Light Green | Green | Blue
Club Home Page

Organiser's Comments - Denis and Margaret Murphy

It was a pleasure to see so many youngsters out, some for the first time; we hope they enjoyed the event and will come to future events. The large number of competitors in just over an hour's start times (equivalent to 300 competitors on a normal Sunday event) meant that all the helpers were very well occupied! We would like to thank Neil and Ian for the car parking; Cath, Anne, Mike and Roger for registration which went on at full pace a lot longer than anticipated ; Brian and David at the Start; John, Norman (and wife), Ian, Michael (and wife), and Ian on the very well run finish; Catriona, Noel and David for seeing to the results; and Barbara on enquiries. We would also like to thank John Hammond for ' the tutorial' on the computer programme used to present the results. The key to doing this quickly is the BOF numbers which a few of you did actually put on the control cards!

Top of page

Planner's Comments - Peter Sleigh

I would like to thank Robin Tilston for preparing the map well in time and Mike Smithard for getting the map printed. Many thanks to to Sara and Ian for controlling the event so thoroughly.

Top of page

Controller's Comments - Sara Campbell

Thanks to Peter Sleigh for preparing some excellent courses for everyone to enjoy ( and finding some novel control sites). Thanks also to Denis Murphy for the smooth running of the event. With over 180 people attending this event and with many other Deeside Summer Evening events it requires a lot of commitment on the part of helpers. I'd like to thank all those who helped especially those who did not get a run.

Top of page

 

Yellow 1.8km 6 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Daniom Assefa             StRich M10    33:48
   2 Michael Beasant           DEE    M10    12:40
   3 Katy Relihan                     W12    12:43
   4 Louise Muldoon            StRich W12    12:51
   5 James Breen               StRich M10    14:08
   6 Ryan Needliam             StRich M10    15:10
   7 Chris Scott +1            DEE    M14    15:31
   8 Emma Ryan                 StRich W12    15:48
   9 Andrew Jackson            StRich M11    15:55
  10 Ryan Mc.Ginty             StRich M10    16:24
  11 Laura Halligan                          16:50
  12 C Iehlam                  StRich M8     17:12
  13 Machary(?)                StRich M9     17:21
  14 Luke Roper-Browning       StRich M12    18:06
  15 Rhys Flowers              StRich M10    18:13
  16 Andrew Evans                            19:05
  17 Kadie Mc.Creery           StRich W12    19:34
  18 Michaela Breen            StRich W12    20:46
  19 Dominic Whittle +1                      21:33
  20 Lee Nedlham(?)            StRich M12    22:25
  21 Jenna Mc.Creery           StRich W12    23:06
Colour Standard
  22 Hannah Relihan            StRich W8     23:15
  23 F Crocker                 DEE    M3     23:50
  24 Daniel Cheetham           StRich M10    24:05
  25 Bethany Schorah           DEE    W10    25:21
  26 Paul Robson                             25:23
  27 C Grundy                  IND    W9     29:07
  28 Isobel Hill               DEE    W1     29:10
  29 Paul Morris                             39:39
  30 Sanderson +1                     M10    42:39
  31 Ed Hunt                                 44:12
  32 James Lees +1                           45:27
  33 Katie Gilpin                            49:32
  34 Paul Capper                             50:24
  35 Adam Morrey                             55:50
Disqualified
     Thomas + Matt                          m.1
     Alistair + Adam                        m.1
Retired
     James Rushton                          
     Shaun + Ian                            
     Sean Mason                             
     Mark Robson                            
     Oliver Roper-Browning     StRich M8    

Top of page

   

Orange 2.6km 7 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 John Nicholson            DEE    M12    20:32
   2 S Duncan                  IND           22:43
   3 Laura Grue                DEE    W14    22:51
   4 Thomas Beasant            DEE    M12    23:58
   5 Lucy Grue                 DEE    W16    24:35
   6 Christopher Beasant       DEE    M12    25:29
   7 R Salisbury(?)            DEE    M14    25:43
   8 M Donohue                 DEE    M14    26:08
   9 M Vokes                   DEE    M10    28:20
  10 Callum Crocker            DEE    M10    30:14
  11 Catherine Beresford       MDOC   W12    30:57
Colour Standard
  12 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W10    31:54
  13 Robbie Smith              DEE    M14    34:58
  14 C Burns                   DEE    M14    38:12
  15 G Carter                                38:24
  16 R Hardy                   IND           39:09
  17 J Carter                                39:31
  18 Gwen Purcell              DEE    W50    44:26
  19 J Evans +3                              54:20
  20 Jenny Campbell            DEE    W12    57:34
Disqualified
     J Hardy                   IND          Wrong 1
     John Whitehurst           DEE    M14   m. 5,7

Top of page

   

Long Yellow 4.3km 9 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 J and M Hately            DEE    W2     43:45
   2 Sara Jones                              44:32
   3 Tony Heaney               IND           47:19
Colour standard

Top of page

   

