Pettypool Colour Coded Event, 9/12/01 Sun 09/12/01 18:16
Results created by OE2001 © Stephan Krämer 2001

Organiser's comments (Jenny & Nigel Beasant)
Thanks for all turning out on such a cold day. I know that due to it being the Deeside Club Champs a lot attended with the allure of fame and fortune (well OK, just fame!). Congratulations to all those whose dreams came true. Click here for the results of the Club Champs and for Jon Hateley's comments on the event.

Our biggest thanks must go to the helpers who uncomplainingly stood and sat in freezing temperatures, ensuring the event ran like clockwork ( well, nobody has told us to the contrary!). We hope they have all defrosted by now!

The event, although using SportIdent, was run along fairly conventional lines. This entailed having a fair number of helpers and gave us some contingency if problems occurred. I have just returned from the event at Bosley Cloud where maximum advantage was taken from the SportIdent system to reduce manpower. This appeared to run in a very satisfactory way and it will be interesting to see how events in the future will be run as the 'electronic kit' develops.

Controller's comments (Andrew Tarr)
It is always satisfying to control events where nothing goes wrong, especially on an area which even I can cross in any direction in well under 10 minutes. Many thanks to both planners (and organisers) for setting courses of the right length and difficulty, especially to Martin Smith, who reputedly spent 8 hours taping control sites one Friday night, finishing at 2 am! Although small, Pettypool contains plenty of different terrain, and I hope everyone enjoyed their runs. By all accounts one young orienteer enjoyed her night run so much that she may give up day events!

 
Yellow  (24)      1.700 km  30 m   9 C     

  1   Matthew Vokes            DEE        M9      14:56  
  2   Callum Crocker           DEE       M10      16:15  
  3   Christopher Bennett      IND        M8      16:20  
  4   Hornby Family            DEE                19:05  
  5   Sean Pickering           DEE        M6      19:42  
  6   Matthew Eccles           DEE       M12      20:39  
  7   Tim Bennett              DEE        M5      20:44  
  8   Kim Wardner              DEE                20:57  
  9   Emily Stephenson         IND       W10      20:58  
 10   Philip Vokes             DEE                21:02  
 11   Zoe Vokes                DEE        W8      21:07  
 12   Kelvyn Grundy            IND       M40      21:41  
 13   Michael Beasant          DEE        M8      22:51  
 14   Jordon O'Reilly          DEE       M12      23:34  
 15   Conor Riordan            DEE       M12      25:46  
 16   Simon Crocker (+2)       DEE       M40      30:44  
 17   Eleanor Bell             DEE        W4      31:11  
 18   Ian Radspinner           DEE        M4      32:27  
 19   Christopher Jackson      DEE        M5      33:17  
 20   David Bowden (+1)        DEE       M12      37:40  
 21   Pippa Mallon             MDOC       M7      38:43  
 22   Kath Keegan              DEE       W50      60:52  

      Harry Mallon             MDOC       M8       mp    
      Tim Stephenson           IND        M8       mp    



Orange  (22)      2.100 km  60 m   8 C     

  1   Andrew Irvine            DEE       M14      19:53  
  2   John Nicholson           DEE       M14      23:03  
  3   Matthew Wardner          DEE                27:05  
  4   Simon Davies             DEE       M14      29:35  
  5   Sam Drinkwater           PFO        M7      30:04  
  6   Rachel Findlay-Robinso   DEE       W12      30:48  
  7   Tom Lloyd                DEE       M14      31:23  
  8   Lee Kevan                DEE       M14      36:24  
  9   Murphy (+3)              DEE                37:41  
 10   Thomas Beasant           DEE       M12      37:49  
 11   Christopher Beasant      DEE       M12      38:31  
 12   Catherine Beresford      MDOC               39:24  
 13   Anne O'Hare (+1)         IND                39:41  
 14   S Mugill + D Dale        DEE       M14      40:08  
 15   Robert Salisbury         DEE       M14      41:44  
 16   Zoe Smithard             DEE       W10      42:16  
 17   Middlewich High School   IND                45:20  
 18   Hannah Hornby            DEE       W10      48:06  
 19   Christine McIvor         IND                54:57  
 20   Stephanie Trigg          DEE        W       62:48  
 21   Dani Fitzpatrick         DEE       W21      78:58  

