Deeside Orienteering Club
Colour Coded Event held at Little Budworth
Sunday 17 February 2002

Event comments to john_sherwood50@hotmail.com Results software by Time Machine

Organiser | Planner | Controller
Yellow | Orange | Red | Light Green | Green | Blue
Club Home Page

Organiser's Comments - John Sherwood

We were extremely fortunate to find a dry spring-like day in mid February to provide ideal conditions for the event and make organising that much easier. I hope all the competitors enjoyed the day and the area. A few competitors were affected by the mysterious disappearance of a control punch for a short period before it subsequently reappeared. I hope this did not detract too much from their runs.

My thanks go to Sue for coordinating operations in the upper car park and to all the other helpers who gave up their valuable spare time to perform their tasks admirably and make the event run smoothly. Thanks also to Cheshire County Council for allowing us to use the Country Park, their rangers for their help and support, and to Mrs Dobson of the Egerton Arms who kindly agreed to our use of the adjacent field for parking.

Top of page

Planner's Comments - Richard Hill

Scenic area, sunny day, runnable terrain –what could be better? Fewer out of bounds areas perhaps (they protect regenerating heathland) and possibly a longer blue course, but overall everybody seemed to appreciate the courses. Thank you to everyone who made positive comments.

Top of page

Controller's Comments - Sara Campbell

It is unfortunate that there are now several areas of Out of Bounds and extended (recent !) felling which makes Little Budworth a difficult area on which to plan. However, the terrain at this time of year is very good for fast running, which coupled with the good weather made an enjoyable day.

Richard did an excellent job of planning challenging and interesting courses and the course times and comments reflect this. There was one problem on the day when a punch was removed and later replaced before an event official went to check - on control MW (on the early parts of the blue and green courses only). We do not know the reason for the disappearance and reappearance of this punch. Approximately 9 runners (starting roughly between 11:00 and 11:20 am) were affected by this problem but have not been disqualified. The colour standard on the blue course has been adjusted to account for this wayward punch.

Thanks to John, Sue and Richard for the good organisation on behalf of Deeside and making my job straight forward.

Top of page  

Yellow 1.8km 10 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Martin Nilsen             MEROC  M14    13:25
   2 Michael Jones             IND           13:26
   3 Michael Beasant           DEE    M10    14:31
   4 Sally Hornby              DEE    W6     17:13
   5 Nicholas Nilsen           MEROC  M10    19:45
   6 Jenny Cearns                     W12    20:20
   7 Frances Simpson + 1       DEE    W11    21:10
   8 Hannah Irvine             DEE    W10    22:02
   9 Barney Broatch            ERYRI         22:48
  10 Pui Ngan                  IND    W20    23:06
  11 I Hill                    DEE    W1     27:06
Colour Standard
  12 Seamus O'Hale             IND           27:39
  13 Vicky Price               MDOC   W10    27:47
  14 N Chavasse                       W6     28:03
  15 Emma Farnworth            CLOK   W5     33:56
  16 Alice Farnworth           CLOK   W3     34:47
  17 Christopher Tipuric + 1   ERYRI  M2     37:38
  18 C & A Walker              PFO           39:11
  19 Katherine Nilsen          MEROC  W10    39:44
  20 C & S Jackson             DEE    M5     39:58
  21 T Waterton                MDOC   M11    43:57

Top of page

   

Orange 2.7km 10 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Nicholas Nilsen           MEROC  M10    29:52
   2 C Crocker                 DEE    M10    30:52
   3 Sean Pickering            DEE    M7     34:53
   4 Hannah Hornby             DEE    W10    34:59
   5 R Rowland                 IND           39:37
   6 A Townshend/ L Prince     POTOC  M/W10  40:52
   7 Jenny Cearns              IND    W11    41:01
   8 Thomas Beasant            DEE    M12    42:59
   9 Robbie Smith              DEE    M12    43:10
  10 Christian Bridge          DEE    M14    44:01
  11 Christopher Beasant       DEE    M12    44:06
  12 M Vokes                   DEE    M10    44:13
  13 Robert Wreglesworth       DEE    M14    44:47
Colour standard
  14 Simpson Family                          45:44
  15 Nichols & Smith           DEE           48:17
  16 A Cravasse                       M10    50:31
  17 Rebecca Waterton          IND    W7     53:22
  18 R & R Townshend           POTOC  M/W8   54:25
  19 M & S Tipuric             ERYRI  M7/W5  56:53
  20 Joshua Mountford          IND    M9     57:27
  21 Helen Campbell            DEE    W12    85:37
Non-competitive
     Hannah Hateley            DEE    W1     24:13

Top of page

   

Red 4.7km 12 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 J O'Boyle                 IND    M21    38:10
   2 A Downes                                53:14
Colour standard

Top of page

   

