Deeside Orienteering Club colour coded event
held at Thurstaston on Sunday 24 September 2000

Event comments to Barbara Majumdar Results software by Time Machine


Blue
| Green | Light Green | Orange | Yellow
 

Yellow 2km 11 Controls

Posn Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Philip Gorman             3HO    M12    16:54
   2 Greg Sage                 3HO    M14    18:52
   3 Neil Davies               3HO    M12    19:57
   4 David Battersby           3HO    M12    22:06
   5 M Jackson M.Shribman      DEE    M12    25:51
   6 Callum Crocker            DEE    M10    26:18
   7 M Vokes                   DEE    M8     27:30
   8 Hannah Irvine             DEE    W7     28:21
   9 BEN Murphy                DEE    M10    29:27
  10 Thomas Battersby          3HO    M10    29:49
  11 J.Thompson N.Wolstencroft DEE    M12    31:40
  12 Alison Murphy             DEE    W14    31:43
  13 Adam Henley               SROC   M6     32:37
Colour Standard
  14 D Platt                   3HO    M45    33:11
  15 Katherine Nilsen          MEROC  W10    34:38
  16 Owen Henley               SROC   M8     36:53
  17 James Platt               3HO    M14    37:02
  18 Lee Mault                 3HO    M12    37:58
  19 C Jackson                 DEE    M4     41:06
  20 Sean Pickering            DEE    M5     41:41
  21 Zoe Smithard              DEE    W10    42:10
  22 J Waterton                       W6     42:33
  23 J Evans                                 43:02
  24 A.Laing and R.Northcote   DEE    M12    49:56
  25 P.Vokes and G.Mountford   DEE    M4     53:58
  26 T Waterton                MDOC   M9     56:49

Top of page

   

Orange 3km 12 Controls

Posn Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Amanda Radspinner         DEE    W35    42:24
   2 Andrew Irvine             DEE    M12    43:11
   3 Dan Wilcox                DEE    M12    57:17
   4 MS and HJ                               59:55
   5 Simon Fear                DEE    M7     75:57
   6 A B                                     76:46
Colour Standard
   7 Simon O'Connell                  M40    80:09
   8 Stephen Malkin            3HO    M14    82:14
   9 Krajnakova                             121:35
Disqualified
     Boyd                      DEE          
     Rachel Findlay-Robinson   DEE    W12   
     Rachael Charlotte         DEE    W11   

Top of page

   

Light Green 3.8km 12 Controls

Posn Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Anya Crocker              DEE    W16    48:57
   2 Holt                                    63:14
   3 Ian Campbell              DEE    M45    66:53
   4 Anna Brown                DEE    W18    67:36
   5 S Hurrell                 DEE    M40    73:01
   6 Elizabeth Hughes          DEE    W12    94:18
   7 O'Brien and Majumdar      DEE          118:02
   8 Efthymiou                        M21   128:06
Colour Standard
   9 W Arnold                  DEE    M14   179:32
  10 Steven Gillespie          SELOC  M14   184:33
  11 Kath Gillespie            SELOC  W40   189:33
Retired
     Christopher Smithard      DEE    M12   
     Stephen Platts            DEE    M14   
     Claire Platts             DEE    W16   
     Dave Gorman               DEE    M40   

Top of page

   

Green 4.3km 15 Controls

Posn Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Carol Evans               DEE    W55    61:12
   2 Chris Murphy              DEE    W40    62:39
   3 David Radspinner          DEE    M35    63:59
   4 Jane Campbell             DEE    W40    64:10
   5 Paul Roome                SROC   M14    66:33
   6 Tim Murphy                DEE    M45    69:21
   7 M Claxton                 MEROC  M21    69:52
   8 Malcolm McIvor            DEE    M60    70:35
   9 David Brown               DEE    M50    71:35
  10 Barry Chambers            DEE    M45    71:49
  11 G Sutton                  DEE    M45    71:50
  12 Alan Mullock              DEE    M50    72:30
  13 Vivienne Pitcher          DEE    W50    73:56
  14 Bob Roach                 DEE    M55    74:36
  15 Pat Spoonley              DEE    W60    75:22
  16 Keith Mutch               ODR    M60    76:27
  17 Martin Cranny             DEE    M60    77:01
  18 Pauline Smithard          DEE    W45    79:25
  19 Mike Eccles               PFO    M60    84:07
  20 Elizabeth Drew            MDOC   W50    86:27
  21 John Williams             ODR    M55    88:25
  22 G Mason                   ODR    M50    89:57
Colour standard
  23 Margaret Murphy           ODR    W50    94:49
  24 Malcolm Duncan            POTOC  M65   109:15
  25 Anne Hurrell              DEE    W45   114:54
  26 Dave Lobban                      M21   141:12
Disqualified
     Mike Bale                 DEE    M65   m14
     Susan Roome               SROC   W45   w14
     Jamie Gillespie           SELOC  M12   m14
Retired
     David Edwards             DEE    M16   
     Susan Findlay-Robinson    DEE    W45   
     Heather O'Donnell         LOC    W21   

Top of page

   

Blue 5.8km 19 Controls

Posn Name                      Club   Class   Time
   1 Malcolm Irvine            DEE    M45    51:59
   2 Peter Sleigh              DEE    M35    52:28
   3 Jon Hateley               DEE    M35    53:10
   4 Chris O'Donnell           LOC    M21    53:22
   5 Timothy Martland          MDOC   M35    56:05
   6 Eifion Thomas             DEE    M50    58:34
   7 Elizabeth Jackson         SOC    W35    59:57
   8 Noel Schorah              DEE    M40    60:29
   9 Graham Nilsen             MEROC  M40    61:38
  10 Martyn Roome              SROC   M45    66:35
  11 Cliff Etherden            MDOC   M50    70:28
  12 Catherine Drew            MDOC   W18    71:39
  13 Andrew Platt              MEROC  M50    71:52
  14 C Wilcox                  DEE    M45    72:21
  15 Richard Hill              DEE    M35    72:42
  16 Tim Palmer                DEE    M35    73:29
  17 Joan Cumpstey             MDOC   W50    73:31
  18 Michael Comery            HOC    M45    73:38
  19 Brian Spoonley            DEE    M65    73:55
  20 Mike Cumpstey             MDOC   M50    74:02
  21 Richard Hughes            DEE    M45    78:28
 =22 Georgina Instone          DEE    W40    79:11
 =22 Christopher Drew          MDOC   M50    79:11
Colour Standard
  24 Andrew Gething            DEE    M35    81:28
  25 John Evans                DEE    M60    82:14
  26 Ian Watson                MDOC   M50    82:43
  27 Martin Pickering          DEE    M35    83:27
  28 Denis Murphy              ODR    M50    86:27
  29 Caroline Gregson          DEE    W35    86:42
  30 Barry McGowan             HOC    M50    89:07
  31 Terry Bolland             MEROC  M60    89:41
  32 Andrew Tarr               DEE    M60    91:14
  33 I Jackson                        M35   105:04
  34 Chris Kirkham             MDOC   M50   107:19
  35 Margo Bolland             MEROC  W60   112:53
  36 S Drinkwater                     M35   120:27
  37 Steve Gillespie           SELOC  M45   125:21
Disqualified
     Tony Davies               MDOC   M50   m10,19
     David Hargreaves          SROC   M45   m sev
     Jane Toothill             DEE    W21   m15-19
     Catherine Hill            DEE    W21   m18+19
Retired
     Terry Harper              DEE    M60   
     Rhys Findlay-Robinson     DEE    M14   
     Francis Livens            MDOC   M35   
     Ian Gilmartin             DEE    M40   

Top of page