Organiser's Comments - Peter Sleigh

Well I hope that everyone enjoyed the fantastic weather and obviously the orienteering courses, and I would like to thank Forest Enterprise for letting us use their forest and facilities.
I feel that I must commend Eric for his courses as I heard nothing but satisfaction from the competitors at the finish. I would like to thank all of the helpers on the day, both those pre-arranged and those who stepped in as required on the day, including Julie Brook form MDOC when the finish started to get a bit hairy.
Lastly I would like to add that more competitors turned up than expected, which is obviously fantastic, but it did mean that my organisation did creak a bit at the edges and so I wish to apologise if this spoiled anyone's enjoyment of the event.

Planner's Comments - Eric Pye

Not yet available. 

Yellow 2.4km 8 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Graham Ainsworth          IND    M21    17:14
   2 M Beasant                 DEE    M10    19:28
   3 Naomi Grayburn            MDOC   W12    22:35
   4 Michael Ellis             IND           23:40
   5 Wiseman                   OTC           23:43
   6 Adam Stephens             DEE    M12    23:51
   7 Sam Drinkwater            PFO    M7     26:39
   8 Karen Green               IND           27:55
   9 Jason Wood                STRICH M9     28:08
  10 Hannah Irvine             DEE    W10    28:37
  11 Hannah Hornby             DEE    W10    29:21
  12 Peter Weatherby           STRICH M12    30:03
  13 Kadie McCreery            STRICH W12    30:42
  14 Achlan                    STRICH M9     30:57
  15 Prince                    IND           31:56
  16 Trousdale                 IND    M12    32:06
  17 James Breen               STRICH M10    32:15
  18 Becky and Sally           IND    W6     32:28
  19 Steven Cusack             STRICH M10    32:33
  20 Bethany Schorah           DEE    W12    34:23
Colour Standard (Top 50% of 39 starters)
  21 Nicola Taylor             STRICH W12    34:59
  22 Rachel Ward               STRICH W10    35:14
  23 Luke Roper-Browning       STRICH M12    35:35
  24 Ryan McGinty              STRICH M10    36:38
  25 Lennon Zachary            STRICH M10    39:16
  26 Daniel Cheetham           STRICH M10    39:19
  27 H Oakes and H Sanderson   IND           40:56
  28 Jenna McCreery            STRICH W9     42:37
  29 Michaela Breen            STRICH W12    42:59
  30 Lauren Trochymenko        STRICH W11    43:12
  31 Ephrem Inose              STRICH M12    43:17
  32 Lee Needham               STRICH M12    45:21
  33 John M                    STRICH M9     45:23
  34 C Grundy                  IND    W8     45:29
  35 Isabel Hill               DEE    W1     46:32
  36 Ryan Needham              STRICH M10    49:22
  37 Ilyo Smirnov              STRICH M10    51:34
  38 Z and P Vokes             DEE    W8/M6  51:44
  39 Katherine Nilsen          MEROC  W6     65:53
 

Long Yellow 5.5km 12 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Robert Hornby             DEE    M40    35:14
   2 Bill Roberts              IND           39:45
   3 William Stead             IND           43:02
   4 Bill Preston              IND           55:04
   5 Hugh Rieley               IND           61:15
   6 Emma Ryan                 STRICH W12    77:02
   7 S Gillespie               SELOC  M16    77:31
Colour Standard (Top 50% of 14 starters)
   8 Laura Halugan             STRICH W12    78:10
   9 Katie Reuhan              STRICH W12    83:27
  10 Louise Muldoon            STRICH W12    83:36
  11 James Brennan             STRICH M11    88:37
  12 Andrew Jackson            STRICH M11    90:05
  13 L Preston                 IND          115:48
Retired
     Montgomery Plus 1         IND    M35   
 

