Organiser's Comments - Huw Lewis

The event appeared to go quite smoothly, apart from a brief shower at the end and the inevitable midges. Thanks to Caldy Grammar School for use of the car park and toilets, and to the Wirral Ranger Service for use of the area. Thanks also to Gwyn Thomas, who planned some interesting courses, to Andrew Tarr, our controller, and, of course, all the Deeside helpers without whom the event could not have taken place.

 

Blue 6.1km 18 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Noel Schorah              DEE    M40    49:34
   2 Malcolm Irvine            DEE    M45    53:33
   3 Jon Hateley               DEE    M35    57:51
   4 Chris O'Donnell           DEE    M21    59:00
   5 Elizabeth Jackson         DEE    W35    68:52
   6 Shane Drinkwater          PFO    M35    86:46
   7 A Gething                 DEE    M35    89:33
   8 Martin Stathan            DEE    M40    93:39
Colour Standard (Top 50% of 16 starters)
   9 Tim Palmer                DEE    M35    95:30
  10 David Edwards             DEE    M18    99:35
  11 John Williams             ODR    M55   103:39
  12 EJ Pye                    DEE    M40   109:47
  13 Andrew Goddard            DEE    M35   114:49
Retired
     Richard Hughes            DEE    M45   
     Andy Black                DEE    M21   
     Ian Jackson               DEE    M21   
 

Green 3.7km 14 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 P Janaway                 DEE    M35    35:40
   2 M Smithard                DEE    M50    35:46
   3 Rachel Majumdar           DEE    W18    40:19
   4 Paul Jones                DEE    M35    40:41
   5 Norman Hall               DEE    M50    41:04
   6 Barry Chambers            DEE    M50    42:36
   7 Alan Mullock              DEE    M55    42:45
   8 Tim Murphy                DEE    M45    42:50
   9 David Schorah             DEE    M14    43:07
  10 Rhys Findlay-Robinson     DEE    M16    43:29
  11 Denis Murphy              DEE    M55    43:35
  12 Ian Campbell              DEE    M45    44:12
  13 Michael Round             DEE    M45    45:39
  14 Pauline Smithard          DEE    W45    49:34
  15 John Robinson             DEE    M50    49:49
  16 Martin Cranny             DEE    M60    50:08
  17 Brian Spoonley            DEE    M65    51:08
  18 Margaret Murphy           DEE    W50    52:49
Colour standard (53:30)
  19 Barbara Majumdar          DEE    W50    54:24
  20 Ian Gilmartin             DEE    M40    54:51
  21 Keith Mutch               ODR    M60    57:17
  22 Pat Spoonley              DEE    W65    57:32
  23 Jonathan Hughes           DEE    M16    62:16
  24 Vivienne Pitcher          DEE    W50    62:26
  25 Keith Harrison-Smith      DEE    M55    62:52
  26 Stephen Platts            DEE    M14    63:34
  27 Alan Platts               DEE    M45    64:38
  28 J Martin                                74:11
  29 Barry May                 DEE    M60    79:12
  30 Peter Edwards             DEE    M65   102:20
  31 A Hurrell                 DEE    W45   138:49
Retired
     Terry Harper              DEE    M60   
 

Light Green 3km 10 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Andrew Irvine             DEE    M14    41:22
   2 G Grue                    DEE    M16    42:25
   3 Christopher Smithard      DEE    M12    49:43
   4 Susan Findlay-Robinson    DEE    W45    62:54
Colour Standard (Top 50% of 7 starters)
   5 M Pope                    DEE    W40    69:23
   6 Richard Clarke-Williams   DEE    M14    81:42
Retired
     Mike Bale                 DEE    M65   
 

Orange 1.85km 10 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Elizabeth Hughes          DEE    W14    31:14
   2 A Majumdar                IND    M18    33:57
   3 John & Laura Grue         DEE    M&W12  36:08
   4 Sam Finch                 DEE    M14    42:07
Colour standard (46:51)
   5 Rachel Findlay-Robinson   DEE    W12    49:36
 

Yellow 1.3km 8 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Laura Grue                DEE    W12    11:46
   2 John Nicholson            DEE    M12    18:10
   3 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W10    19:19
   4 A Majumdar                IND    M18    20:18
Colour Standard (Top 50% of 7 starters)
   5 Edward Thornton           DEE    M14    24:58
   6 Rhy Majumdar              IND           27:38
   7 Iain Dodd                 DEE    M12    28:56