Organiser's Comments - Jenny Beasant

A beautiful dry, crisp night and superb assistance from Peter Hills, Barry Barnes, Ian Bell, Andy Williams and Jon Hateley made the job easy.

The courses were planned by Peter Sleigh and many competitors commented that they had enjoyed them - thank you.

The rather anxious organiser survived and hopefully will offer to organise another event in the not too distant future !!

 

Orange 2.1km 7 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 S Drinkwater              PFO    M35    24:37
   2 B Chambers                DEE    M50    30:13
   3 S Andrews                 SELOC  M20    30:40
   4 Thomas Beasant + 2        DEE    M12    41:57
   5 C Smithard + 2            DEE           45:12
   6 D Wilcox                  DEE           47:52
   7 M Latham                  SELOC  M14    68:16
 

Green 3.3km 11 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 F Watkins                 SROC   W40    29:09
   2 M Thomson                 FVO    M35    43:59
   3 J Taylor                  MDOC   W50    53:38
   4 M Court                   DEE    M35    64:18
   5 J Walker-Cull             MDOC   W40    73:34
   6 J Brook                   MDOC   W50    75:39
Disqualified
     B Offley                  LOC    W45    m5
 

Blue 4.5km 14 Controls

Pos Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 J Hateley                 DEE    M35    33:24
   2 T Watkins                 SROC   M45    33:55
   3 I Bell                    DEE    M35    36:46
   4 S Wilson                  PFO    M21    40:58
   5 M Taylor                  MDOC   W20    47:59
   6 M Smithard                DEE    M50    50:22
   7 M Smith                   DEE    M45    50:35
   8 C Rostron                 MDOC   M50    51:28
   9 T Gray                    PFO    M45    54:43
  10 J Britton                 MDOC   M50    54:50
  11 R Hill                    DEE    M35    56:04
  12 J Ashton                  PFO    M50    65:59
  13 K Latham                  SELOC  M45    67:24