Orange 3.5km 10 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Tom Beasant               DEE    M12    34:09
   2 S Duncan                  IND           41:05
   3 Anita and Jenny           DEE    W14    43:33
   4 R Smith + C Bridge        DEE    M13    43:45
   5 John Nicholson            DEE    M14    44:24
   6 Robert Wreglesworth       DEE    M14    45:22
   7 Laura Grue                DEE    W14    47:46
   8 Nicholas Nilsen           MEROC  M10    49:39
   9 Chris Beasant             DEE    M12    50:08
  10 Matthew Vokes             DEE    M10    50:54
  11 Simon Davies              WGS           51:53
  12 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W12    55:13
  13 Callum Crocker            DEE    M12    56:47
Colour Standard (Top 50% of 26 starters)
  14 Matthew Astbury           IND           58:44
  15 James Ellis               IND           59:42
  16 Robert Salisbury          DEE    M14    60:13
  17 Sue Sinclair              DEE    W55    63:26
  18 P Cowburn                 IND    M65    64:02
  19 Chris Burns               DEE    M12    75:14
  20 D Fitzpatrick             DEE    W35    79:22
  21 John Whitehurst           DEE    M14    85:28
  22 C Birosh                  IND    W21    91:11
  23 Mark Spreadbury           IND           91:24
  24 Michael Donohue           DEE    M14    91:33
  25 Gwen Purcell              IND    W50    99:59
Retired
     Pui Gi Ngan               IND    W21   
 

Light Green 4km 8 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Paul Jones                DEE    M35    31:36
   2 Michael Bulman            WGS           38:25
   3 A Mullock                 DEE    M55    41:24
   4 Gardiner                  MDOC   M40    44:23
   5 Andrew Irvine             DEE    M14    44:35
   6 P Smithard                DEE    W45    44:44
   7 Richard Clarke-Williams   DEE    M14    50:18
   8 Steve Tyson               IND           50:42
   9 Stephen Platts            DEE    M16    50:50
  10 Susan Findlay-Robinson    DEE    W45    50:53
  11 N Seddon                  DEE    M50    51:23
  12 Kevin Howeysett           IND           51:31
  13 Joseph O'Neill            DEE    M16    52:25
  14 Eden                      OTC           53:40
  15 Roger Green               DEE    M65    54:04
  16 Mike O'Donnell            DEE    M65    54:15
  17 Keeling                   OTC           56:42
  18 Carol Tarr                DEE    W60    56:43
Colour Standard (Top 50% of 35 starters)
  19 Rosie Grayburn            MDOC   W16    57:40
  20 Alan Spreadbury           IND           57:56
  21 Dyson                     OTC           58:20
  22 Nichols Plus 1            DEE    W45    59:26
  23 Barry Barnes              DEE    M60    60:29
  24 S Hurrell                 DEE    M45    64:35
  25 Sheila Hills              DEE    W55    65:35
  26 Joy Irvine                DEE    W40    70:20
  27 Doyle                     IND           70:49
  28 Carol Cranny              DEE    W55    79:12
  29 Mark and Ammy Dividly     IND    M21    82:33
  30 C Butchart                WGS           83:17
  31 Sarah Green               MDOC   W16    87:04
  32 Katie Orgill              IND    W16    94:02
Retired
     Tom Lloyd                 WGS          
     Edwards                   OTC          
     Olaa                      OTC          
 

