Deeside Logo

Club Championship Results
Delamere Forest, 11 November 2000

M/W 10 | M/W 12 | Junior Women | Junior Men
Senior Women | Senior Men | Veteran Women | Veteran Men
Deeside Main Page



Organiser's Comments - Jon Hateley

Thanks everybody for coming along to the first Club Championships! I hope you all enjoyed your run (swim) in Delamere and had a good chat over a coffee and Eccles cake.

I thought a closed event with no entry fee, a few prizes and a social would be a jolly way of thanking the membership for all their efforts over the year and encourage a feeling of 'clubiness' within Deeside. I hope this will become an annual event, tho' not necessarily in the same format, and would welcome any comments you have to make.

The 'John of Goats' format was chosen because different classes can compete against each other, it requires very little help on the day, most competitors should be back at roughly the same time for the social … and it's not a score event! Steve Ingleby produced some great courses which produced category winning times very close to those predicted. Thanks very much Steve.

I also wish to thank the following:


M/W 10
 
Position
Name
Class
Time
Controls left out
 
1
Thomas Beasant
M10
27:25
1/2/3/7
 
nc
Callum Crocker
M10
28:19
1/2/3/7
 
2
Christopher Beasant
M10
28:49
1/2/3/7
 
3
Zoe Smithard
W10
36:07
1/2/3/7
 
nc
Michael Beasant
M10
36:14
1/2/3/7
 
nc
The Jackson 3
M10
48:36
1/2/3/7
 
Top of page        
 
M/W 12
 
Position
Name
Class
Time
 
1
David Schorah
M12
33:06
 
2
Christopher Smithard
M12
39:47
 
3
Richard Clarke-Williams
M12
40:35
 
4
Matthew Shribman
M12
40:39
 
5
Elizabeth Hughes
W12
49:18
 
6
Dan Wilcox
M12
59:11
 
7
Abby O'Neil
W12
86:47
 
8
Rachel Findlay-Robinson
W12
89:57
 
Robert Salisbury
M12
missed 1
 
John Nicholson
M12
missed 1
 
Andrew Irvine
M12
missed 3
 
Laura Grue
W12
missed 4
 
Chris Wilson
M12
missed 4
 
Lee Davidson / Mark Byrne
M12
missed 6
 
Daniel Noble
M12
missed 6
 
Neil Woltmam
M12
missed 7
 
Nick Wolstencroft
M12
missed 13
 
Top of page        
 
Junior Women
 
Position
Name
Class
Time
Controls left out
 
1
Elspeth Ingleby
W14
37:52
1/2/3/4/8/9/16/17/18/19/20
 
2
Rachel Majumdar
W18
45:18
8/9/15/16/17/18/19/20
 
3
Anya Crocker
W16
64:15
1/2/3/4/9/18/19/20
 
Emma Lambert
W14
missed 9
 
Nicole Kearney
W14
missed 9
 
Lucy Grue
W14
missed 9
 
Top of page        
 
Junior Men
 
Position
Name
Class
Time
Controls left out
 
1
Rhys Findlay-Robinson
M14
40:19
1/2/3/4/8/18/19/20
 
2
Richard Bradfield
M18
48:04
4/14/16
 
3
David Edwards
M16
84:56
3/9/11/13/14
 
4
Alex Clarke-Williams
M14
85:09
11/13/14/15/16/17/18/19
 
5
Andrew Moore
M14
91:41
7/8/14/15/16/17/19/20
 
6
Joseph O'Neil
M14
91:45
7/14/15/16/17/18/19/20
 
7
Gary Grue
M16
112:18
7/14/18/19/20
           
Top of page
 
Senior Women
 
Position
Name
Class
Time
Controls left out
 
1
Liz Jackson
W35
56:13
2/3/14/15/16
 
2
Marion Pope
W40
103:27
3/11/14/15/16
 
Top of page        
 
Senior Men
 
Position
Name
Class
Time
Controls left out
 
1
Huw Lewis
M40
47:19
4
 
2
Clive Giddis
M35
47:19
4
 
3
Pete Sleigh
M35
56:58
 
4
Jon O'Donnell
M21
57:05
 
5
Nigel Beasant
M40
60:56
4
 
6
Noel Schorah
M40
61:19
4
 
7
Richard Hill
M35
61:54
4
 
8
Mike Bradley
M21
67:24
 
9
Simon Crocker
M40
90:05
8
 
Norman Hunter
M40
missed 4
 
Rob Lockhart
M21
missed 7
 
Bob Holt
M21
missed 7
 
Top of page        
 
Veteran Women
 
Position
Name
Class
Time
Controls left out
 
1
Pauline Smithard
W45
51:04
1/2/3/4/16/18/19/20
 
2
Carol Tarr
W60
58:02
1/2/3/4/14/15/16/17/18/19/20
 
3
Pat Spoonley
W60
63:18
8/10/11/13/14/15/16/17/18/19/20
 
4
Barbara Majumdar
W50
66:07
9/13/14/15/16/17/18/19
 
5
Sue Findlay-Robinson
W45
66:16
1/2/3/4/16/18/19/20
 
6
Glennys Hammond
W55
67:33
1/2/3/4/17/18/19/20
 
7
Josie Nichols
W45
80:02
3/8/9/10/11/14/15/16
 
8
Viv Pitcher
W50
81:56
1/2/3/4/16/18/19/20
 
9
Sheila Hills
W55
91:27
1/2/3/4/9/18/19/20
 
Jill Barnes
W50
missed 4
           
Top of page
 
Veteran Men
 
Position
Name
Class
Time
Controls left out
 
1
Malcolm Irvine
M45
43:05
4/8/9
 
2
Mike Smithard
M50
51:39
4/8/9
 
3
Brian Spoonley
M65
57:28
1/2/4/16/17/18/19/20
 
4
Rick Hughes
M45
57:51
4/8/14
 
5
Terry Harper
M60
58:50
2/3/6/8/14
 
6
Chris Wilcox
M45
60:16
3/6/12
 
7
Peter Edwards
M60
60:42
4/6/7/8/9
 
8
David Beattie
M60
63:51
4/11/13/14/16
 
9
Peter Hills
M55
66:05
1/2/4/19/20
 
10
Andrew Williams
M50
66:39
4/7/8
 
11
Brian Keegan
M60
71:13
16/17/18/19/20
 
12
Alan Mulloch
M50
71:14
4/10/16
 
13
Barry Barnes
M55
72:34
3/4/6/8/9
 
14
Martin Cranny
M60
74:51
3/4/6/8/16
 
15
Mike Round
M45
80:42
4/7/16
 
16
Graham Sutton
M45
84:51
2/3/6
 
Malcolm McIvor
M60
missed 3
 
Dave Bargh
M45
missed 9
 
Norman Hall
M50
missed 13
           
Top of page        

 

Deeside Main page | DEE Results | DEE Events