Organiser's Comments - Simon Crocker

A trip to the States, a production of Macbeth, a sub-aqua dive with the sharks of the Blue Planet Aquarium and organising the Zoo orienteering event all in one week - and they call it leisure time!!.

I'd like to thank the Zoo for allowing us to host this event, to MacDonald's for the juice and to all the helpers: Carol and Andrew Tarr, Robin Tilston, Peter and Joan Edwards, Barbara Jones, Mike, Pauline, Christopher and Zoe Smithard, Brian and Pat Spoonley, Phil Janaway, Peter Sleigh, Barry Barnes, Elspeth Ingleby, Anya and Callum Crocker.

Planner's Comments - Clare Crocker

Foot and Mouth restrictions limited the area available for orienteering so I hope the score-quiz compensated for the lack of space. It originally had 6 questions and maps but was rapidly modified when I thought the event was going to be held in torrential rain. Once again the weather forecast was wrong!!

I tried to design the short and medium courses for wheel chair use and was disappointed when we had no wheel chair users participating this year.

I would like to see us offer a course that students with moderate learning difficulties could use. This would of course mean using a 'zoo map' rather than the more complicated orienteering map!

 

Short 1.1km 10 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Edward Thornton           DEE    M14    12:14
   2 Thomas Family             DEE    W45    13:38
   3 Woodhouse                 3 Hes         13:55
   4 E Thornton                IND           16:04
   5 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W10    16:53
   6 Alice Drinkwater          PFO           17:22
   7 Ann James                 SAUG          17:23
   8 Paul                      3 Hes         18:22
   9 Carol Cranny              SAUG          21:54
  10 Sally Hulluner            SAUG          23:02
  11 A Hulliner                SAUG          24:20
  12 Linda                     3 Hes         24:32
  13 J Woodhouse               3 Hes         24:35
  14 Parkinson                 3 Hes         25:39
  15 Ruth Barrowclough         IND           32:05
  16 Akela                     3 Hes         35:20
  17 Tina                      3 Hes         40:46
  18 Sam                       3 Hes         40:47
  19 Jenny                     3 Hes         41:27
  20 Simon Williams            3 Hes         42:40
  21 Neil Dawson               3 Hes         43:40
  22 Laur                      3 Hes         61:05
 

Medium 1.9km 12 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Shrimp + Crav                           14:12
   2 Harris Brown                            15:50
   3 Adam Curtis               ATC           16:32
   4 Dave Gorman               3HO    M40    18:10
   5 Whitley+Routledge         N ATC         18:39
   6 Philip Gorman             3HO    M14    20:55
   7 Lauren Healey+2                         21:08
   8 Nichols + 2               DEE           21:17
   9 Michael Corran            3HO    M12    21:33
  10 John Harrison             3HO    M14    21:58
  11 S Gillespie               SELOC  M14    21:59
  12 A Person                                22:46
  13 Parker + Bailey           N ATC         23:38
  14 Andrew Corran             3HO    M12    24:07
  15 Simon Mageean             IND           24:24
  16 Aspinal+Adams+1           N ATC         27:04
  17 Michael Hayes             3HO    M12    27:25
  18 Careron Martin            DEE    M1     27:30
  19 Chris + Jack                            27:56
  20 S Milkin                  3HO    M14    28:00
  21 Stuart Wetherston         3HO    M10    28:57
  22 Philip + Ste Moore                      29:31
  23 John Mampoey              3HO    M10    29:53
 =24 Tom Wilcox + 1            DEE    M8     32:16
 =24 Craig Turner + 1                        32:16
  26 Nicola Goddard            DEE    W35    33:12
  27 Erin Weatherstone         3 Hes         33:25
  28 Harry Fung                              33:56
  29 Elaine Latham             SELOC  W45    34:49
  30 Evans                                   40:50
  31 John + Rob                       M3/4   40:54
  32 K Mallinson               DEE    W40    45:13
  33 S Rayner                                46:14
  34 S Rayner                                47:15
  35 E + V Hughes + Henshaw    DEE    W14    48:33
  36 Drinkwater family         PFO           48:50
 =37 Anest Trengove                          57:50
 =37 Whitley + Jons            N ATC         57:50
  39 Joe McHckys               3HO    M14    59:12
  40 Amanda                    3 Hes         59:58
  41 Kathleen Malkin           3 Hes         60:59
  42 Greenbank                               63:25
 

Score-Quiz

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time     Points
   1 John Hateley              DEE    M35    30:50     240
   2 W Mason                   MDOC   M35    32:26     240     
   3 N Martin                  DEE    M21    35:16     240
   4 B Chambers                DEE    M50    38:00     240
   5 K Latham                  SELOC  M45    38:22     240
   6 Tim Palmer                DEE    M35    40:30     240
   7 John Barrowclough                       42:03     240
   8 M Claxton                 MEROC  M21    42:51     240
   9 C Wilcox                  DEE    M45    33:27     230
  10 P Janaway                 DEE    M35    39:19     230
  11 R Hughes                  DEE    M45    43:18     230
  12 Christopher Smithard      DEE    M12    43:58     230
  13 Dan Wilcox                DEE    M12    42:11     220
  14 Katrina Hawkins           DEE    W21    42:43     220
  15 Holt + 1                  DEE    M21    44:35     200
  16 Jane Toothill             DEE    W21    39:57     190
  17 L Moseley                 LOC    W21    41:13     190
  18 Pauline Smithard          DEE    W45    41:04     170 
  19 A Hurrell                 DEE    W45    45:57     160 
  20 Steve Gillespie           SELOC  M45    49:10     140 
  21 M Cranny                  DEE    M60    49:01     120
  22 Hannah Hateley            DEE    W1     42:22     100 
  23 Jamie Gillespie           SELOC  M12    72:28       0