Green 4.7km 14 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Warren Mason              MDOC   M35    38:07
   2 Mike Smithard             DEE    M50    40:03
   3 Terry Harper              DEE    M60    40:46
   4 John Robinson             DEE    M50    43:24
   5 C Smithard                DEE    M14    46:47
   6 Beverley                  OTC           46:50
   7 J Edgar                   DEE           48:19
   8 Shane Drinkwater          PFO    M35    49:03
   9 Bodkin                    OTC           49:10
  10 Andrew Smith              MDOC   M21    49:36
  11 Ian Birkinshaw            MDOC   M65    49:40
  12 Hewitt                    OTC           51:31
  13 Maggie Hateley            DEE    W35    51:47
  14 Barry Chambers            DEE    M50    52:13
  15 Martin Green              MDOC   M45    52:42
  16 Anya Crocker              DEE    W18    52:56
  17 David Schorah             DEE    M14    53:00
  18 Andy Black                DEE    M21    53:09
  19 Ian Campbell              DEE    M45    53:15
  20 Julie Brook               MDOC   W55    53:34
  21 Simon Crocker             DEE    M40    53:45
  22 Bob Roach                 DEE    M55    53:59
  23 Marie Roberts             MDOC   W40    54:01
  24 Brian Keegan              DEE    M60    54:20
  25 Denis Murphy              DEE    M55    54:43
  26 Kath Speak                MDOC   W40    55:45
  27 Janet Taylor              MDOC   W50    56:21
  28 Glennys Hammond           DEE    W55    56:37
  29 M Purcell                 DEE    M55    56:53
  30 Trevor Roberts            MDOC   M55    57:00
  31 Peter Hills               DEE    M55    57:42  
  32 Court and Weedall         DEE    M35    59:32
  33 Gary Grue                 DEE    M18    59:55
Colour Standard (Top 50% of 66 starters)
  34 Ian Gregory               DEE    M16    61:04
  35 Watson                    OTC           62:11
  36 Jean Payne                DEE    W45    63:37
  37 Malcolm Duncan            POTOC  M65    64:25
  38 Gilmour                   OTC           64:35
  39 Ian Gilmartin             DEE    M45    64:58
  40 Keith Mutch               ODR    M60    65:58
  41 Alan Platts               DEE    M45    65:59
  42 Jamie Gillespie           SELOC  M14    67:20
  43 Brook + 1                 IND           67:37
  44 John Sherwood             DEE    M55    67:41
  45 Harris                    OTC           69:13
  46 Barry May                 DEE    M60    69:17
  47 Les Hewitt                DEE    M50    70:13
  48 Martin Cranny             DEE    M60    70:15
  49 P Nicholson               DEE    M45    70:26
  50 J Williams                POW    M55    70:42
  51 Jane Janaway              DEE    W35    71:25
  52 Insall                    OTC           72:08
  53 M Bolland                 MEROC  W60    72:10
  54 Zee                       OTC           73:38
  55 Margaret Murphy           DEE    W55    77:08
  56 Mike Bale                 DEE    M65    77:26
  57 Jenny Beasant             DEE    W40    80:26
  58 Alan Goodall              MEROC  M55    83:40
  59 Anne Hurrell              DEE    W45    85:03
  60 Nevill                    OTC           89:28
Retired
     Katrina Hawkins           DEE    W21   
     Hickmott                  OTC          
     Morters                   OTC          
     Cooper                    OTC          
     Alphonsus                 OTC          
     David Beattie             DEE    M65   
 

Blue 7.3km 17 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Nick Taylor               MDOC   M21    46:03
   2 Steve Ingleby             DEE    M45    50:49
   3 Malcolm Irvine            DEE    M45    55:36
   4 Rees Findlay-Robinson     DEE    M16    57:23
   5 T Martland                MDOC   M35    59:27
   6 Chris O'Donnell           DEE    M21    60:32
   7 David Radspinner          DEE    M35    63:29
   8 Andy Campbell             DEE    M40    64:28
   9 Mike Woods                DEE    M45    65:51
  10 Noel Schorah              DEE    M40    67:01
 =11 John Britton              MDOC   M50    67:51
 =11 Eifion Thomas             DEE    M50    67:51
  13 Sara Campbell             DEE    W35    69:40
  14 John Sam                  MEROC  M20    69:52
  15 Ian Jackson               DEE    M21    72:20
  16 Roger Sparkman            DEE    M55    74:29
  17 Ian Pudge                 IND    M21    76:56
  18 S Lang                    IND    M21    77:18
Colour Standard (Top 50% of 35 starters)
  19 S Coppock                 DEE    M40    77:28
  20 Peter Potter              ODR    M45    77:29
  21 Helena Crutchley          MDOC   W35    77:49
  22 Nick Campbell             DEE    M45    78:06
  23 Graham Sutton             DEE    M45    80:01
  24 Andrew Tarr               DEE    M60    80:10
  25 Tim Palmer                DEE    M35    81:08
  26 John Ellis                ERYRI  M35    85:17
  27 Mike Cumpstey             MDOC   M55    86:24
  28 John Collins              DEE    M35    87:35
  29 Andrew Gething            DEE    M35    88:26
  30 Malcolm Cochrane                 M40    91:54
  31 Terry Bolland             MEROC  M60   100:14
  32 Joan Cumpstey             MDOC   W50   102:17
  33 Peter Edwards             DEE    M65   103:20
  34 Steve Gillespie           SELOC  M50   108:26
Retired
     Martin Smith              DEE    M45