Light Green 3.4km 12 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Mark Taylor               DEE    M45    26:21
   2 Michael Bulman            WGS    M12    27:20
   3 Bernie O'Hare             IND           27:21
   4 Dominic Hall              DEE    M14    31:57
   5 Martyn Griffiths          MDOC   M55    32:49
   6 Alan Goodall              MEROC  M55    33:22
   7 Russell Eassom            WRE    M14    33:39
   8 Rachel Farnworth          CLOK   W35    33:41
   9 Stuart Anders             SELOC  M20    34:20
  10 Rob Formby                WRE    M65    34:37
  11 Andrew Irvine             DEE    M14    34:45
Colour standard
  12 Rachel Findlay-Robinson   DEE    W14    41:38
  13 Dave Sparks               POTOC  M55    41:42
  14 Jennifer Beasant          DEE    W40    43:59
  15 Thomas Williams           ERYRI         47:27
  16 N Seddon                  DEE    M50    48:48
  17 S Hurrell                 DEE    M45    50:07
  18 A Sparks                  POTOC  W55    55:54
  19 S Gillespie               SELOC  M16    56:48
  20 April Eassom              WRE    W16    58:25
  21 R & J Green               DEE    M65    67:26
Disqualified
     Malletiox & Davis         IND    M21   W 12

Top of page

   

Green 4.3km 16 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Mike Round                DEE    M50    37:14
   2 C Simpson                 IND    M45    38:25
   3 Bob Roach                 DEE    M55    40:53
   4 Anna Nilsen               MEROC  W40    42:06
   5 Martin Pickering          DEE    M35    42:30
   6 Richard Hainge            MDOC   M21    43:40
   7 David Spoonley            DEE    M35    43:55
   8 John Sammut               IND    M20    45:21
   9 Mike Vokes                DEE    M35    45:26
  10 John Pigott               POTOC  M55    45:47
  11 A Crocker                 DEE    W18    45:53
  12 C Gregson                 DEE    W35    47:01
  13 Nick Price                MDOC   M40    47:56
  14 Susan Findlay-Robinson    DEE    W45    48:39
  15 Geoffrey Millan           MDOC   M55    49:01
  16 Marie Williams            MDOC   W21    49:40
  17 C Crocker                 DEE    W40    49:59
  18 Barry Barnes              DEE    M60    50:06
  19 Jean Platt                MEROC  W50    50:08
  20 Martin Cranny             DEE    M60    51:13
 =21 Marcus Eassom             WRE    M45    51:34
 =21 Garri Owen                POW    M65    51:34
  23 Gary Walker               PFO    M40    52:15
  24 J Dobby                   MDOC   W50    52:43
  25 Beryl Blackhall           SELOC  W60    53:31
  26 Keith Mutch               ODR    M60    53:35
  27 Vivienne Pitcher          DEE    W50    54:48
  28 David Brooks              DEE    M50    55:18
  29 K Speak                   MDOC   W40    55:37
Colour standard
  30 Brian Spoonley            DEE    M65    59:08
  31 Pat Spoonley              DEE    W65    59:31
  32 Hugo Steven               DEE    M50    60:53
  33 A Hurrell                 DEE    W45    62:38
  34 Sam Gillespie             SELOC  M14    65:15
  35 Jane Toothill             DEE    W21    65:44
  36 Rachel Steven             DEE    W45    65:45
  37 Barbara Farr              POTOC  W55    66:30

Top of page

   

Blue 5.5km 21 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Peter Sleigh              DEE    M35    33:43
   2 Ian Bell                  DEE    M35    38:01
   3 Chris O'Donnell           LOC    M21    39:09
   4 Rhys Findlay-Robinson     DEE    M16    39:17
   5 Nigel Beasant             DEE    M40    40:33
   6 Malcolm Irvine            DEE    M45    41:22
   7 J Robinson                DEE    M50    41:40
   8 W Mason                   MDOC   M35    42:05
   9 Bill Teahan               DEE    M40    42:23
  10 Eifion Thomas             DEE    M50    43:46
  11 R Pigott                  POTOC  M21    45:43
  12 Waroner                   DEE    M35    45:45
  13 Ian Watson                MDOC   M55    46:43
  14 Edward Sherwood           DEE    M18    46:50
  15 P Chavasse                IND    M35    47:44
  16 Chris Wilcox              DEE    M45    48:00
  17 Elizabeth Jackson         DEE    W35    48:08
  18 H Lewis                   DEE    M40    49:00
  19 I Mallinson               DEE    M40    49:09
  20 Julie Fletcher            POW    W45    49:45
  21 Barry Chambers            DEE    M50    50:54
  22 Peter Ross                MDOC   M55    51:14
  23 Austin Farr               POTOC  M55    51:22
Colour Standard
  24 A Rimes                   QO     M35    51:32
  25 Kath Broatch              ERYRI         52:52
  26 A Rowland                 IND           53:17
  27 Eddie Speak               MDOC   M45    53:50
  28 Mike Cumpstey             MDOC   M55    54:38
  29 S Lang                    IND    M21    58:04
  30 Graham Sutton             DEE    M45    58:43
  31 A Platt                   MEROC  M50    58:45
  32 Dave Broatch              IND           59:09
  33 D Edwards                 DEE    M18    60:21
  34 Denis Murphy              DEE    M55    60:38
  35 Tim Palmer                DEE    M35    62:30
  36 John Williams                    M55    64:13
  37 Llew Williams             ERYRI  M40    64:39
  38 Joan Cumpstey             MDOC   W50    64:47
  39 D Fitzgerald              DEE    M35    65:44
  40 T Dyson                   IND           71:41
  41 Steve Gillespie           SELOC  M50    75:34
  42 Beata Teahan              DEE    W21    78:42
  43 R Wych                    QO     W45    82:24
  44 Margaret Murphy           DEE    W55    82:36
  45 John Bainbridge           MDOC   M21    82:48

Top of page