Organiser's Comments - Martin Cranny

The usual, but nonetheless genuinely felt, thankyou to all the Deesiders who helped in far from comfortable conditions. Thanks also to Wirral Borough Council for permission to hold the event and then change from the original date. The controller (Malcolm Irvine) and planner (Noel Schorah) worked so well and efficiently that their part of the event required no effort from me at all; in fact Malcolm took time out to rescue us from our unsucccessful attempt to set up weather protection for the master maps. Finally thanks to all the competitors for making the event worthwhile with no complaints at all on the night.

The new registration system seemed to work well and should operate even better once helpers and competitors get used to it. Most BOF members responded positively to the request to write their BOF number on their control card. The use of BOF numbers significantly speeds up results processing, so is worth persevering with.

Planner's Comments - Noel Schorah

Thank you to Malcolm Irvine (controller) for his thorough checking of the courses, to Robin Tilston for updating the map following my 'survey in the snow' at New Year, and to Peter Sleigh & Gwyn Thomas for helping to collect in the controls. I hope that you all enjoyed your splash around the park; if you didn't get your feet wet on the river crossing - you almost certainly will have done on the (water) meadows! I tried to set courses which were slightly different from last summer, so that although this is not the most challenging area at least you had a change. The change of date from July to April caused a last minute rush/panic, with the maps arriving the night before the event, but it seemed to all 'be alright on the night'.

 

Yellow 1.8km 10 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Iain Dodd                 IND    M12    16:53
   2 Laura Grue                DEE    W12    17:43
   3 John Nicholson            DEE    M12    17:45
   4 Andrew Corran             3HO    M12    18:14
   5 Jessica Gee               DEE    W12    18:48
   6 Chris Young               3HO    M12    19:35
   7 Rob Nugent                3HO    M12    20:18
   8 Andrew Corley             3HO    M12    21:35
   9 Tom Battersby             3HO    M12    23:02
  10 Andrew Buckley            3HO    M14    24:26
  11 C Burns                   DEE    M12    24:55
Colour standard (25:19)
  12 Bethany Schorah           DEE    W10    27:23
  13 Edward Thornton           IND    M12    27:59
  14 Hannah Irvine             DEE    W10    28:49
  15 Michael Corran            3HO    M12    29:28
Disqualified
     Robert Salisbury          DEE    M12    M 5
     Richard Jacobson          IND    M14    W 2
 

Orange 2.6km 13 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Marconi 3                 IND           30:13
   2 M Pope + J Nichols        DEE    W40    33:40
   3 Rachel Findlay-Robinson   DEE    W12    34:46
   4 Grace Majumdar            DEE    W12    37:32
   5 Greg Sage                 3HO    M14    39:07
   6 Marconi 1                               39:24
   7 Iain Davies               3HO    M14    40:04
   8 Alan Walton               3HO    M14    40:51
   9 Lee Mault                 3HO    M12    41:34
  10 David Battersby           3HO    M14    41:55
Colour standard (45:19)
  11 Whitby                    DEE    W21    53:35
  12 James Platt               3HO    M14    80:30
  13 James Purcell             3HO    M14    81:32
Disqualified
     Marconi 2                               W 11
 

Light Green 3.1km 11 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Christopher Smithard      DEE    M12    34:32
   2 David Brooks              DEE    M50    34:45
   3 Susan Findlay-Robinson    DEE    W45    36:54
   4 Helen Pye                 DEE    W21    37:24
   5 Stephen Malkin            3HO    M14    38:42
   6 John Battersby            3HO    M14    39:43
   7 Mike Bale                 DEE    M65    40:32
   8 Pat Spoonley              DEE    W65    41:29
   9 Jonathan Hughes           DEE    M16    41:55
  10 Elizabeth Hughes          DEE    W14    43:16
  11 Stephen Platts            DEE    M14    44:00
Colour standard (51:48)
Disqualified
     Andrew Irvine             DEE    M14    W 6,9-11
 

Green 4.5km 17 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 David Schorah             DEE    M14    34:59
   2 Daniel Findlay-Robinson   DEE    M20    36:55
   3 Rachel Majumdar           DEE    W18    37:53
   4 E Cochrane                MEROC  M14    38:43
   5 Keith Harrison-Smith      DEE    M55    39:02
   6 Mike Smithard             DEE    M50    41:01
   7 Ian Mallinson             DEE    M40    41:20
   8 John Robinson             DEE    M50    42:56
   9 Denis Murphy              DEE    M55    43:13
  10 Alan Mullock              DEE    M55    43:52
  11 Ian Gilmartin             DEE    M40    44:09
  12 Shane Drinkwater          PFO    M35    44:18
  13 Barbara Majumdar          DEE    W50    44:53
  14 Norman Hall               DEE    M50    45:06
  15 Nick Jefferson            IND    M21    46:08
  16 John Evans                DEE    M60    46:44
  17 Holt                      DEE    M21    51:56
Colour standard (52:28)
  18 Brian Spoonley            DEE    M65    56:13
  19 Julie Brook               MDOC   W50    56:44
  20 Barry May                 DEE    M60    56:59
  21 Robin Tilston             DEE    M60    58:56
  22 Barry Barnes              DEE    M55    59:57
  23 Ann Hurrell               DEE    W45    60:57
  24 Smith + 1                 IND           64:57
  25 Margaret Murphy           ODR    W50    68:51
Non-competitive
     Peter Sleigh              DEE    M35    31:18
 

Blue 6km 22 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Thomas Cochrane           MEROC  M18    38:07
   2 Michael Cranny            IND    M21    40:53
   3 Iain Bell                 DEE    M35    41:23
   4 Huw Lewis                 DEE    M40    41:51
   5 Graham Nilsen             MEROC  M40    42:50
   6 David Radspinner          DEE    M35    44:14
   7 Jackie Bale               DEE    W21    44:19
   8 Paul Turner               SELOC  M40    44:25
   9 Chris Wilcox              DEE    M45    46:06
  10 N Murphy                  DEE    M40    46:22
  11 Phil Colville             MDOC   M45    47:03
  12 Chris O'Donnell           LOC    M21    47:14
  13 Matthew Cochrane          MEROC  M45    50:33
  14 Eifion Thomas             DEE    M50    50:40
  15 Andrew Gething            DEE    M35    51:04
  16 Rhys Findlay-Robinson     DEE    M16    51:39
  17 Elizabeth Jackson         DEE    W35    52:35
  18 John Britton              MDOC   M50    53:22
  19 Chris Rostron             MDOC   M50    53:43
Colour standard (57:10)
  20 Richard Hughes            DEE    M45    57:13
  21 Eric Pye                  DEE    M40    57:25
  22 Andrew Williams           DEE    M50    58:46
  23 Ian Jackson               DEE    M21    63:27
  24 David Edwards             DEE    M18    63:44
  25 Andy Black                DEE    M21    70:18