      Seamus O'Hare (+1)       IND                 mp    



Red  (5)          4.800 km  160 m   16 C   

  1   Bryan Parkinson          EPOC      M50      41:38  
  2   Shane Drinkwater         PFO       M35      44:17  
  3   Maggie Hateley           DEE       W35      47:59  
  4   Beata Teahan             DEE       W21      60:35  
  5   M Bale                   DEE       M65      62:52  



Light Green  (23) 2.700 km  85 m   12 C    

  1   Anya Crocker             DEE       W16      31:43  
  2   Christopher Smithard     DEE       M12      31:48  
  3   Richard Monaghan         DEE       M14      33:16  
  4   Susan Findley-Robinson   DEE       W45      43:28  
  5   Dan Wilcox               DEE       M12      47:08  
  6   Craig Butchat            DEE       M14      52:37  
  7   Amanda Radspinner        DEE       W35      54:05  
  8   Elizabeth Smith          DVO       W55      54:12  
  9   Elizabeth Hughes         DEE       W14      54:15  
 10   Marian Padget            DEE       W55      54:42  
 11   Ivana Pavlikova          IND                54:52  
 12   Carol Cranny             DEE       W55      55:52  
 13   Joseph O'Neill           DEE       M14      56:34  
 14   B Verity                 DEE       W50      59:33  
 15   Gina Upex                MDOC      W40      60:41  
 16   Jo Martin                GMP                76:51  
 16   Stephen Holloway         IND       M21      76:51  
 18   Steve Lloyd              GMP                76:53  
 19   Helen Pye                DEE       W21      77:35  
 20   Stephen Hurrell          DEE       M45     100:59  

      Grace Majumdar           DEE       W12       mp    
      Kyle Sandes              DEE       M14       mp    
      J Stephenson             IND                 mp    



Green  (45)       3.300 km  100 m   15 C   

  1   Rhys Findlay-Robinson    DEE       M16      30:20  
  2   Paul Monaghan            DEE       M40      34:40  
  3   Terry Harper             DEE       M60      34:44  
  4   Graham Sutton            DEE       M45      37:57  
  5   Malcolm McIvor           DEE       M60      39:43  
  6   Robert Upex              MDOC      M18      40:19  
  7   Barry Chambers           DEE       M50      41:07  
  8   John Hammond             DEE       M55      42:34  
  9   Tim Murphy               DEE       M45      43:05  
 10   Clare Crocker            DEE       W40      43:21  
 11   Kate Ingleby             DEE                45:46  
 12   Andrew Williams          DEE       M50      46:45  
 13   D Brown                  DEE       M50      47:52  
 14   Gary Grue                DEE       M16      48:25  
 15   Jean Payne               DEE       W45      49:02  
 16   Bob Roach                DEE       M55      49:10  
 17   Pip Humphreys            MDOC      W40      49:23  
 18   Chris Murphy             DEE       W40      50:45  
 19   Michael Bulman           DEE       M16      51:01  
 20   Brian Spoonley           DEE       M65      51:03  
 21   Barry Barnes             DEE       M55      51:26  
 22   Jenny Mallon             MDOC      W40      51:58  
 23   Keith Mutch              ODR       M60      52:31  
 24   Rachel Grundy            DEE       W35      52:42  
 25   Alan Mullock             DEE       M55      53:55  
 26   David Brooks             DEE       M50      54:12  
 27   James Edgar              DEE                57:25  
 28   Pat Spoonley             DEE       W65      58:22  
 29   Jane Walker Cull         MDOC      W40      59:16  
 30   Marie Williams           MDOC      W21      61:33  
 31   Stephen Beresford        MDOC      M50      61:34  
 32   Mike Vokes               DEE       M35      63:53  
 33   Martin Cranny            DEE                64:08  
 34   Vivienne Pitcher         DEE       W50      64:29  
 35   Mark Bennett             IND       M40      67:34  
 36   Carol Tarr               DEE       W60      68:56  
 37   James Gillespie         SELOC      M14      69:10  
 38   Anne Hurrell             DEE       W45      72:37  
 39   Jan Ellis                WCH       W50      75:39  
 40   Jane Beattie             DEE       W60      82:21  
 41   Alan Goodall            MEROC      M55      83:04  