Light Green

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Gary Grue                 DEE    M18    33:44
   2 J O'Neill                 DEE    M16    35:36
   3 John Sherwood             DEE    M55    37:25
   4 Andrew Moore              DEE    M18    37:31
   5 William Stead             DEE    M40    37:56
   6 Clare Crocker             DEE    W40    43:53
   7 Pauline Smithard          DEE    W45    45:44
   8 M O'Donnell               DEE    M65    46:54
   9 Susan Findlay-Robinson    DEE    W45    47:13
  10 R Brennan                 IND    M18    49:26
  11 L Higgo                   IND    M18    50:26
Colour standard
  12 Jon Copener                             52:49
  13 Rachel MacKay                           54:17
  14 Christian Bridge +2       DEE    1815   54:44
  15 Nichols   + Pope          DEE    W40    56:02
  16 Rachel Findlay-Robinson   DEE    W12    58:09
  17 Sean Logan                IND    M35    62:38
  18 A Doyle                                 84:15
Disqualified
     Caroline Wreach                        m. 7and8
     Tom LLoyd                 WGS    M9    m 7 and 8

Top of page

   

Green

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Mike Smithard             DEE    M50    35:12
   2 Terry Harper              DEE    M60    37:32
   3 Neil Murphy               DEE    M40    40:08
   4 Andy Black                DEE    M21    43:53
   5 Ian Mallinson             DEE    M40    45:15
   6 Martin Green              MDOC   M45    45:33
   7 Norman Hall               DEE    M50    46:47
  =8 A Beverly                 MDOC   M21    48:02
  =8 Mike Smithard             DEE    M50    48:02
  10 Andrew Gregory            MDOC   M65    48:11
  11 Wildgoose                 IND    M35    48:28
  12 Bob Kaill                 IND    M60    48:40
  13 M Cochrane                IND    M40    49:56
  14 Simon Crocker             DEE    M40    51:26
  15 Maggie Hateley            DEE    W35    51:34
  16 Ian Campbell              DEE    M45    51:49
  17 Stephen Beresford         MDOC   M50    54:32
  18 C Middleditch             DEE    M50    57:32
  19 Graham Sutton             DEE    M45    58:08
  20 Alan Platts               DEE    M45    58:20
  21 A Radway                  IND           58:29
  22 Steve Astington           NGOC   M50    59:04
  23 John Williams             POW    M55    60:25
  24 John Montgomery           IND    M35    61:05
Colour Standard
  25 Ian Birkinshaw            MDOC   M65    61:14
  26 Malcolm Duncan            POTOC  M65    61:18
  27 M Claxton                 MEROC  M21    61:58
  28 Ian Gilmartin             DEE    M45    62:30
  29 Peter Hills               DEE    M55    62:45
  30 Gilmour                   MDOC   M21    63:40
  31 Michael Purcell           DEE    M55    64:54
  32 Pip Humphreys             MDOC   W40    66:02
  33 Anne Hurrell              DEE    W45    66:18
  34 Martin Cranny             DEE    M60    66:29
  35 Keith Mutch               POW    M60    67:44
  36 Chloe Russell             SOS    W21    68:21
  37 Jim Mitchell              PFO    M55    69:01
  38 Jennifer Beasant          DEE    W40    69:26
  39 P Nicholson               DEE    M45    76:26
  40 Sheila Hills              DEE    W55    81:25
  41 Vivienne Pitcher          DEE    W50    81:55
  42 Caroline Van der Bos                    84:00
  43 S Montgomery              IND    W21    92:34
Retired
     Brian Keegan              DEE    M60   
     Guy Brooke                             
     Mark Lees                 IND    M35   
     D Mitson                               
     Seabul (?)                             

Top of page

   

Blue 5.4km 16 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Chris Mitchell            PFO    M16    40:55
   2 Steve Ingleby             DEE    M45    41:23
   3 Chris O'Donnell           DEE    M21    43:00
   4 Malcolm Irvine            DEE    M45    44:14
   5 Jackie Bale               DEE    W21    44:21
   6 H Lock                    MDOC   M35    45:08
   7 Timothy Martland          MDOC   M35    45:43
   8 Noel Schorah              DEE    M40    45:59
   9 Rhys Findlay-Robinson     DEE    M16    46:02
  10 Roger Carter              IND    M40    46:08
  11 David Radspinner          DEE    M35    47:37
  12 Elizabeth Jackson         DEE    W35    48:05
  13 M Laithwaite              MEROC  M21    49:28
  14 Nigel Beasant             DEE    M40    49:35
  15 Huw Lewis                 DEE    M40    49:45
  16 Chris Wilcox              DEE    M45    50:33
  17 John Britton              MDOC   M50    52:46
  18 Kevan Latham              SELOC  M45    53:05
  19 Malcolm Fowler            MDOC   M35    53:54
  20 Michael Woods             DEE    M40    54:55
  21 David Schorah             DEE    M14    56:32
  22 M Court                   DEE    M35    56:41
  23 Richard Hughes            DEE    M45    58:30
  24 Jonathan Hughes           DEE    M16    59:01
  25 Ian Jackson               DEE    M21    59:51
  26 Andrew Payne              DEE    M50    60:19
Colour standard
  27 M Statham                 IND    M40    62:00
  28 Chris Rostron             MDOC   M50    62:47
  29 Tim Palmer                DEE    M35    64:23
  30 David Edwards             DEE    M18    69:58
  31 Catherine Hill            DEE    W35    74:58
  32 F Barr                    IND    W35    81:43
Retired
     Andrew Williams           DEE    M50   
     John Robinson             DEE    M50   

Top of page