      Barbara Majumdar         DEE       W50       mp    
      Brian Keegan             DEE       M60       mp    
      Jonathan Hughes          DEE       M16       mp    
      J Martin                 DEE                 mp    



Blue  (53)        5.500 km  180 m   19 C   

  1   Peter Sleigh             DEE       M35      40:40  
  2   Steve Ingleby            DEE       M45      42:24  
  3   Stuart Padget            DEE       M21      43:33  
  4   Graham Padget            DEE       M21      43:54  
  5   Mike Smithard            DEE       M50      44:18  
  6   Malcolm Irvine           DEE       M45      45:16  
  7   Elizabeth Jackson        DEE       W35      49:35  
  8   Phil Stuart              BAOC      M45      51:45  
  9   David Radspinner         DEE       M35      53:41  
 10   EG Thomas                DEE       M50      54:25  
 11   Paul Lambert             DEE       M20      54:52  
 12   Anne Helen Osbourne      MDOC      W20      54:59  
 13   Chris Wilcox             DEE       M45      55:03  
 14   Andrew Gething           DEE       M35      55:13  
 15   Huw Lewis                DEE       M40      56:35  
 16   John Robinson            DEE       M50      56:59  
 17   Tim Mallon               MDOC      M40      57:18  
 18   Andy Payne               DEE       M50      57:28  
 19   Ian Jackson              DEE       M21      57:40  
 20   Tim Hargreaves           MDOC      M40      58:54  
 21   Ted Smith                DVO       M60      59:26  
 22   Harry Lock               MDOC      M35      59:28  
 23   Mike Bradley             DEE       M21      61:25  
 24   Ian Mallinson            DEE       M40      62:13  
 25   Norman Hall              DEE       M50      63:44  
 26   John Gomersall           MDOC      M45      64:12  
 27   Robert Verity            DEE       M55      65:19  
 28   Eric Pye                 DEE       M40      65:39  
 29   Dave Mawdsley            MDOC      M60      68:00  
 30   Ian Watson               MDOC      M50      68:38  
 31   Steve Osborne            MDOC      M55      68:39  
 32   Richard Hainge           MDOC      M21      68:45  
 32   C Gregson                DEE       W35      68:45  
 34   Steve Lang               IND       M21      70:13  
 35   P J Creasey              MDOC      M55      71:14  
 36   Martin Pickering         DEE       M35      71:20  
 37   John Padget              DEE       M55      72:39  
 38   Tim Palmer               DEE       M35      72:54  
 39   Joan Cumpstey            MDOC      W50      74:14  
 40   Denis Murphy             DEE       M55      74:47  
 41   Martin Statham           IND       M40      76:27  
 42   David Beattie            DEE       M60      77:32  
 43   Andy Black               DEE       M21      77:37  
 44   Glennys Hammond          DEE       W55      79:43  
 45   Catherine Hill           DEE       W35      82:13  
 46   Mike Cumpstey            MDOC      M55      83:34  
 47   John Williams            ODR       M55      86:23  
 48   John Bainbridge          MDOC      M21      86:51  
 49   Ian Clayton              WAOC      M35      89:22  
 50   Steve Gillespie         SELOC      M45      89:26  
 51   M Murphy                 DEE       W50     114:09  

      Rob Stephenson           IND       M40       mp    
      Bill Teahan              DEE       M40       mp